Joydens Wood Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Birchwood Drive
 Wilmington
 Dartford
 Kent DA2 7NE
Telephone: 01322 522151

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Joydens Wood Junior School
Trust: Joydens Wood Junior School

Staff and Pupils

Acting Headteacher: Mrs Jacqueline Watson (since February 2018 – came from Scotby CofE Primary School)
Previous Headteacher: Paul Redford
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.1 / 8.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.4
Number of pupils: 342
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.0
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 3.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 77.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 72.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Constituency: Dartford
Electoral Ward: Joyden's Wood
School Number: 8862438

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th March 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Joydens Wood Infant School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Maypole Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Wilmington Academy (1.3km) show on map
  4. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys (1.3km) show on map
  5. Wilmington Grammar School for Girls (1.4km) show on map
  6. Hextable Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  7. Wilmington Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. North Kent College (2.2km) show on map
  9. The Annex School House (2.2km) show on map
  10. Wentworth Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  11. St Pauls' Church of England Voluntary Control... (2.6km) show on map
  12. Dartford Science & Technology College (2.7km) show on map
  13. Oakfield Primary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  14. Horizon Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  15. Dartford Grammar School for Girls (2.8km) show on map
  16. Beths Grammar School (2.8km) show on map
  17. Old Bexley Church of England School (2.9km) show on map
  18. St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley (3.0km) show on map
  19. West Hill Primary Academy (3.1km) show on map
  20. Dartford Grammar School (3.1km) show on map
  21. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  22. Shenstone School (3.1km) show on map
  23. Royal Park Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  24. St Paulinus Church of England Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  25. Westgate Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  26. Orchards Academy (3.3km) show on map
  27. SupaJam Education In Music and Media (3.3km) show on map
  28. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (3.3km) show on map
  29. Endeavour Academy Bexley (3.3km) show on map
  30. Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Dartford (3.3km) show on map
  31. Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Academy (3.3km) show on map
  32. Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Temple Grove (3.3km) show on map
  33. Downsview Community Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  34. Mayplace Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  35. St Catherine's Catholic School (3.5km) show on map
  36. Gravel Hill Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  37. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (3.5km) show on map
  38. Townley Grammar School (3.6km) show on map
  39. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School... (3.7km) show on map
  40. Parkwood Hall Co-Operative Academy (3.8km) show on map
  41. Hurst Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  42. High Firs Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  43. Upton Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  44. Cleeve Park School (3.8km) show on map
  45. Cleeve Meadow School (3.8km) show on map
  46. Hope Community School (3.9km) show on map
  47. St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  48. Pelham Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  49. Dartford Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  50. Bexleyheath Academy (4.3km) show on map
  51. Merton Court School (4.3km) show on map
  52. Hurstmere School (4.4km) show on map
  53. The Leigh Academy (4.4km) show on map
  54. Orchard Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  55. Sutton-At-Hone Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  56. River Mill Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  57. Crockenhill Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  58. Riverside School (4.6km) show on map
  59. Kemnal Technology College (4.6km) show on map
  60. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (4.7km) show on map
  61. Upland Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  62. Birkbeck Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  63. Gray's Farm Primary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  64. Normandy Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  65. St Anselm's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  66. Temple Hill Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  67. Crook Log Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  68. Sherwood Park Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  69. St Paul's Cray Church of England Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  70. Barnehurst Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  71. Barnehurst Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  72. Chatsworth Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  73. Bursted Wood Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  74. West Lodge School (5.0km) show on map
  75. The Gateway Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  76. Peareswood Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  77. Woodside School (5.1km) show on map
  78. Fleetdown Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  79. Blackfen School for Girls (5.1km) show on map
  80. Midfield Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  81. The Leigh UTC (5.1km) show on map
  82. Manor Oak Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  83. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  84. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School (5.2km) show on map
  85. St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Pr... (5.2km) show on map
  86. Benedict House Preparatory School (5.2km) show on map
  87. Marlborough School (5.2km) show on map
  88. Burnt Oak Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  89. The Brent Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  90. Aspire Academy Bexley (5.3km) show on map
  91. Barrington Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  92. Haberdashers' Aske's Slade Green Temple Grove (5.4km) show on map
  93. Kent House Hospital School (5.4km) show on map
  94. King Henry School (5.4km) show on map
  95. Northumberland Heath Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  96. Belmont Academy (5.5km) show on map
  97. Foster's Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  98. Brampton Primary Academy (5.5km) show on map
  99. Stone Lodge School (5.6km) show on map
  100. St Fidelis Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Lydgate Junior School, Sheffield
  2. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  3. Perryfields Junior School, Chelmsford
  4. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  5. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  6. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  7. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  8. Stamford Park Junior School, Altrincham
  9. Little Green Junior School, Rickmansworth
  10. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  11. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  12. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  13. Highfield Junior School, Bromley
  14. Cassiobury Junior School, Watford
  15. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  16. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  17. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  18. Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  19. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Junior School, Aldershot
  20. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  21. St Paul's CofE Junior School, Wokingham
  22. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  23. Sharmans Cross Junior School, Solihull
  24. Churchfields Junior School, London
  25. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  26. Hiltingbury Junior School, Eastleigh
  27. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  28. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School
  29. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  30. Knaphill School, Woking
  31. Saint Alban and St Stephen Catholic Junior School, St Albans
  32. Newnham Junior School, Ruislip
  33. All Saints Junior School, Reading
  34. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  35. Elangeni School, Amersham
  36. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  37. Histon and Impington Junior School, Cambridge
  38. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  39. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  40. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  41. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  42. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  43. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  44. Cleves School, Weybridge
  45. Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  46. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  47. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  48. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  49. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Farnborough
  50. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  51. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  52. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  53. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  54. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  55. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  56. West Byfleet Junior School
  57. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  58. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  59. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  60. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  61. Bushey Manor Junior School
  62. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  63. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  64. Farnham Common Junior School
  65. Hatch Warren Junior School, Basingstoke
  66. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  67. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  68. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  69. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  70. St Mary's RC Junior School, Carshalton
  71. Lymington Junior School
  72. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Junior School, Br...
  73. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  74. Godalming Junior School
  75. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  76. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  77. South Farnborough Junior School
  78. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  79. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  80. Westfield Junior School, St Ives
  81. St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Welling
  82. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  83. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  84. Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
  85. Downs Junior School, Brighton
  86. St James' Roman Catholic Primary School, Orpington
  87. St Clement's Catholic Primary School, Epsom
  88. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  89. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold, Nottingham
  90. Anton Junior School, Andover
  91. South End Junior School, Rushden
  92. Whitecrest Primary School, Birmingham
  93. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  94. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  95. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  96. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Chessington
  97. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  98. Rykneld Primary School, Burton-on-Trent
  99. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  100. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn

 | Copyright © 2020 |