Burnt Oak Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Burnt Oak Lane
 Sidcup
 Kent DA15 9DA
Telephone: 020 8300 5854

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Burnt Oak Junior School
Trust: The Pioneer Academy
Sponsor: The Pioneer Academy

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Verity Denman (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Jill Ivil (went to Old Bexley Church of England School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.2 / 6.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.3
Number of pupils: 245
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.9
Sex: Mixed (44% boys / 56% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.3% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 86.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 71.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Bexley
Constituency: Old Bexley and Sidcup
Electoral Ward: Blackfen and Lamorbey
School Number: 3032064

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 11th July 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Marlborough School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Chatsworth Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (0.5km) show on map
  5. West Lodge School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Birkbeck Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  7. Hurstmere School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Benedict House Preparatory School (1.0km) show on map
  9. Days Lane Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Longlands Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Sherwood Park Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  13. Alderwood Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  14. Dulverton Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  15. Blackfen School for Girls (1.5km) show on map
  16. Cleeve Park School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Cleeve Meadow School (1.6km) show on map
  18. Hurst Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Merton Court School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Orchard Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  21. Wyborne Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Royal Park Primary Academy (2.1km) show on map
  23. Bexley Grammar School (2.1km) show on map
  24. St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  25. Danson Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  26. Chislehurst School for Girls (2.3km) show on map
  27. Darul Uloom London (2.4km) show on map
  28. St Olave's Prep School (2.4km) show on map
  29. Harris Academy Falconwood (2.4km) show on map
  30. Hope Community School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy (2.5km) show on map
  32. Edgebury Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  33. Old Bexley Church of England School (2.6km) show on map
  34. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  35. Hook Lane Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  36. Upton Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  37. Park View Academy (2.8km) show on map
  38. St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School (2.9km) show on map
  39. Farringtons School (2.9km) show on map
  40. Mead Road Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  41. Montbelle Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  42. Kemnal Technology College (2.9km) show on map
  43. St Stephen's Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  44. Midfield Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  45. Social Arts for Education (3.0km) show on map
  46. Crook Log Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  47. Aspire Academy Bexley (3.0km) show on map
  48. Townley Grammar School (3.0km) show on map
  49. Greenacres Primary School and Language Impair... (3.1km) show on map
  50. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  51. Eastcote Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  52. Foster's Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  53. Red Hill Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  54. Gray's Farm Primary Academy (3.4km) show on map
  55. Eltham Church of England Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  56. Barrington Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  57. East Wickham Primary Academy (3.5km) show on map
  58. St Nicholas Church of England Primary (3.6km) show on map
  59. Welling School (3.6km) show on map
  60. Beths Grammar School (3.6km) show on map
  61. Mottingham Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  62. Upland Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  63. Brampton Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  64. St Michael's East Wickham Church of England P... (3.8km) show on map
  65. Coopers School (3.8km) show on map
  66. Deansfield Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  67. StreetVibes Media Academy (3.9km) show on map
  68. St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  69. Bexleyheath Academy (3.9km) show on map
  70. Riverside School (3.9km) show on map
  71. Willow Dene School (3.9km) show on map
  72. Marjorie McClure School (3.9km) show on map
  73. Dorset Road Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  74. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  75. Gordon Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  76. Eltham Hill School (4.1km) show on map
  77. Pelham Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  78. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (4.1km) show on map
  79. St Catherine's Catholic School (4.2km) show on map
  80. Gravel Hill Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  81. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  82. Hillsgrove Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  83. Castlecombe Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  84. Babington House School (4.3km) show on map
  85. Eltham College (4.3km) show on map
  86. Leesons Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  87. Timbercroft Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  88. Middle Park Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  89. Harris Academy Greenwich (4.5km) show on map
  90. Christ Church Church of England Primary Schoo... (4.5km) show on map
  91. Haimo Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  92. King's Oak School (4.6km) show on map
  93. Rockliffe Manor Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  94. Wize Up (4.7km) show on map
  95. Greenslade Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  96. Plumcroft Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  97. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  98. Shooters Hill Sixth Form College (4.8km) show on map
  99. Marvels Lane Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  100. St Paul's Cray Church of England Primary School (4.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  2. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  3. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  4. Thelwall Community Junior School, Warrington
  5. Whitstable and Seasalter Endowed Church of England Junior School
  6. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  7. Farnham Common Junior School
  8. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  9. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  10. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  11. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  12. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  13. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  14. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  15. Olney Middle School
  16. Godalming Junior School
  17. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  18. Frimley CofE Junior School, Frimley Green, Camberley
  19. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  20. Poulner Junior School, Ringwood
  21. Holton-le-Clay Junior School, Grimsby
  22. Leyland Methodist Junior School
  23. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  24. Crofton Junior School, Wakefield
  25. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  26. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  27. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  28. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  29. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  30. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  31. Upminster Junior School
  32. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  33. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  34. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  35. Barnehurst Junior School, Erith
  36. Dronfield Junior School
  37. Crofton Anne Dale Junior School, Fareham
  38. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  39. Park Wood Junior School, Gillingham
  40. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  41. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  42. Woolton Hill Junior School, Newbury
  43. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  44. Higham Ferrers Junior School, Rushden
  45. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  46. Black Horse Hill Junior School, Wirral
  47. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  48. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  49. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  50. All Saints CofE Junior School, Matlock
  51. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  52. Southfield Junior School, Swindon
  53. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  54. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  55. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  56. Ibstock Junior School
  57. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  58. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  59. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  60. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  61. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  62. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  63. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  64. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  65. Westdale Junior School, Nottingham
  66. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  67. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  68. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  69. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  70. Mill Rythe Junior School, Hayling Island
  71. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  72. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  73. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  74. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  75. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  76. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  77. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  78. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  79. Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School, Chelmsford
  80. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  81. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  82. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  83. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  84. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  85. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  86. Sunnymede Junior School, Billericay
  87. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  88. Stanford Junior School, Brighton
  89. South Green Junior School, Billericay
  90. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  91. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  92. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  93. Northern Junior School, Fareham
  94. Larkfields Junior School, Nottingham
  95. Southbourne Junior School, Emsworth
  96. Cleves School, Weybridge
  97. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  98. Horndean Church of England Junior School, Waterlooville
  99. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  100. Brackley Church of England Junior School

 | Copyright © 2020 |