Godalming Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Hallam Road
 Godalming
 Surrey GU7 3HW
Telephone: 01483 421597

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Foundation School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Trust: Godalming Learning Partnership (Co-operative Schools Network)

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Adam Samson (since January 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Anthony White (went to Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.3 / 9.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.5
Number of pupils: 237
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.0
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 13.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.6km

Financials

Total Income: £1,165,252*
Income Per Pupil: £4,916

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: South West Surrey
Electoral Ward: Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall
School Number: 9362400

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th January 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Wharf Nursery School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Moss Lane School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Charterhouse (1.3km) show on map
  5. St Hilary's School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Broadwater School (1.4km) show on map
  7. Loseley Fields Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  8. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Busbridge Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Unsted Park School (1.7km) show on map
  11. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Godalming College (1.8km) show on map
  13. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (2.1km) show on map
  14. Bramley Oak Academy (2.9km) show on map
  15. Prior's Field School (3.0km) show on map
  16. Gosden House School (3.0km) show on map
  17. Arun Court (3.4km) show on map
  18. St Catherine's School (3.4km) show on map
  19. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  20. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (3.6km) show on map
  21. Milford School (3.6km) show on map
  22. Shalford Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  23. Aldro School (4.3km) show on map
  24. Rodborough (4.3km) show on map
  25. Elysian Animal Assisted Therapy and Learning CIC (4.8km) show on map
  26. Onslow Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  27. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  28. Tillingbourne Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  29. Guildford County School (5.0km) show on map
  30. Longacre School (5.2km) show on map
  31. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  32. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (5.3km) show on map
  33. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (5.3km) show on map
  34. Grafham Grange School (5.4km) show on map
  35. Pewley Down Infant School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Puttenham CofE Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  37. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  38. Barrow Hills School (5.7km) show on map
  39. The Royal Grammar School Guildford (5.7km) show on map
  40. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (5.8km) show on map
  41. Sandfield Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  42. Guildford Grove Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  43. Kings College Guildford (5.9km) show on map
  44. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  45. St Dominic's School (6.2km) show on map
  46. Guildford High School (6.3km) show on map
  47. Wey Valley College (6.4km) show on map
  48. King Edward's School Witley (6.6km) show on map
  49. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  50. Wood Street Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  51. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (6.7km) show on map
  52. Tormead School (6.7km) show on map
  53. The Hope Service (6.8km) show on map
  54. Stoughton Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  55. St James CofE Aided Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  56. Weyfield Academy (7.4km) show on map
  57. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  58. Christ's College, Guildford (7.4km) show on map
  59. Boxgrove Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  60. Northmead Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  61. Worplesdon Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  62. Pond Meadow School (7.7km) show on map
  63. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (7.8km) show on map
  64. St Peter's Catholic School (7.8km) show on map
  65. George Abbot School (8.1km) show on map
  66. Bushy Hill Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  67. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  68. Burpham Foundation Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  69. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  70. Cranleigh School (9.0km) show on map
  71. Wyke Primary Academy (9.1km) show on map
  72. Jigsaw CABAS School (9.4km) show on map
  73. St Joseph's Specialist Trust (9.7km) show on map
  74. St Paul's CofE Infant School (9.8km) show on map
  75. Glebelands School (9.8km) show on map
  76. Cranleigh Church of England Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  77. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  78. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School (10.0km) show on map
  79. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  80. Ash Manor School (10.1km) show on map
  81. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  82. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School (10.3km) show on map
  83. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (10.4km) show on map
  84. Walsh CofE Junior School (10.4km) show on map
  85. Shere CofE Aided Infant School (10.5km) show on map
  86. Park Mead Primary (10.7km) show on map
  87. Shawfield Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  88. Barfield Prep School (11.2km) show on map
  89. Duke of Kent School (11.4km) show on map
  90. Grayswood Church of England (Aided) Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  91. Park Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  92. Peaslake Free School (11.4km) show on map
  93. Alderwood School (11.5km) show on map
  94. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Inf... (11.5km) show on map
  95. Freemantles School (11.7km) show on map
  96. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Jun... (11.7km) show on map
  97. Badshot Lea Village Infant School (11.8km) show on map
  98. Pathways Education (11.9km) show on map
  99. OneSchool Global UK - Hindhead Campus (12.0km) show on map
  100. Send CofE Primary School (12.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  2. Cleves School, Weybridge
  3. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  4. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  5. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  6. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  7. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  8. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  9. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  10. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  11. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  12. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  13. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  14. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  15. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  16. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  17. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  18. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  19. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  20. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  21. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  22. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  23. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  24. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  25. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  26. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  27. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  28. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  29. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  30. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  31. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  32. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  33. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  34. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  35. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  36. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  37. Hook Junior School
  38. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  39. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  40. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  41. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  42. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  43. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  44. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  45. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  46. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  47. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  48. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  49. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  50. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  51. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  52. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  53. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  54. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  55. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  56. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  57. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  58. South Farnborough Junior School
  59. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  60. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  61. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  62. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  63. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  64. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  65. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  66. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  67. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  68. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  69. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  70. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  71. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  72. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  73. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  74. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  75. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  76. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  77. West Byfleet Junior School
  78. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  79. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  80. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  81. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  82. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  83. South End Junior School, Rushden
  84. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  85. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  86. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  87. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  88. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  89. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  90. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  91. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  92. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  93. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  94. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  95. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  96. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  97. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  98. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  99. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  100. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley

 | Copyright © 2022 |