Ernehale Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Derwent Crescent
 Gedling Road
 Arnold
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG5 6TA
Telephone: 0115 956 8008

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Ernehale Junior School
Trust: Flying High Trust
Sponsor: Flying High Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Carmel Atkinson (since September 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Helen Marshall
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.4 / 5.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 4
Number of pupils: 274
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.0
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 11.30% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 25.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.5km

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Gedling
Electoral Ward: Ernehale
School Number: 8912201

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th January 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ernehale Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (0.2km) show on map
  3. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (0.5km) show on map
  4. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (0.6km) show on map
  5. Arnold View Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  6. Woodthorpe Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Arno Vale Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  9. Coppice Farm Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  10. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Killisick Junior School (1.2km) show on map
  12. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Carlton Digby School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Redhill Academy (1.7km) show on map
  16. Westdale Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Westdale Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Derrymount School (1.9km) show on map
  21. Arnbrook Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Burford Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (2.1km) show on map
  24. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  25. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  26. Hospital and Home Education PRU (2.5km) show on map
  27. Seely Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  28. Carlton Academy (2.6km) show on map
  29. The Wells Academy (2.6km) show on map
  30. Porchester Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  31. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  32. Haydn Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  33. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  34. Thorneywood Education Base (3.0km) show on map
  35. Robin Hood Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  36. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  37. All Hallows CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  38. Priory Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  39. Standhill Infants' School (3.4km) show on map
  40. Nottingham Free School (3.4km) show on map
  41. The Carlton Infant Academy (3.4km) show on map
  42. The Carlton Junior Academy (3.4km) show on map
  43. FUEL (3.4km) show on map
  44. Lambley Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  45. Willow Farm Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  46. Hogarth Academy (3.5km) show on map
  47. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  48. Henry Whipple Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  49. Warren Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  50. The Oakwood Academy (3.6km) show on map
  51. St Ann's Well Academy (3.6km) show on map
  52. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (3.6km) show on map
  53. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  54. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary A... (3.8km) show on map
  55. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (3.8km) show on map
  56. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (3.8km) show on map
  57. Westglade Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  58. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (3.9km) show on map
  59. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  60. Carlton le Willows Academy (3.9km) show on map
  61. Parkdale Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  62. Sycamore Academy (4.0km) show on map
  63. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  64. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  65. Park Vale Academy (4.1km) show on map
  66. Rosehill School (4.2km) show on map
  67. Hollygirt School (4.2km) show on map
  68. Southwark Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  69. Djanogly Northgate Academy (4.3km) show on map
  70. Huntingdon Academy (4.3km) show on map
  71. Green Crescent School (4.3km) show on map
  72. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  73. Nottingham Academy (4.4km) show on map
  74. Netherfield Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  75. Iona School (4.5km) show on map
  76. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (4.5km) show on map
  77. Djanogly City Academy (4.5km) show on map
  78. Venture Learning (4.5km) show on map
  79. Nottingham Girls' High School (4.5km) show on map
  80. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  81. Stanstead Flying High Academy (4.6km) show on map
  82. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  83. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  84. Nottingham High School (4.7km) show on map
  85. Sutherland House School (4.7km) show on map
  86. Old Basford School (4.7km) show on map
  87. Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  88. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  89. Take 1 Learning Centre (4.8km) show on map
  90. St John's CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  91. Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  92. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy (4.9km) show on map
  93. Fig Tree Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  94. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (5.0km) show on map
  95. Ellis Guilford School (5.0km) show on map
  96. Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  97. Denewood Academy (5.0km) show on map
  98. Unity Academy (5.0km) show on map
  99. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  100. William Booth Primary and Nursery School (5.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Related Schools*
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  2. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  3. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  4. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  5. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  6. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  7. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  8. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  9. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  10. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  11. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  12. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  13. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  14. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  15. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  16. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  17. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  18. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  19. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  20. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  21. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  22. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  23. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  24. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  25. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  26. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  27. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  28. Portway Junior School, Derby
  29. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  30. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  31. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  32. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  33. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  34. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  35. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  36. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  37. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  38. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  39. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  40. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  41. Frimley CofE Junior School, Camberley
  42. King's Academy Gomer, Gosport
  43. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  44. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  45. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  46. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  47. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  48. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  49. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  50. Foxhills Junior School, Southampton
  51. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  52. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  53. Howden Junior School, Goole
  54. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  55. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  56. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  57. Hammond School, Lightwater
  58. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  59. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  60. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  61. Fair Oak Junior School, Eastleigh
  62. Long Buckby Junior School, Northampton
  63. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  64. Baddow Hall Junior School, Chelmsford
  65. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  66. Dronfield Junior School
  67. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  68. Greenfields Junior School, Hook
  69. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  70. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  71. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  72. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  73. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  74. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  75. Olney Middle School
  76. Yatton Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  77. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  78. Victoria Academy, Barrow-in-Furness
  79. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford
  80. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  81. Crofton Anne Dale Junior School, Fareham
  82. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  83. Forefield Junior School, Liverpool
  84. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  85. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  86. Christchurch Junior School
  87. Northfield Junior School, Dronfield
  88. Marchwood Junior School, Southampton
  89. Drayton CofE Junior School, Norwich
  90. Farnham Common Junior School
  91. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  92. South Crosland Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, H...
  93. Orchard Junior School, Southampton
  94. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  95. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  96. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  97. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  98. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  99. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  100. Linton Heights Junior School, Cambridge

 | Copyright © 2024 |