Hempstead Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Birch Grove
 Hempstead
 Gillingham
 Kent ME7 3HJ
Telephone: 01634 336963

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Paul Cross (since April 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Sharon Smith
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 16 / 6.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.8
Number of pupils: 353
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.1
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.90% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 12.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Financials

Total Income: £2,802,775*
Income Per Pupil: £7,939

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Medway
Electoral Ward: Hempstead and Wigmore
School Number: 8872403

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th June 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Hempstead Infant School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Fairview Community Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Deanwood Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  4. Bryony School (1.6km) show on map
  5. St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  6. Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Control... (1.8km) show on map
  7. Parkwood Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  8. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  9. Rainham School for Girls (2.3km) show on map
  10. The Howard School (2.3km) show on map
  11. Swingate Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  12. Lordswood School (2.5km) show on map
  13. Kingfisher Community Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  14. Miers Court Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  15. Danecourt School (2.7km) show on map
  16. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  17. St Margaret's Infant School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Maundene School (2.8km) show on map
  19. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  20. Twydall Primary School and Nursery (2.9km) show on map
  21. Walderslade Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  22. Sports Connect (3.1km) show on map
  23. Rainham Mark Grammar School (3.1km) show on map
  24. Featherby Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Greenacre Academy (3.2km) show on map
  26. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  27. Wayfield Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  28. Thames View Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  29. Bradfields Academy (3.3km) show on map
  30. INSPIRE Free Special School (3.3km) show on map
  31. The Rowans (3.3km) show on map
  32. Featherby Infant and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  33. PGW Partnership of Greenacre and Walderslade (3.4km) show on map
  34. Walderslade Girls' School (3.4km) show on map
  35. Luton Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  36. Chatham Grammar (3.4km) show on map
  37. Oaklands School (3.5km) show on map
  38. The Robert Napier School (3.5km) show on map
  39. Will Adams Academy (3.6km) show on map
  40. The Victory Academy (3.7km) show on map
  41. Tunbury Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  42. Byron Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  43. The Academy of Woodlands (3.8km) show on map
  44. Riverside Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  45. New Horizons Children's Academy (4.0km) show on map
  46. Leigh Academy Rainham (4.0km) show on map
  47. Barnsole Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  48. Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy (4.1km) show on map
  49. Horsted Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  50. Horsted Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  51. Hospital and Medical Tuition Service (4.2km) show on map
  52. Greenvale Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  53. Holcombe Grammar School (4.2km) show on map
  54. Phoenix Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  55. The GFC School (4.3km) show on map
  56. All Saints Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  57. New Road Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  58. Brompton Academy (4.6km) show on map
  59. Blue Skies School (4.7km) show on map
  60. Balfour Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  61. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  62. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  63. Balfour Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  64. St Michael's RC Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  65. Saxon Way Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  66. Oasis Academy Skinner Street (5.0km) show on map
  67. Warren Wood Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  68. St John's Church of England Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  69. Brompton-Westbrook Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  70. Rivermead School (5.2km) show on map
  71. The Thomas Aveling School (5.2km) show on map
  72. Crest Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  73. Burnt Oak Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  74. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School (5.5km) show on map
  75. Fort Pitt Grammar School (5.5km) show on map
  76. Delce Academy (5.5km) show on map
  77. MidKent College (5.6km) show on map
  78. The Rochester Grammar School (5.7km) show on map
  79. Medway Secure Training Centre (5.7km) show on map
  80. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School (5.7km) show on map
  81. St Peter's Infant School (5.8km) show on map
  82. Waterfront UTC (5.8km) show on map
  83. Ripplevale School Rochester (5.9km) show on map
  84. St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  85. Rochester Independent College (6.0km) show on map
  86. FORWARD2 EMPLOYMENT LIMITED (6.2km) show on map
  87. St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Con... (6.2km) show on map
  88. Holywell Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  89. St Andrew's School (Rochester) (6.5km) show on map
  90. Burham Church of England Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  91. Sandling Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  92. King's School, Rochester (6.8km) show on map
  93. Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary... (6.8km) show on map
  94. Newington Church of England Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  95. The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Prima... (6.9km) show on map
  96. St Mark's Church of England Primary School, Eccles (7.1km) show on map
  97. St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Pr... (7.1km) show on map
  98. Bearsted Primary Academy (7.3km) show on map
  99. Snowfields Academy (7.3km) show on map
  100. Lower Halstow Primary School (7.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  2. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  3. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  4. Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe
  5. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  6. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  7. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  8. Hammond School, Lightwater
  9. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  10. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  11. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  12. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  13. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  14. Thames Ditton Junior School
  15. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  16. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  17. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  18. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  19. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  20. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  21. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  22. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  23. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  24. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  25. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  26. Yatton Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  27. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  28. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  29. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  30. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  31. Upminster Junior School
  32. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  33. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  34. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  35. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  36. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  37. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  38. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  39. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  40. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  41. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  42. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  43. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  44. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  45. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  46. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  47. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  48. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  49. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  50. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  51. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  52. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  53. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  54. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  55. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  56. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  57. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  58. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  59. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  60. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  61. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  62. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  63. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  64. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  65. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  66. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  67. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  68. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  69. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  70. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  71. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  72. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  73. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  74. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford
  75. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  76. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  77. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  78. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  79. Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, Prescot
  80. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  81. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  82. Godalming Junior School
  83. Cleves School, Weybridge
  84. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  85. Woodlea Primary School, Caterham
  86. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  87. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  88. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  89. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  90. Hooe Primary Academy, Plymouth
  91. Husbands Bosworth Church of England Primary School, Lutterworth
  92. St Saviour CofE Primary School, Ringley, Manchester
  93. Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School,...
  94. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  95. Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School, Gloucester
  96. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  97. St Ann's Church of England Primary School, Prescot
  98. Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  99. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  100. Duncton CofE Junior School, Petworth

 | Copyright © 2024 |