Auriol Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Vale Road
 Stoneleigh
 Ewell
 Epsom
 Surrey KT19 0PJ
Telephone: 020 8393 4721

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Auriol Junior School
Trust: Bourne Education Trust
Sponsor: Bourne Education Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Rebecca Williams (since September 2020 – came from Worsley Bridge Primary School)
Previous Headteacher: Mandy McDowall (went to New Monument Primary Academy)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19 / 15.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.3
Number of pupils: 353
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.6
Sex: Mixed (47% boys / 53% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 4.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 69.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 56.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Epsom and Ewell
Electoral Ward: Auriol
School Number: 9362090

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 4th March 2020 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Mead Infant and Nursery School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Cuddington Community Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Linden Bridge School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Meadow Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Cheam Common Junior Academy (1.0km) show on map
  6. Nonsuch Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Cheam Common Infants' Academy (1.1km) show on map
  8. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (1.3km) show on map
  9. Liberty Woodland School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Malden Parochial CofE Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  11. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (1.4km) show on map
  12. Dorchester Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  13. Epsom and Ewell High School (1.9km) show on map
  14. Knollmead Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  15. Malden Manor Primary and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  16. Brookways School (2.0km) show on map
  17. Danetree Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Tennis Avenue School (2.0km) show on map
  19. Richard Challoner School (2.0km) show on map
  20. Green Lane Primary and Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  21. St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Ewell Castle School (2.1km) show on map
  23. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  24. Cheam Fields Primary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  25. Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  26. Cheam High School (2.3km) show on map
  27. Nonsuch High School for Girls (2.4km) show on map
  28. Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  29. St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  30. Brookfield Primary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  31. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  32. Coombe Boys' School (2.8km) show on map
  33. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  34. Blossom House School (2.9km) show on map
  35. Blenheim High School (2.9km) show on map
  36. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (2.9km) show on map
  37. The Study School (2.9km) show on map
  38. Glyn School (2.9km) show on map
  39. Aragon Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  40. Cuddington Croft Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  41. North East Surrey College of Technology (3.0km) show on map
  42. Westbourne Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  43. The Holy Cross School (3.2km) show on map
  44. Castle Hill Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  45. Westbury House School (3.3km) show on map
  46. Hatfeild Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  47. Tolworth Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  48. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  49. Burlington Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  50. Burlington Infant and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  51. Southfield Park Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  52. St John Fisher RC Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  53. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  54. Homefield Preparatory School (3.4km) show on map
  55. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  56. Wallace Fields Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  57. Thomas Wall Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  58. Robin Hood Infants' School (3.5km) show on map
  59. Christ Church CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  60. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  61. The Limes College (3.6km) show on map
  62. Glenthorne High School (3.6km) show on map
  63. Southborough High School (3.7km) show on map
  64. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  65. Dysart School (3.7km) show on map
  66. Robin Hood Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  67. Little Downsend Epsom (3.8km) show on map
  68. Sutton High School GDST (3.8km) show on map
  69. Raynes Park High School (3.9km) show on map
  70. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (3.9km) show on map
  71. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (3.9km) show on map
  72. Abbey Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  73. Sutton College of Learning for Adults (3.9km) show on map
  74. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  75. Christ Church New Malden CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  76. Shrewsbury House School (4.0km) show on map
  77. All Saints Benhilton CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  78. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  79. West Wimbledon Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  80. Ellingham Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  81. Morden Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  82. Avenue Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  83. Hillcross Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  84. Stamford Green Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  85. Sutton Grammar School (4.2km) show on map
  86. King's Oak Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  87. Lime Tree Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  88. Overton Grange School (4.3km) show on map
  89. Richmond and Hillcroft Adult and Community Co... (4.3km) show on map
  90. Orchard Hill College of Further Education (4.3km) show on map
  91. Chessington School (4.3km) show on map
  92. Manor Park Primary Academy (4.4km) show on map
  93. Kingswood House School (4.4km) show on map
  94. St Philip's School (4.4km) show on map
  95. Eagle House School Sutton (4.5km) show on map
  96. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (4.5km) show on map
  97. Canterbury Campus (4.6km) show on map
  98. Coombe Girls' School (4.6km) show on map
  99. Devonshire Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  100. Lovelace Primary School (4.7km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  2. Little Green Junior School, Rickmansworth
  3. Godalming Junior School
  4. Lydgate Junior School, Sheffield
  5. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  6. Perryfields Junior School, Chelmsford
  7. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  8. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  9. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  10. Cleves School, Weybridge
  11. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  12. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  13. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  14. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  15. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  16. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  17. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  18. Hyde Park Junior School, Plymouth
  19. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  20. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  21. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  22. Highfield Junior School, Bromley
  23. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  24. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  25. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  26. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  27. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  28. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  29. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  30. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  31. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  32. South End Junior School, Rushden
  33. South Farnborough Junior School
  34. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  35. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  36. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  37. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  38. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  39. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  40. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  41. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  42. All Saints Junior School, Reading
  43. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  44. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  45. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  46. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  47. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  48. Stanford Junior School, Brighton
  49. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  50. Thames Ditton Junior School
  51. Trafalgar Junior School, Twickenham
  52. St Paul's CofE Junior School, Wokingham
  53. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  54. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green Learning Federation,...
  55. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  56. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  57. West Byfleet Junior School
  58. Hook Junior School
  59. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  60. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  61. Colneis Junior School, Felixstowe
  62. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Farnborough
  63. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  64. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  65. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  66. Lymington Junior School
  67. Sharmans Cross Junior School, Solihull
  68. Hiltingbury Junior School, Eastleigh
  69. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  70. Churchfields Junior School, London
  71. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  72. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  73. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  74. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  75. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  76. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  77. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  78. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  79. Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
  80. Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  81. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  82. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  83. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  84. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  85. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  86. Stivichall Primary School, Coventry
  87. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  88. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  89. Barnehurst Junior School, Erith
  90. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  91. Prettygate Junior School, Colchester
  92. St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton, Bristol
  93. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School, Leatherhead
  94. Upminster Junior School
  95. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  96. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  97. Bushey Manor Junior School
  98. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  99. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  100. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield

 | Copyright © 2021 |