Warren Mead Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Roundwood Way
 Nork
 Banstead
 Surrey SM7 1EJ
Telephone: 01737 353725

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Warren Mead Junior School
Trust: GLF Schools
Sponsor: GLF Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Scott Maclean (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: James Broad
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 16.8 / 9.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.9
Number of pupils: 292
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.4
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 19.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Epsom and Ewell
Electoral Ward: Nork
School Number: 9362010

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 25th May 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Warren Mead Infant School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Epsom College (1.3km) show on map
  3. The Beacon School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Banstead Community Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  5. Banstead Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Shawley Community Primary Academy (1.4km) show on map
  7. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (1.8km) show on map
  8. Aberdour Preparatory School (1.8km) show on map
  9. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Epsom Downs Primary School and Children's Centre (2.2km) show on map
  11. Wallace Fields Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  12. Little Downsend Epsom (2.2km) show on map
  13. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd (2.3km) show on map
  14. North East Surrey College of Technology (2.3km) show on map
  15. Banstead Preparatory School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Martins Church of England Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  17. St Martins Church of England Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  18. Glyn School (2.9km) show on map
  19. Avenue Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  20. Cuddington Croft Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  21. Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  22. Ewell Castle School (3.2km) show on map
  23. The Vale Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  24. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  25. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  26. The Surrey Teaching Centre (3.4km) show on map
  27. The Children's Trust School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Nonsuch High School for Girls (3.4km) show on map
  29. St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  30. Blenheim High School (3.5km) show on map
  31. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  32. Rosebery School (3.5km) show on map
  33. Tadworth Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  34. Harris Academy Sutton (3.6km) show on map
  35. Kingswood House School (3.7km) show on map
  36. Overton Grange School (3.8km) show on map
  37. Seaton House School (3.9km) show on map
  38. Eagle House School Sutton (4.0km) show on map
  39. Woodmansterne Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  40. Southfield Park Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  41. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (4.1km) show on map
  42. Chinthurst School (4.1km) show on map
  43. Devonshire Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  44. Cheam Fields Primary Academy (4.5km) show on map
  45. Homefield Preparatory School (4.5km) show on map
  46. Sutton High School GDST (4.5km) show on map
  47. Nonsuch Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  48. City of London Freemen's School (4.6km) show on map
  49. Orchard Hill College of Further Education (4.6km) show on map
  50. Thomas Wall Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  51. Robin Hood Infants' School (4.7km) show on map
  52. Barrow Hedges Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  53. Sutton College of Learning for Adults (4.7km) show on map
  54. Cheam High School (4.7km) show on map
  55. Meadow Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  56. Danetree Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  57. Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  58. Chipstead Valley Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  59. The Limes College (4.8km) show on map
  60. Sutton Tuition and Reintegration Service (4.9km) show on map
  61. The Greville Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  62. Oaks Park High School (5.0km) show on map
  63. Robin Hood Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  64. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  65. Eagle House School (Bramley) (5.1km) show on map
  66. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  67. Manor Park Primary Academy (5.2km) show on map
  68. Sutton Grammar School (5.2km) show on map
  69. Auriol Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  70. Serenity School (5.3km) show on map
  71. The Mead Infant and Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  72. Smitham Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  73. St Aidan's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  74. Epsom and Ewell High School (5.4km) show on map
  75. Stanley Park Junior School (5.5km) show on map
  76. Stanley Park Infants School (5.5km) show on map
  77. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (5.5km) show on map
  78. Brookways School (5.6km) show on map
  79. Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  80. Cheam Common Junior Academy (5.6km) show on map
  81. Westbourne Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  82. Cuddington Community Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  83. Little Downsend Ashtead (5.7km) show on map
  84. Cheam Common Infants' Academy (5.8km) show on map
  85. St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  86. St Mary's RC Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  87. Barnett Wood Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  88. All Saints Benhilton CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  89. St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls (6.0km) show on map
  90. Linden Bridge School (6.0km) show on map
  91. Wood Field Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  92. West Ashtead Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  93. Wallington High School for Girls (6.0km) show on map
  94. Woodcote Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  95. Woodcote High School (6.2km) show on map
  96. Dorchester Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  97. St Mary's RC Infants School (6.2km) show on map
  98. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  99. Brookfield Primary Academy (6.3km) show on map
  100. Cumnor House School (6.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  2. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  3. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  4. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  5. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  6. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  7. Cleves School, Weybridge
  8. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  9. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  10. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  11. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  12. Godalming Junior School
  13. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  14. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  15. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  16. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  17. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  18. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  19. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  20. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  21. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  22. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  23. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  24. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  25. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  26. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  27. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  28. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  29. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  30. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  31. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  32. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  33. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  34. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  35. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  36. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  37. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  38. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  39. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  40. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  41. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  42. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  43. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  44. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  45. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  46. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  47. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  48. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  49. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  50. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  51. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  52. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  53. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  54. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  55. Hook Junior School
  56. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  57. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  58. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  59. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  60. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  61. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  62. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  63. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  64. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  65. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  66. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  67. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  68. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  69. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  70. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  71. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  72. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  73. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  74. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  75. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  76. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  77. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  78. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  79. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  80. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  81. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  82. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  83. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  84. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  85. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  86. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  87. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  88. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  89. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  90. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  91. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  92. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  93. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  94. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  95. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  96. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  97. Hammond School, Lightwater
  98. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  99. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  100. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham

 | Copyright © 2022 |