Danetree Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Danetree Road
 West Ewell
 Epsom
 Surrey KT19 9SE
Telephone: 020 8393 6406

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Danetree Junior School
Trust: Glf Schools
Sponsor: Glf Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Bethan Smith (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: James Broad
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 36.4 / 26
Non-teaching Staff*: 7.5
Number of pupils: 743
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.4
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 16.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 67.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 61.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Epsom and Ewell
Electoral Ward: West Ewell
School Number: 9362092

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th February 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (0.7km) show on map
  2. Epsom and Ewell High School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (1.1km) show on map
  4. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  5. Blenheim High School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Southfield Park Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  7. Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  9. Ewell Castle School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Glyn School (1.9km) show on map
  11. Cuddington Community Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  12. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  13. The Mead Infant and Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  14. Auriol Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Linden Bridge School (2.0km) show on map
  16. Castle Hill Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  17. Stamford Green Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  18. Knollmead Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  19. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (2.4km) show on map
  20. North East Surrey College of Technology (2.4km) show on map
  21. Liberty Woodland School (2.5km) show on map
  22. Nonsuch Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  23. Meadow Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Wallace Fields Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  25. Kingswood House School (2.6km) show on map
  26. Ellingham Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  27. Little Downsend Epsom (2.7km) show on map
  28. Chessington School (2.7km) show on map
  29. St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  30. St Philip's School (2.8km) show on map
  31. Malden Parochial CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  32. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  33. Southborough High School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (3.0km) show on map
  35. Cheam Common Junior Academy (3.0km) show on map
  36. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  37. Cheam Common Infants' Academy (3.1km) show on map
  38. Richard Challoner School (3.2km) show on map
  39. Tolworth Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  40. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  41. Nonsuch High School for Girls (3.3km) show on map
  42. Rosebery School (3.3km) show on map
  43. Malden Manor Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  44. Lovelace Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  45. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd (3.4km) show on map
  46. St Martin's CofE Aided Infant School, Epsom (3.4km) show on map
  47. St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  48. Shrewsbury House School (3.5km) show on map
  49. St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  50. Tennis Avenue School (3.6km) show on map
  51. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  52. Cheam Fields Primary Academy (3.7km) show on map
  53. Cuddington Croft Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  54. Dysart School (3.7km) show on map
  55. Dorchester Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  56. Cheam High School (3.8km) show on map
  57. Brookways School (3.8km) show on map
  58. Epsom College (3.9km) show on map
  59. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  60. Green Lane Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  61. Christ Church CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  62. St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  63. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (4.0km) show on map
  64. Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy (4.3km) show on map
  65. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  66. The Study School (4.3km) show on map
  67. Lime Tree Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  68. Richmond and Hillcroft Adult and Community Co... (4.4km) show on map
  69. Coombe Boys' School (4.5km) show on map
  70. Westbury House School (4.5km) show on map
  71. The Holy Cross School (4.6km) show on map
  72. Brookfield Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  73. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  74. Warren Mead Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  75. Blossom House School (4.7km) show on map
  76. Homefield Preparatory School (4.8km) show on map
  77. Warren Mead Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  78. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (4.8km) show on map
  79. Hinchley Wood School (4.9km) show on map
  80. Hinchley Wood Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  81. Avenue Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  82. Maple Infants' School (4.9km) show on map
  83. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  84. Westbourne Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  85. Thomas Wall Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  86. Robin Hood Infants' School (4.9km) show on map
  87. Aragon Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  88. Burlington Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  89. Burlington Infant and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  90. Rowan Preparatory School (5.0km) show on map
  91. Sutton High School GDST (5.0km) show on map
  92. The Limes College (5.0km) show on map
  93. The Greville Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  94. Claygate Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  95. Robin Hood Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  96. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  97. Overton Grange School (5.2km) show on map
  98. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  99. Surbiton High School (5.3km) show on map
  100. Christ Church New Malden CofE Primary School (5.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Lawn Primary, Swindon
  2. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery, Epsom
  3. Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy, Camberley
  4. Sir Edmund Hillary Primary and Nursery School, Worksop
  5. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Bowers Gifford, Basildon
  6. Wellesley Park Primary School, Wellington
  7. Tewkesbury Church of England Primary School
  8. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School, Leeds
  9. The Pines School, Bracknell
  10. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Sale
  11. The Coombes Church of England Primary School, Reading
  12. Martins Wood Primary School, Stevenage
  13. Parkside Primary School, Goole
  14. Browick Road Primary and Nursery School, Wymondham
  15. Outwoods Primary School, Burton-on-Trent
  16. Park Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St ...
  17. The Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  18. Canon Burrows CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  19. Wyken Croft Primary School, Coventry
  20. The Redstart Primary School, Chard
  21. Cuddington Community Primary School, Worcester Park
  22. Harmans Water Primary School, Bracknell
  23. Hanwell Fields Community School, Banbury
  24. Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School, Rotherham
  25. Walderslade Primary School, Chatham
  26. Exwick Heights Primary School, Exeter
  27. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa
  28. New Oscott Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  29. Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school, Newark
  30. St Mary's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  31. Glebelands Primary School, Leicester
  32. Yardley Primary School, London
  33. Staynor Hall Primary Academy, Selby
  34. Woodside Primary School, Oswestry
  35. Birch Hill Primary School, Bracknell
  36. Shenley Primary School, Radlett
  37. St Anne's CofE Primary School, Sale
  38. Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School, Cambridge
  39. Hethersett, Woodside Primary & Nursery School, Norwich
  40. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  41. Woodside Academy, Grays
  42. Mayplace Primary School, Barnehurst
  43. Langley Park Primary Academy, Maidstone
  44. Stapleford Community Primary School, Cambridge
  45. Coundon Primary School, Coventry
  46. Dunmore Primary School, Abingdon
  47. North Town Academy, Taunton
  48. Merstham Primary School, Redhill
  49. St Jude's Catholic Primary School, Fareham
  50. Bishops Down Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  51. Mount Nod Primary School, Coventry
  52. St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden, Manchester
  53. Sandhills Community Primary School, Oxford
  54. Cedars Primary School, Newport Pagnell
  55. Dickens Heath Community Primary School, Solihull
  56. Ellesmere Primary School
  57. Cherry Grove Primary School, Chester
  58. Montgomery Primary School, Exeter
  59. St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School, Bicester
  60. Lodge Farm Primary School, Stevenage
  61. Ponteland Community Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  62. Westdene Primary School, Brighton
  63. St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant
  64. Roebuck Academy, Stevenage
  65. George Fentham Endowed School, Solihull
  66. Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  67. Denfield Park Primary School, Rushden
  68. St John's Primary School, Kenilworth
  69. Woodnewton- A Learning Community, Corby
  70. Roxton Church of England Academy, Bedford
  71. Hungerford Primary Academy, Crewe
  72. Cotton End Forest School, Bedford
  73. Benton Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  74. Thorn Grove Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  75. Waycroft Academy, Bristol
  76. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  77. St Anne's RC Primary School, Manchester
  78. Worthington Primary School, Sale
  79. Nash Mills Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  80. Brookside Primary School, Bicester
  81. Telscombe Cliffs Primary School and Nursery, Peacehaven
  82. Bessemer Grange Primary School, London
  83. Brookfield Primary School, London
  84. St Christopher Primary School, Coventry
  85. Thatcham Park CofE Primary
  86. Beaufort Primary School, Woking
  87. Camps Hill Primary School, Stevenage
  88. Suttons Primary School, Hornchurch
  89. Houghton Regis Primary School, Dunstable
  90. Pangbourne Primary School, Reading
  91. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Chippenham
  92. Bridlewood Primary School, Swindon
  93. Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School, Aylesbury
  94. Birkbeck Primary School, Sidcup
  95. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Northwood
  96. Valley Primary, Solihull
  97. Aldwyn Primary School, Manchester
  98. St Teresa's RC Primary School, Manchester
  99. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  100. Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead

 | Copyright © 2021 |