Shottermill Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lion Lane
 Haslemere
 Surrey GU27 1JF
Telephone: 01428 642096

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Kate Barnes
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 12.9 / 9.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.1
Number of pupils: 283
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.9
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 5.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 79.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 88.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.0km

Financials

Total Income: £1,197,277*
Income Per Pupil: £4,230

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: South West Surrey
Electoral Ward: Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill
School Number: 9362137

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 11th December 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Shottermill Infant School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Camelsdale Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  3. Woolmer Hill School (1.1km) show on map
  4. St Bartholomew's CofE Aided Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  5. Amesbury School (1.4km) show on map
  6. The Royal School (1.7km) show on map
  7. St Edmund's School (2.2km) show on map
  8. Stepping Stones School Hindhead (2.4km) show on map
  9. St Ives School (2.6km) show on map
  10. Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primar... (3.0km) show on map
  11. Oneschool Global Uk Hindhead Campus (3.2km) show on map
  12. Grayswood Church of England (Aided) Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  13. Beacon Hill Community Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  14. Highfield and Brookham Schools (4.1km) show on map
  15. Fernhurst Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  16. Liphook Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  17. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  18. Bohunt School (5.3km) show on map
  19. St John's CofE Aided Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  20. Hollycombe Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  21. The Holme Church of England Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  22. Northchapel Community Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  23. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  24. King Edward's School Witley (8.0km) show on map
  25. Hollywater School (8.2km) show on map
  26. Oakmoor School (8.5km) show on map
  27. Barrow Hills School (8.6km) show on map
  28. Weyford Nursery and Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  29. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School (8.7km) show on map
  30. Woodlea Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  31. St Dominic's School (9.0km) show on map
  32. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School (9.0km) show on map
  33. St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham (9.2km) show on map
  34. Rake CofE Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  35. Bordon Infant School (9.7km) show on map
  36. Bordon Junior School (9.7km) show on map
  37. Rodborough (10.0km) show on map
  38. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School (10.2km) show on map
  39. St James CofE Aided Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  40. Easebourne CofE Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  41. Milford School (10.7km) show on map
  42. Conifers School (10.7km) show on map
  43. St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary ... (10.8km) show on map
  44. More House School (10.8km) show on map
  45. The Green Room School Kingsley (10.9km) show on map
  46. Frensham Heights School (11.0km) show on map
  47. Midhurst Rother College (11.1km) show on map
  48. Edgeborough School (11.1km) show on map
  49. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School (11.1km) show on map
  50. Stedham Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  51. Greatham Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  52. Midhurst CofE Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  53. Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  54. Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary... (12.2km) show on map
  55. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (12.3km) show on map
  56. Liss Junior School (12.4km) show on map
  57. Liss Infant School (12.4km) show on map
  58. Rogate CofE Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  59. Godalming College (12.5km) show on map
  60. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (12.8km) show on map
  61. St Hilary's School (12.8km) show on map
  62. Aldro School (13.1km) show on map
  63. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  64. The Ridgeway School (13.1km) show on map
  65. St Peter's CofE Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  66. Busbridge Infant School (13.2km) show on map
  67. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (13.3km) show on map
  68. Moss Lane School (13.4km) show on map
  69. Weydon School (13.7km) show on map
  70. South Farnham School (13.7km) show on map
  71. The Abbey School (13.7km) show on map
  72. The Wharf Nursery School & Children's Centre (13.8km) show on map
  73. Highfield South Farnham School (13.8km) show on map
  74. St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  75. Binsted Church of England Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  76. Charterhouse (14.1km) show on map
  77. Godalming Junior School (14.2km) show on map
  78. Jigsaw CABAS School (14.4km) show on map
  79. Prior's Field School (14.4km) show on map
  80. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School (14.4km) show on map
  81. Barfield School (14.5km) show on map
  82. Potters Gate CofE Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  83. Selborne Church of England Primary School (14.8km) show on map
  84. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (14.8km) show on map
  85. Petworth Cof E Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  86. Unsted Park School (15.1km) show on map
  87. Bentley Church of England Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  88. Loxwood Primary School (15.2km) show on map
  89. Loseley Fields Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  90. Puttenham CofE Infant School (15.4km) show on map
  91. Badshot Lea Village Infant School (15.6km) show on map
  92. Broadwater School (15.7km) show on map
  93. Sheet Primary School (15.7km) show on map
  94. Grafham Grange School (15.8km) show on map
  95. St Paul's CofE Infant School, Tongham (16.0km) show on map
  96. William Cobbett Primary School (16.0km) show on map
  97. Farnham Heath End (16.1km) show on map
  98. Park Primary School (16.1km) show on map
  99. Herne Junior School (16.2km) show on map
  100. All Hallows Catholic School (16.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Park Wood Junior School, Gillingham
  2. Frimley CofE Junior School, Frimley Green, Camberley
  3. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  4. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  5. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  6. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  7. Banstead Community Junior School
  8. Westdale Junior School, Nottingham
  9. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  10. Higham Ferrers Junior School, Rushden
  11. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  12. Whitstable and Seasalter Endowed Church of England Junior School
  13. Falcon Junior School, Norwich
  14. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  15. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  16. Larkfields Junior School, Nottingham
  17. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  18. Bosmere Junior School, Havant
  19. Northern Junior School, Fareham
  20. Colebrook Junior School, Swindon
  21. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  22. Broomgrove Junior School, Colchester
  23. Brockwell Junior School, Chesterfield
  24. Purbrook Junior School, Waterlooville
  25. Linton Heights Junior School, Cambridge
  26. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  27. Guillemont Junior School, Farnborough
  28. Ibstock Junior School
  29. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  30. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  31. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  32. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  33. Poulner Junior School, Ringwood
  34. Riverside Junior School, Hebden Bridge
  35. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  36. Lymington Junior School
  37. Black Horse Hill Junior School, Wirral
  38. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  39. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  40. Lee-on-the-Solent Junior School
  41. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  42. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  43. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  44. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  45. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  46. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  47. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  48. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  49. The Hermitage School, Woking
  50. Sudley Junior School, Liverpool
  51. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  52. Stourfield Junior School, Bournemouth
  53. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  54. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  55. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  56. Farnham Common Junior School
  57. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Ripon
  58. Westwood Farm Junior School, Reading
  59. Moorlands Junior School, Bath
  60. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  61. Horsted Junior School, Chatham
  62. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  63. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  64. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  65. Barnehurst Junior School, Erith
  66. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  67. Court Lane Junior Academy, Portsmouth
  68. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  69. Scawsby Saltersgate Junior School, Doncaster
  70. Brook House Junior School, Sheffield
  71. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  72. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  73. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  74. Holton-le-Clay Junior School, Grimsby
  75. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  76. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  77. Durrington Church of England Controlled Junior School, Salisbury
  78. Southfield Junior School, Swindon
  79. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  80. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  81. South Green Junior School, Billericay
  82. Bure Valley School, Norwich
  83. Chetwynd Junior School, Nuneaton
  84. Bilton CofE Junior School, Rugby
  85. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  86. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  87. Leyland Methodist Junior School
  88. Kirk Sandall Junior School, Doncaster
  89. George Romney Junior School, Dalton-in-Furness
  90. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  91. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  92. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  93. Ashfield Junior School, Workington
  94. Pickering Community Junior School
  95. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  96. Mill Rythe Junior School, Hayling Island
  97. Drayton CofE Junior School, Norwich
  98. Old Priory Junior Academy, Plymouth
  99. Havelock Junior School, Kettering
  100. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle

 | Copyright © 2020 |