Warren Mead Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Roundwood Way
 Nork
 Banstead
 Surrey SM7 1EJ
Telephone: 01737 353725

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Warren Mead Junior School
Trust: Glf Schools
Sponsor: Glf Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr James Broad (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Sandra Cunningham (went to Claygate Primary School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 12.4 / 11.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.8
Number of pupils: 306
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.7
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 3.9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 78.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 74.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Epsom and Ewell
Electoral Ward: Nork
School Number: 9362010

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th January 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Warren Mead Infant School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Epsom College (1.3km) show on map
  3. The Beacon School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Banstead Community Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  5. Banstead Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Shawley Community Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  7. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (1.8km) show on map
  8. Aberdour Preparatory School (1.8km) show on map
  9. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Epsom Downs Primary School and Children's Centre (2.2km) show on map
  11. Wallace Fields Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  12. Downsend Pre-Prep Epsom (2.2km) show on map
  13. St Christopher's School (2.3km) show on map
  14. North East Surrey College of Technology (2.3km) show on map
  15. Banstead Preparatory School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Martin's CofE Aided Infant School, Epsom (2.6km) show on map
  17. St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  18. Queen Elizabeth's Foundation Brain Injury Centre (2.7km) show on map
  19. Glyn School (2.9km) show on map
  20. Avenue Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  21. Cuddington Croft Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  22. Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  23. Ewell Castle School (3.2km) show on map
  24. The Vale Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  25. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  26. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  27. The Surrey Teaching Centre (3.4km) show on map
  28. The Children's Trust School (3.4km) show on map
  29. Harris Academy Sutton (3.4km) show on map
  30. Nonsuch High School for Girls (3.4km) show on map
  31. St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  32. Blenheim High School (3.5km) show on map
  33. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  34. Rosebery School (3.5km) show on map
  35. Tadworth Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  36. Kingswood House School (3.7km) show on map
  37. Overton Grange School (3.8km) show on map
  38. Seaton House School (3.9km) show on map
  39. Eagle House School Sutton (4.0km) show on map
  40. Stamford Green Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  41. Woodmansterne Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  42. Southfield Park Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  43. Chinthurst School (4.2km) show on map
  44. Devonshire Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  45. Cheam Fields Primary Academy (4.5km) show on map
  46. Homefield Preparatory School (4.5km) show on map
  47. Sutton High School (4.5km) show on map
  48. Nonsuch Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  49. City of London Freemen's School (4.6km) show on map
  50. Thomas Wall Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  51. Robin Hood Infants' School (4.7km) show on map
  52. Barrow Hedges Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  53. Sutton College of Learning for Adults (4.7km) show on map
  54. Cheam High School (4.7km) show on map
  55. Meadow Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  56. Danetree Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  57. Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  58. Chipstead Valley Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  59. The Limes College (4.8km) show on map
  60. Sutton Tuition and Reintegration Service (4.9km) show on map
  61. The Greville Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  62. Oaks Park High School (5.0km) show on map
  63. Robin Hood Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  64. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  65. Eagle House School ( Bramley) (5.1km) show on map
  66. Manor Park Primary Academy (5.2km) show on map
  67. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  68. Sutton Grammar School (5.2km) show on map
  69. Oneschool Global Uk Kenley & Carshalton Campus (5.2km) show on map
  70. Auriol Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  71. The Mead Infant and Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  72. Smitham Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  73. St Aidan's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  74. Epsom and Ewell High School (5.4km) show on map
  75. Stanley Park Junior School (5.5km) show on map
  76. Stanley Park Infants School (5.5km) show on map
  77. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (5.6km) show on map
  78. Brookways School (5.6km) show on map
  79. Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  80. Cheam Common Junior Academy (5.6km) show on map
  81. Westbourne Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  82. Cuddington Community Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  83. Downsend School Pre-Prep Ashtead (5.7km) show on map
  84. Cheam Common Infants' Academy (5.8km) show on map
  85. St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  86. St Mary's RC Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  87. Barnett Wood Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  88. All Saints Benhilton CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  89. St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls (6.0km) show on map
  90. Linden Bridge School (6.0km) show on map
  91. West Ashtead Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  92. Wallington High School for Girls (6.0km) show on map
  93. Woodcote Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  94. Woodcote High School (6.2km) show on map
  95. Dorchester Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  96. St Mary's RC Infants School (6.2km) show on map
  97. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  98. Brookfield Primary Academy (6.3km) show on map
  99. Cumnor House School (6.3km) show on map
  100. Carshalton High School for Girls (6.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  2. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  3. Pickhurst Junior School, West Wickham
  4. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  5. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  6. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  7. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  8. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  9. Banstead Community Junior School
  10. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  11. West Byfleet Junior School
  12. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  13. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  14. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  15. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  16. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  17. Court Lane Junior Academy, Portsmouth
  18. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  19. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  20. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  21. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  22. South Farnborough Junior School
  23. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  24. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  25. Broomgrove Junior School, Colchester
  26. Hatch Warren Junior School, Basingstoke
  27. Farnham Common Junior School
  28. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  29. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  30. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  31. Furze Platt Junior School, Maidenhead
  32. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  33. Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford
  34. Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  35. Westwood Farm Junior School, Reading
  36. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  37. Lymington Junior School
  38. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  39. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  40. Downs Junior School, Brighton
  41. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  42. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  43. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  44. Colebrook Junior School, Swindon
  45. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  46. Falcon Junior School, Norwich
  47. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  48. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  49. Hammond School, Lightwater
  50. Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe
  51. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  52. Cleves School, Weybridge
  53. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  54. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  55. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  56. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  57. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  58. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  59. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  60. Upminster Junior School
  61. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  62. South Green Junior School, Billericay
  63. Bushey Manor Junior School
  64. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  65. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  66. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  67. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  68. The Hermitage School, Woking
  69. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  70. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  71. Histon and Impington Junior School, Cambridge
  72. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  73. Stamford Park Junior School, Altrincham
  74. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  75. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  76. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  77. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  78. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  79. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  80. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  81. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  82. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  83. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  84. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  85. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  86. Frimley CofE Junior School, Frimley Green, Camberley
  87. South End Junior School, Rushden
  88. Godalming Junior School
  89. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  90. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  91. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  92. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  93. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  94. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  95. Christ Church, Church of England Junior School, Downend, Bristol
  96. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  97. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  98. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  99. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  100. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury

 | Copyright © 2019 |