St Helen's Catholic Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sawyers Hall Lane
 Brentwood
 Essex CM15 9BY
Telephone: 01277 213962

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from St Helen's Catholic Junior School
Trust: St Helen's Catholic Junior School Academy

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr L Daley (since January 2022)
Previous Headteacher: B Laraway
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14.5 / 5.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.9
Number of pupils: 350
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.1
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.70% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 35.7%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.6km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Brentwood and Ongar
Electoral Ward: Brentwood North
School Number: 8815253

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 8th February 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Helen's Catholic Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (0.2km) show on map
  3. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (0.2km) show on map
  4. Becket Keys Church of England Free School (0.2km) show on map
  5. Grove House School (0.2km) show on map
  6. Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primar... (1.1km) show on map
  7. Brentwood School (1.1km) show on map
  8. Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Larchwood Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Brentwood County High School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Hogarth Primary School and Nursery (1.6km) show on map
  12. Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (1.7km) show on map
  13. Shenfield High School (2.1km) show on map
  14. Holly Trees Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Long Ridings Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (2.6km) show on map
  17. Warley Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  18. St Martin's School Brentwood (2.8km) show on map
  19. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. Bentley St Paul's Church of England Voluntary... (3.0km) show on map
  21. Willowbrook Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  22. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (3.3km) show on map
  23. Ursuline Preparatory School (3.3km) show on map
  24. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (4.3km) show on map
  25. Doddinghurst Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  26. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  27. Mountnessing Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (4.5km) show on map
  29. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  30. Drapers' Academy (4.9km) show on map
  31. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  32. Lime Academy Forest Approach (4.9km) show on map
  33. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (5.1km) show on map
  34. Harold Court Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  35. Woodlands School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Mead Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  37. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  38. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Broadford Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  40. Koru Independent AP Academy (6.4km) show on map
  41. Harold Wood Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  42. Redden Court School (6.8km) show on map
  43. West Horndon Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  44. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England V... (6.9km) show on map
  45. Engayne Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  46. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  47. Brightside Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  48. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (7.1km) show on map
  49. Ingatestone Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  50. Hilldene Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  51. Nelmes Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  52. The Campion School (7.3km) show on map
  53. Blackmore Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  54. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.5km) show on map
  55. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.5km) show on map
  56. Anglo European School (7.6km) show on map
  57. Hall Mead School (7.7km) show on map
  58. Emerson Park Academy (7.8km) show on map
  59. Quilters Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Quilters Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  61. The Billericay School (8.0km) show on map
  62. The Royal Liberty School (8.0km) show on map
  63. St Mary's Hare Park School (8.2km) show on map
  64. St John's School (8.2km) show on map
  65. Buttsbury Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  66. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  67. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  68. Buttsbury Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  69. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (8.6km) show on map
  70. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (8.6km) show on map
  71. South Green Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  72. Mayflower High School (8.8km) show on map
  73. South Green Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  74. Upminster Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  75. Upminster Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  76. Bower Park Academy (8.9km) show on map
  77. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  78. Immanuel School (8.9km) show on map
  79. Sunnymede Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  80. Squirrels Heath Junior School (9.0km) show on map
  81. Squirrels Heath Infant School (9.0km) show on map
  82. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (9.0km) show on map
  83. Sunnymede Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  84. Gidea Park Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  85. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (9.1km) show on map
  86. Langtons Junior Academy (9.1km) show on map
  87. Towers Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  88. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  89. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (9.2km) show on map
  90. Marshalls Park Academy (9.3km) show on map
  91. Rise Park Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  92. Rise Park Infant School (9.3km) show on map
  93. Towers Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  94. Chipping Ongar Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  95. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (9.5km) show on map
  96. The Bridge (9.5km) show on map
  97. High Ongar Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  98. Bulphan Church of England Academy (9.6km) show on map
  99. Hylands Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  100. Bep Academy (9.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  2. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  3. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  4. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  5. Cleves School, Weybridge
  6. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  7. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  8. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  9. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  10. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  11. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  12. Godalming Junior School
  13. Hook Junior School
  14. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  15. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  16. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  17. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  18. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  19. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  20. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  21. Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  22. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  23. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  24. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  25. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  26. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  27. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  28. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  29. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  30. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  31. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  32. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  33. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  34. Lydgate Junior School, Sheffield
  35. All Saints Junior School, Reading
  36. Lymington Junior School
  37. Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
  38. Hiltingbury Junior School, Eastleigh
  39. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  40. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  41. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  42. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  43. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  44. South Farnborough Junior School
  45. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  46. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  47. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  48. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  49. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  50. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  51. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  52. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  53. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  54. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  55. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  56. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  57. Colneis Junior School, Felixstowe
  58. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  59. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  60. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  61. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  62. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  63. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  64. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  65. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  66. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  67. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  68. Woodside Junior School, Amersham
  69. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  70. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  71. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  72. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  73. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  74. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  75. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  76. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  77. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  78. Perryfields Junior School, Chelmsford
  79. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  80. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  81. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  82. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  83. Hyde Park Junior School, Plymouth
  84. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  85. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  86. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  87. Barnes Farm Junior School, Chelmsford
  88. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  89. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  90. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  91. Farnham Common Junior School
  92. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  93. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  94. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  95. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  96. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  97. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  98. Hammond School, Lightwater
  99. Tollerton Primary School, Nottingham
  100. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead

 | Copyright © 2022 |