Bottesford Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Manor Road
 Bottesford
 Scunthorpe
 Lincolnshire DN16 3PB
Telephone: 01724 867906

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Phil Brown
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.3 / 8
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.8
Number of pupils: 264
Pupils Per Teacher: 25.6
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.00% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 3.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.2km

Financials

Total Income: £1,139,291*
Income Per Pupil: £4,315

Location and Administration

Constituency: Scunthorpe
Electoral Ward: Bottesford
School Number: 8132105

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 31st October 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Bottesford Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Leys Farm Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Oakfield Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Willoughby Road Primary Academy (1.1km) show on map
  5. Frederick Gough School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Holme Valley Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. South Park Enterprise College (11-19) (1.4km) show on map
  8. Enderby Road Infant School (1.5km) show on map
  9. The Grange Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  10. St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy (1.8km) show on map
  11. Coritani Academy (1.9km) show on map
  12. Priory Lane Community School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Lincoln Gardens Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  14. St Bernadette's Catholic Voluntary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  15. Melior Community Academy (2.3km) show on map
  16. Act Fast NL Ltd (2.5km) show on map
  17. Westcliffe Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  18. St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  19. Messingham Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  20. John Leggott Sixth Form College (2.7km) show on map
  21. Outwood Junior Academy Brumby (2.9km) show on map
  22. Outwood Academy Brumby (2.9km) show on map
  23. St Luke's Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  24. Bushfield Road Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  25. St Hugh's Special School (3.2km) show on map
  26. OneSchool Global UK Ridgeway Campus (3.3km) show on map
  27. Oasis Academy Parkwood (3.5km) show on map
  28. Frodingham Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  29. The St Lawrence Academy (4.4km) show on map
  30. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire (4.4km) show on map
  31. Scunthorpe CofE Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  32. Oasis Academy Henderson Avenue (4.7km) show on map
  33. Berkeley Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  34. Saint Augustine Webster Catholic Voluntary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  35. Crosby Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  36. Skills Centre PLUS (5.3km) show on map
  37. Outwood Academy Foxhills (5.5km) show on map
  38. West Butterwick C of E Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  39. Gunness and Burringham Church of England Prim... (6.1km) show on map
  40. Scotter Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  41. Althorpe and Keadby Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  42. Broughton Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  43. Scawby Academy (7.5km) show on map
  44. Huntcliff School (9.5km) show on map
  45. Kirton Lindsey Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  46. Hibaldstow Academy (9.9km) show on map
  47. AALPS College (10.0km) show on map
  48. Brigg Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  49. The Vale Academy (10.2km) show on map
  50. Burton-upon-Stather Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  51. Demeter House (10.7km) show on map
  52. Sir John Nelthorpe School (10.8km) show on map
  53. St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy ... (10.8km) show on map
  54. Belton All Saints CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  55. St Martin's CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  56. Robert Holme Academy (11.1km) show on map
  57. Luddington & Garthorpe Primary (11.8km) show on map
  58. South Axholme Academy (11.8km) show on map
  59. Flourish With Us (11.9km) show on map
  60. Epworth Primary Academy (12.0km) show on map
  61. Winterton Junior School (12.1km) show on map
  62. Winterton Church of England Infants' School (12.1km) show on map
  63. Winterton Community Academy (12.4km) show on map
  64. Blyton Cum Laughton Church of England School (12.7km) show on map
  65. Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  66. The Axholme Academy (12.8km) show on map
  67. Eastoft Church of England Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  68. St Norbert's Catholic Voluntary Academy (13.4km) show on map
  69. Worlaby Academy (13.7km) show on map
  70. Crowle Primary Academy (13.7km) show on map
  71. Haxey CofE Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  72. Waddingham Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  73. Willoughton Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  74. Alkborough Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  75. Winteringham Primary School (15.6km) show on map
  76. Kelsey Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  77. Westwoodside Church of England Academy (15.8km) show on map
  78. Corringham CofE VC Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  79. South Ferriby Primary School (16.2km) show on map
  80. St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby (16.7km) show on map
  81. Aegir - A Specialist Academy (17.3km) show on map
  82. The Gainsborough Academy (17.3km) show on map
  83. Morton Trentside Primary School (17.5km) show on map
  84. Castle Wood Academy (17.6km) show on map
  85. The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough (17.7km) show on map
  86. Misterton Primary and Nursery School (18.1km) show on map
  87. Hemswell Cliff Primary School (18.1km) show on map
  88. The Gainsborough Nursery School (18.1km) show on map
  89. Wroot Travis Charity Church of England Primar... (18.2km) show on map
  90. Mercer's Wood Academy (18.3km) show on map
  91. Reedness Primary School (18.3km) show on map
  92. The Gainsborough Charles Baines Community Pri... (18.3km) show on map
  93. Handel House Preparatory School (18.3km) show on map
  94. White's Wood Academy (18.4km) show on map
  95. The Gainsborough Parish Church Primary School (18.6km) show on map
  96. The Gainsborough Hillcrest Early Years Academy (18.6km) show on map
  97. Castle Futures (18.7km) show on map
  98. Good Apple Independent (18.7km) show on map
  99. Warren Wood - A Specialist Academy (18.7km) show on map
  100. Walkeringham Primary School (18.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  2. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  3. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  4. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  5. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  6. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  7. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  8. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  9. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  10. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  11. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  12. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  13. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  14. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  15. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  16. Olney Middle School
  17. Dronfield Junior School
  18. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  19. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  20. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  21. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  22. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  23. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  24. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  25. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  26. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  27. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  28. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  29. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  30. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  31. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  32. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  33. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  34. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  35. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  36. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  37. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  38. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  39. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  40. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  41. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  42. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  43. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  44. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  45. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  46. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  47. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  48. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  49. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  50. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  51. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  52. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  53. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  54. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  55. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  56. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  57. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  58. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  59. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  60. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  61. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  62. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  63. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  64. Hammond School, Lightwater
  65. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  66. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  67. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  68. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  69. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  70. St Peter's Church of England Academy, Wellingborough
  71. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  72. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  73. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  74. Farnham Common Junior School
  75. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  76. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  77. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  78. Sunnymede Junior School, Billericay
  79. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  80. Freegrounds Junior School, Southampton
  81. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  82. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  83. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  84. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  85. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  86. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  87. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  88. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  89. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  90. Foxhills Junior School, Southampton
  91. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  92. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  93. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  94. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  95. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  96. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  97. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  98. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  99. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  100. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol

 | Copyright © 2022 |