Ernehale Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Derwent Crescent
 Gedling Road
 Arnold
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG5 6TA
Telephone: 0115 956 8008

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Ernehale Junior School
Trust: Flying High Trust
Sponsor: Flying High Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Carmel Atkinson (since September 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Helen Marshall
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.9 / 7.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.0
Number of pupils: 274
Pupils Per Teacher: 25.1
Sex: Mixed (47% boys / 53% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.80% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 24.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.5km

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Gedling
Electoral Ward: Ernehale
School Number: 8912201

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th January 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ernehale Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (0.2km) show on map
  3. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (0.5km) show on map
  4. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (0.6km) show on map
  5. Arnold View Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  6. Woodthorpe Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Arno Vale Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  9. Coppice Farm Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  10. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Killisick Junior School (1.2km) show on map
  12. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Carlton Digby School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Redhill Academy (1.7km) show on map
  16. Westdale Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Westdale Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Derrymount School (1.9km) show on map
  21. Arnbrook Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Burford Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (2.1km) show on map
  24. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  25. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  26. Tlg Nottingham (2.5km) show on map
  27. Hospital and Home Education PRU (2.5km) show on map
  28. Seely Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  29. Carlton Academy (2.6km) show on map
  30. The Wells Academy (2.6km) show on map
  31. Porchester Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  32. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  33. Haydn Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  34. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  35. Thorneywood Education Base (3.0km) show on map
  36. Robin Hood Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  37. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  38. All Hallows CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  39. Priory Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  40. Standhill Infants' School (3.4km) show on map
  41. Nottingham Free School (3.4km) show on map
  42. The Carlton Infant Academy (3.4km) show on map
  43. Willow Farm Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  44. The Carlton Junior Academy (3.4km) show on map
  45. FUEL (3.4km) show on map
  46. Lambley Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  47. Hogarth Academy (3.5km) show on map
  48. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  49. Henry Whipple Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  50. Warren Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  51. The Oakwood Academy (3.6km) show on map
  52. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (3.6km) show on map
  53. St Ann's Well Academy (3.6km) show on map
  54. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  55. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary A... (3.8km) show on map
  56. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (3.8km) show on map
  57. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (3.8km) show on map
  58. Westglade Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  59. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (3.9km) show on map
  60. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  61. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  62. Carlton le Willows Academy (3.9km) show on map
  63. Parkdale Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  64. Park Vale Academy (4.0km) show on map
  65. Sycamore Academy (4.0km) show on map
  66. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  67. Rosehill School (4.2km) show on map
  68. Hollygirt School (4.2km) show on map
  69. Southwark Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  70. Djanogly Northgate Academy (4.3km) show on map
  71. Huntingdon Academy (4.3km) show on map
  72. Green Crescent School (4.3km) show on map
  73. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  74. Nottingham Academy (4.4km) show on map
  75. Netherfield Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  76. Iona School (4.5km) show on map
  77. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (4.5km) show on map
  78. Djanogly City Academy (4.5km) show on map
  79. Venture Learning (4.5km) show on map
  80. Nottingham Girls' High School (4.5km) show on map
  81. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  82. Stanstead Nursery and Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  83. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  84. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  85. Nottingham High School (4.7km) show on map
  86. Sutherland House School (4.7km) show on map
  87. Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  88. Old Basford School (4.7km) show on map
  89. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  90. Take 1 Learning Centre (4.8km) show on map
  91. St John's CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  92. Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  93. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy (4.9km) show on map
  94. Fig Tree Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  95. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (5.0km) show on map
  96. Ellis Guilford School (5.0km) show on map
  97. Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  98. Denewood Academy (5.0km) show on map
  99. Unity Academy (5.0km) show on map
  100. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (5.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Related Schools*
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  2. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  3. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  4. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  5. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  6. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  7. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  8. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  9. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  10. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  11. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  12. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  13. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  14. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  15. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  16. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  17. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  18. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  19. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  20. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  21. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  22. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  23. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  24. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  25. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  26. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  27. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  28. Crofton Anne Dale Junior School, Fareham
  29. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  30. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  31. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  32. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  33. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  34. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  35. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  36. Portway Junior School, Derby
  37. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  38. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  39. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  40. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  41. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  42. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  43. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  44. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  45. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  46. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  47. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  48. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  49. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  50. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  51. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  52. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  53. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  54. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  55. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  56. Dronfield Junior School
  57. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  58. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  59. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  60. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  61. Olney Middle School
  62. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  63. Howden Junior School, Goole
  64. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  65. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  66. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  67. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  68. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  69. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  70. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  71. Foxhills Junior School, Southampton
  72. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  73. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  74. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  75. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  76. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  77. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  78. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  79. Thelwall Community Junior School, Warrington
  80. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  81. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  82. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  83. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  84. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  85. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  86. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  87. Farnham Common Junior School
  88. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  89. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  90. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  91. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  92. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  93. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  94. Chalkwell Hall Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  95. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford
  96. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  97. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  98. Crofton Junior School, Wakefield
  99. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  100. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay

 | Copyright © 2022 |