Lightwater Village School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Catena Rise
 Lightwater
 Surrey GU18 5RD
Telephone: 01276 473346

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-7)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Lightwater Village School
Trust: GLF Schools
Sponsor: GLF Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Laura McCarthy (since September 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Lee Parsons
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8.9 / 7.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.3
Number of pupils: 173
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.4
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 15.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 22.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Surrey Heath
Electoral Ward: Lightwater
School Number: 9362269

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 29th September 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Hammond School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Connaught Junior School (1.2km) show on map
  3. Bagshot Infant School (1.6km) show on map
  4. Hall Grove School (2.0km) show on map
  5. Fernways School (2.1km) show on map
  6. Woodcote House School (2.1km) show on map
  7. Gordon's School (2.1km) show on map
  8. Windlesham Village Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  9. Pine Ridge Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  10. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  11. Heather Ridge Infant School (3.3km) show on map
  12. Collingwood College (3.4km) show on map
  13. Valley End CofE Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  14. Cordwalles Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  15. Prior Heath Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  16. Crawley Ridge Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  17. Crawley Ridge Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  18. Coworth-Flexlands School (4.0km) show on map
  19. Bisley CofE Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  20. Carwarden House Community School (4.2km) show on map
  21. Lorraine Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  22. Ravenscote Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  23. St Mary's School Ascot (4.5km) show on map
  24. Charters School (4.6km) show on map
  25. St Lawrence CofE (Aided) Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  26. Portesbery School (4.8km) show on map
  27. St Francis Catholic Primary School, South Ascot (4.9km) show on map
  28. Wishmore Cross Academy (5.1km) show on map
  29. Tomlinscote School (5.1km) show on map
  30. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  31. Sunningdale School (5.1km) show on map
  32. Knaphill School (5.2km) show on map
  33. The Knaphill Lower School (5.3km) show on map
  34. The Grove Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  35. Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  36. Heathermount School (5.6km) show on map
  37. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Sunninghill (5.6km) show on map
  38. South Ascot Village Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  39. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Sunningdale (5.8km) show on map
  40. The Marist School (5.8km) show on map
  41. Lyndhurst School (6.0km) show on map
  42. Brookwood Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  43. Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy (6.1km) show on map
  44. Beaufort Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  45. St George's School (6.2km) show on map
  46. St John's Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  47. Kings International College (6.3km) show on map
  48. Knowl Hill School (6.3km) show on map
  49. Pirbright Village Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  50. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  51. Frimley CofE Junior School (6.5km) show on map
  52. South Camberley Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  53. Crown Wood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  54. The Oaktree School (6.6km) show on map
  55. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (6.6km) show on map
  56. The Hermitage School (6.7km) show on map
  57. Cross Farm Infant Academy (6.8km) show on map
  58. Birch Hill Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  59. LVS Ascot (7.0km) show on map
  60. Sythwood Primary and Nursery School (7.0km) show on map
  61. Harmans Water Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  62. Heathfield School (7.2km) show on map
  63. Owlsmoor Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  64. College Town Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  65. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  66. Cheapside CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  67. Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy (7.6km) show on map
  68. Henry Tyndale School (7.6km) show on map
  69. Woking High School (7.6km) show on map
  70. Sandhurst School (7.6km) show on map
  71. Papplewick School (7.6km) show on map
  72. Wildmoor Heath School (7.7km) show on map
  73. North Farnborough Infant School (7.7km) show on map
  74. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School... (7.7km) show on map
  75. Farnborough Grange Nursery & Infant Community... (7.7km) show on map
  76. Hawley Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  77. The Pines School (7.7km) show on map
  78. Fernhill School (7.8km) show on map
  79. Fox Hill Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  80. The Horsell Village School (7.8km) show on map
  81. The Sixth Form College Farnborough (7.9km) show on map
  82. The Ferns Primary Academy (7.9km) show on map
  83. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (7.9km) show on map
  84. Ascot Heath Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  85. Farnborough Hill (7.9km) show on map
  86. Goldsworth Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  87. The Brakenhale School (8.0km) show on map
  88. St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England ... (8.1km) show on map
  89. Holly Spring Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  90. Ranelagh School (8.2km) show on map
  91. Grange Community Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  92. Cherrywood Community Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  93. North West Surrey Short Stay School (8.3km) show on map
  94. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bracknell (8.3km) show on map
  95. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  96. Samuel Cody School (8.4km) show on map
  97. Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School (8.5km) show on map
  98. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  99. Edgbarrow School (8.5km) show on map
  100. Wildridings Primary School (8.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Thomas Russell Infants School, Burton-on-Trent
  2. Valley End CofE Infant School, Woking
  3. Waynflete Infants' School, Brackley
  4. Southwater Infant Academy, Horsham
  5. East Boldon Infants' School
  6. Barnett Wood Infant School, Ashtead
  7. Hassocks Infant School
  8. Crookham Church of England Aided Infant School, Fleet
  9. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Witney
  10. Bottesford Infant School, Scunthorpe
  11. Woodfield Infant School, Shrewsbury
  12. Burbage Church of England Infant School, Hinckley
  13. Fetcham Village Infant School, Leatherhead
  14. Buttsbury Infant School, Billericay
  15. Ernehale Infant School, Nottingham
  16. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School, Reading
  17. Oakley Infant School, Basingstoke
  18. Netley Marsh Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  19. Newton Solney CofE (Aided) Infant School, Burton-on-Trent
  20. Alverstoke Community Infant School, Gosport
  21. Churchdown Village Infant School, Gloucester
  22. Hiltingbury Infant School, Eastleigh
  23. Fulmer Infant School, Slough
  24. Crossways Infant School, Bristol
  25. Northern Infant School, Fareham
  26. Cuxton Community Infant School, Rochester
  27. Oatlands Infant School, Harrogate
  28. Lowe's Wong Infant School, Southwell
  29. Henleaze Infant School, Bristol
  30. Mowden Infant School, Darlington
  31. Longlevens Infant School, Gloucester
  32. Bishopswood Infant School, Tadley
  33. Puttenham CofE Infant School, Guildford
  34. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School, Farnham
  35. Bishops Waltham Infant School, Southampton
  36. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School, Godalming
  37. Hyde Heath Infant School, Amersham
  38. Dinglewell Infant School, Gloucester
  39. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Cheltenham
  40. Shottermill Infant School, Haslemere
  41. Solent Infant School, Portsmouth
  42. Christ Church, Church of England Infant School, Downend, Bristol
  43. West Leigh Infant School, Leigh-on-Sea
  44. Rose Green Infant School, Bognor Regis
  45. Oakfield Infant School, Gateshead
  46. Hook Infant School
  47. South Wootton Infant School, King's Lynn
  48. West Leigh Infant School, Bristol
  49. Drayton Parslow Village School, Milton Keynes
  50. May Bank Infants' School, Newcastle
  51. Elmlea Infant School, Bristol
  52. Quilters Infant School, Billericay
  53. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School
  54. Howden Church of England Infant School
  55. East Preston Infant School, Littlehampton
  56. Benhall Infant School, Cheltenham
  57. Hempstead Infant School, Gillingham
  58. Sarisbury Infant School, Southampton
  59. Polehampton Church of England Infant School, Reading
  60. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh
  61. Warren Mead Infant School, Banstead
  62. Thorns Community Infant School, Kenilworth
  63. Fair Oak Infant School, Eastleigh
  64. Copythorne CofE Infant School, Southampton
  65. Telford Infant School, Leamington Spa
  66. Chandler's Ford Infant School, Eastleigh
  67. Crofton Anne Dale Infant School, Fareham
  68. Widcombe Infant School, Bath
  69. Dropmore Infant School, Burnham
  70. Trumps Green Infant School, Virginia Water
  71. North Crawley CofE School, Newport Pagnell
  72. Upminster Infant School
  73. Jordans School, Beaconsfield
  74. St John's CofE Aided Infant School, Farnham
  75. Holmer Green First School and Pre-School, High Wycombe
  76. Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  77. Heather Ridge Infant School, Camberley
  78. Locks Heath Infant School, Southampton
  79. Foxhills Infant School, Southampton
  80. Thames Ditton Infant School
  81. Drayton Community Infant School, Norwich
  82. Holy Trinity CofE Infant School, Southwell
  83. Newtown Soberton Infant School, Fareham
  84. Riverhead Infants' School
  85. R A Butler Infant School, Saffron Walden
  86. Westfields Infant School, Yateley
  87. Tweseldown Infant School, Fleet
  88. Limpsfield CofE Infant School, Oxted
  89. Ranvilles Infant School, Fareham
  90. Church Aston Infant School, Newport
  91. Fairway Infant School, Copthorne, Crawley
  92. Tylers Green First School, High Wycombe
  93. Newdigate CofE Endowed Aided Infant School, Dorking
  94. Meath Green Infant School, Horley
  95. St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham, Farnham
  96. Abbey Infants' School, Darlington
  97. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Infant, King's Lynn
  98. Sunnymede Infant School, Billericay
  99. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School, Guildford
  100. Lee Common Church of England School, Great Missenden

 | Copyright © 2023 |