Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Brighton Road
 Godalming
 Surrey GU7 1XA
Telephone: 01483 417302

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Richard Catchpole (since January 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Carolyn Holmes
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.6 / 9.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 5
Number of pupils: 240
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.7
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.40% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 14.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.3km

Financials

Total Income: £1,148,985*
Income Per Pupil: £4,787

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: South West Surrey
Electoral Ward: Godalming Holloway
School Number: 9363350

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 19th June 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Busbridge Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Godalming College (1.2km) show on map
  4. The Wharf Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  5. St Hilary's School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Moss Lane School (1.5km) show on map
  7. Godalming Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Unsted Park School (1.8km) show on map
  9. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (2.3km) show on map
  10. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (2.4km) show on map
  11. Charterhouse (2.7km) show on map
  12. Broadwater School (2.9km) show on map
  13. Loseley Fields Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  14. Milford School (3.3km) show on map
  15. Arun Court (3.5km) show on map
  16. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (3.5km) show on map
  17. Bramley Oak Academy (3.7km) show on map
  18. St Catherine's School (3.7km) show on map
  19. Gosden House School (3.7km) show on map
  20. Rodborough (3.7km) show on map
  21. Grafham Grange School (4.3km) show on map
  22. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  23. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  24. Elysian Animal Assisted Therapy and Learning CIC (4.4km) show on map
  25. Prior's Field School (4.4km) show on map
  26. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  27. Longacre School (4.8km) show on map
  28. St Dominic's School (4.8km) show on map
  29. Barrow Hills School (4.8km) show on map
  30. Shalford Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  31. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (5.1km) show on map
  32. Aldro (5.3km) show on map
  33. King Edward's School Witley (5.4km) show on map
  34. Tillingbourne Junior School (5.6km) show on map
  35. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  36. Onslow Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  37. Guildford County School (6.5km) show on map
  38. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  39. Pewley Down Infant School (6.8km) show on map
  40. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (6.9km) show on map
  41. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (7.0km) show on map
  42. Puttenham CofE Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  43. Royal Grammar School Guildford (7.1km) show on map
  44. Sandfield Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  45. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  46. Guildford Grove Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  47. Kings College Guildford (7.6km) show on map
  48. St James CofE Aided Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  49. Guildford High School (7.6km) show on map
  50. Jigsaw CABAS School (7.8km) show on map
  51. Cranleigh School (7.9km) show on map
  52. Tormead School (8.0km) show on map
  53. Wey Valley College (8.0km) show on map
  54. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  55. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (8.4km) show on map
  56. The Hope Service (8.4km) show on map
  57. Wood Street Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  58. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's Specialist Trust (8.6km) show on map
  60. Boxgrove Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  61. Glebelands School (8.7km) show on map
  62. Cranleigh Church of England Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  63. Stoughton Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  64. Weyfield Academy (8.8km) show on map
  65. Christ's College, Guildford (8.9km) show on map
  66. St Peter's Catholic School (9.0km) show on map
  67. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  68. Northmead Junior School (9.1km) show on map
  69. Pond Meadow School (9.2km) show on map
  70. Worplesdon Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  71. Bushy Hill Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  72. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (9.3km) show on map
  73. George Abbot School (9.3km) show on map
  74. Park Mead Primary (9.6km) show on map
  75. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (9.7km) show on map
  76. Burpham Foundation Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  77. Grayswood Church of England (Aided) Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  78. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School (10.5km) show on map
  79. Wyke Primary Academy (10.6km) show on map
  80. Shere CofE Aided Infant School (10.7km) show on map
  81. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School (10.7km) show on map
  82. Duke of Kent School (10.8km) show on map
  83. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  84. St Paul's CofE Infant School (11.0km) show on map
  85. Peaslake Free School (11.2km) show on map
  86. St Ives School (11.3km) show on map
  87. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School (11.3km) show on map
  88. OneSchool Global UK - Hindhead Campus (11.4km) show on map
  89. Ash Manor School (11.4km) show on map
  90. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  91. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (11.7km) show on map
  92. Walsh CofE Junior School (11.7km) show on map
  93. Pathways Education (11.7km) show on map
  94. The Royal School (11.8km) show on map
  95. Rikkyo School-in-England (12.0km) show on map
  96. Hurtwood House School (12.1km) show on map
  97. Shawfield Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  98. Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  99. Barfield Prep School (12.2km) show on map
  100. Beacon Hill Community Primary School (12.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  2. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  3. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  4. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  5. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  6. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  7. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  8. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  9. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  10. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  11. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  12. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  13. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  14. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  15. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  16. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  17. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  18. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  19. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  20. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  21. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  22. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  23. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  24. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  25. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  26. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  27. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  28. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  29. Hammond School, Lightwater
  30. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  31. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  32. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  33. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  34. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  35. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  36. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  37. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  38. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  39. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  40. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  41. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  42. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  43. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  44. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  45. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  46. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  47. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  48. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  49. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  50. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  51. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  52. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  53. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  54. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  55. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  56. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  57. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  58. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  59. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  60. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  61. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  62. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  63. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  64. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  65. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  66. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  67. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  68. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  69. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  70. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  71. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  72. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  73. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  74. Olney Middle School
  75. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  76. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  77. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  78. Dronfield Junior School
  79. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  80. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  81. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  82. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  83. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  84. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  85. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  86. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  87. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  88. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  89. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  90. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  91. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  92. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  93. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  94. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  95. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  96. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  97. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  98. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  99. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  100. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham

 | Copyright © 2022 |