Aureus School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Candytuft Way
 Great Western Park
 Didcot
 Oxfordshire OX11 6FF
Telephone: 01235 313713

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
Trust: GLF Schools
Sponsor: GLF Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Kirsty Rogers (since November 2023 – came from John Mason School)
Previous Headteacher: Julie Hunter (went to Colton Hills Community School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.2 / 2.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 11.1
Number of pupils: 589
Pupils Per Teacher: 34.2
Sex: Mixed (58% boys / 42% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 30.60% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 34.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 22.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 11.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Oxfordshire
Constituency: Wantage
Electoral Ward: Blewbury and Harwell
School Number: 9314004

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th March 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. UTC Oxfordshire (0.2km) show on map
  2. Didcot Primary Academy (0.3km) show on map
  3. Aureus Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Stephen Freeman Community Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Didcot Sixth Form College (1.4km) show on map
  6. Didcot Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  7. Manor Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Harwell Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  9. Northbourne Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  10. Willowcroft Community School (2.2km) show on map
  11. St Birinus School (2.2km) show on map
  12. Lydalls Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  13. St Blaise CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  14. Ladygrove Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  15. Hagbourne Church of England Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  16. Sutton Courtenay Church of England Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  17. All Saints Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  18. Sires Hill Primary Academy (3.3km) show on map
  19. St Michaels CofE Primary School, Steventon Village (4.1km) show on map
  20. Chilton County Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  21. St Amand's Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  22. Blewbury Church of England Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  23. The Hendreds Church of England School (4.9km) show on map
  24. Drayton Community Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  25. Europa School UK (5.7km) show on map
  26. South Moreton Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  27. Long Wittenham (Church of England) Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  28. Thameside Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  29. Caldecott Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  30. Clifton Hampden Church of England Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  31. Carswell Community Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  32. The Unicorn School (7.3km) show on map
  33. Abingdon School (7.6km) show on map
  34. Our Lady's Abingdon (7.8km) show on map
  35. Brightwell-Cum-Sotwell Church of England Prim... (7.8km) show on map
  36. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  37. Thomas Reade Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  38. Kingfisher School (7.9km) show on map
  39. St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, ... (8.0km) show on map
  40. John Mason School (8.0km) show on map
  41. St Helen and St Katharine (8.0km) show on map
  42. Larkmead School (8.2km) show on map
  43. Rush Common School (8.3km) show on map
  44. Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controll... (8.3km) show on map
  45. Dunmore Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  46. Fitzharrys School (8.5km) show on map
  47. The Manor Preparatory School (8.5km) show on map
  48. Abingdon and Witney College (8.5km) show on map
  49. Dorchester St Birinus Church of England School (8.7km) show on map
  50. Cholsey Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  51. Wantage Primary Academy (8.9km) show on map
  52. The Ilsleys Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  53. The Treehouse School (9.0km) show on map
  54. Long Furlong Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  55. Abbey Woods Academy (9.2km) show on map
  56. Fir Tree Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  57. Charlton Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  58. Radley Church of England Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  59. St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney (9.7km) show on map
  60. St Nicholas' Church of England Infants' Schoo... (9.8km) show on map
  61. Radley College (9.9km) show on map
  62. St Laurence Church of England School (9.9km) show on map
  63. Grove Church of England School (10.0km) show on map
  64. Wallingford School (10.1km) show on map
  65. St John's Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  66. Cranford School (10.2km) show on map
  67. Moulsford Preparatory School (10.2km) show on map
  68. The Downs School (10.3km) show on map
  69. Compton C.E. Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  70. Millbrook Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  71. Cothill House (10.5km) show on map
  72. Sunningwell Church of England Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  73. Wantage Church of England Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  74. King Alfred's (11.0km) show on map
  75. Fitzwaryn School (11.0km) show on map
  76. St Johns CofE Academy (11.0km) show on map
  77. Huckleberry Therapeutic School (11.2km) show on map
  78. Benson Church of England Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  79. Dry Sandford Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  80. Stockham Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  81. Crowmarsh Gifford Church of England School (11.3km) show on map
  82. Chandlings Prep (11.4km) show on map
  83. Marsh Baldon CofE Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  84. South Stoke Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  85. Wootton St Peter's Church of England Primary ... (12.2km) show on map
  86. Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  87. St Swithun's CofE Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  88. Streatley C.E. Voluntary Controlled School (12.5km) show on map
  89. St Nicholas CofE Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  90. Goring Church of England Aided Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  91. Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  92. John Blandy Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  93. Stadhampton Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  94. Emmanuel Christian School (13.2km) show on map
  95. Appleton Church of England (A) Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  96. John Henry Newman Academy (13.3km) show on map
  97. RAF Benson Community Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  98. Orion Academy (13.4km) show on map
  99. Windale Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  100. The Oxford Academy (13.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor

Similar Schools*

  1. Fairfield High School, Bristol
  2. Murray Park Community School, Derby
  3. Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, Burnley
  4. Co-op Academy Swinton, Manchester
  5. Harris Church of England Academy, Rugby
  6. St Aldhelm's Academy, Poole
  7. Aylestone School, Hereford
  8. Trinity Academy Bradford
  9. King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy, Waltham Abbey
  10. Regents Park Community College, Southampton
  11. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  12. St James School, Exeter
  13. St Luke's Church of England School, Exeter
  14. The Vyne Community School, Basingstoke
  15. Sunbury Manor School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  16. Hans Price Academy, Weston-super-Mare
  17. St Joseph's Catholic School, Salisbury
  18. Ellesmere Park High School, Manchester
  19. The Winstanley School, Leicester
  20. Stockport Academy
  21. Cliff Park Ormiston Academy, Great Yarmouth
  22. Whitelands Academy, Bicester
  23. Earl Mortimer College, Leominster
  24. Chessington School
  25. Chorlton High School, Manchester
  26. Droylsden Academy, Manchester
  27. Bristol Brunel Academy
  28. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College, Hornchurch
  29. Caister Academy, Great Yarmouth
  30. SGS Forest High School, Cinderford
  31. Harefield School, Uxbridge
  32. Corpus Christi Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, Leeds
  33. Goffs - Churchgate Academy, Waltham Cross
  34. Carrington School, Redhill
  35. Cowley Academy, Spalding
  36. The Cornerstone Academy, Poole
  37. St John Fisher Catholic High School, Wigan
  38. Holy Family Catholic High School, A Voluntary Academy, Goole
  39. St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School, Bristol
  40. Woodchurch High School, Wirral
  41. Trafalgar School, Portsmouth
  42. Leasowes High School, Halesowen
  43. Colchester Academy
  44. The Dorcan Academy, Swindon
  45. Seahaven Academy, Newhaven
  46. Pyrland School, Taunton
  47. Handsworth Grange Community Sports College, Sheffield
  48. Buckler's Mead School, Yeovil
  49. Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford
  50. Paxman Academy, Colchester
  51. St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy, Stockport
  52. Queensbridge School, Birmingham
  53. Bishop Perowne CofE College, Worcester
  54. Central Lancaster High School
  55. Cockburn School, Leeds
  56. St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  57. Marshland High School, Wisbech
  58. The Matthew Arnold School, Staines-upon-Thames
  59. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  60. Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School, Warrington
  61. Bridgemary School, Gosport
  62. Ashton Community Science College, Preston
  63. Kings College Guildford
  64. The Birley Academy, Sheffield
  65. Merstham Park School, Redhill
  66. Robert Blake School, Bridgwater
  67. Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
  68. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  69. The Westwood Academy, Coventry
  70. Gaynes School, Upminster
  71. Priory School, Southsea
  72. William Lovell Church of England Academy, Boston
  73. Longhill High School, Brighton
  74. Dyson Perrins CofE Academy, Malvern
  75. St Michael's Church of England High School, Rowley Regis
  76. Brompton Academy, Gillingham
  77. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  78. University Academy Holbeach, Spalding
  79. Unity College, Burnley
  80. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  81. Lyndon School, Solihull
  82. St Paul's Academy, London
  83. Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase, Telford
  84. Outwood Academy Foxhills, Scunthorpe
  85. Orchard School Bristol
  86. The Swanage School
  87. Spen Valley High School, Liversedge
  88. Armthorpe Academy, Doncaster
  89. Ark Alexandra Academy, Hastings
  90. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  91. Isca, Exeter
  92. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  93. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  94. Sarum Academy, Salisbury
  95. The Astley Cooper School, Hemel Hempstead
  96. Rawmarsh Community School, Rotherham
  97. Longfield Academy, Darlington
  98. Ercall Wood Academy, Telford
  99. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  100. Charles Read Academy, Grantham

 | Copyright © 2024 |