Southwater Junior Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Worthing Road
 Southwater
 Horsham
 West Sussex RH13 9JH
Telephone: 01403 730475

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Southwater Junior School
Trust: The Southwater Junior Academy

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher Designate: Mrs Rebecca Toogood (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Anne Ratsey
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.9 / 13.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.2
Number of pupils: 418
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.0
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.70% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 7.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.8km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: West Sussex
Constituency: Horsham
Electoral Ward: Southwater North
School Number: 9382134

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 28th November 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Southwater Infant Academy (0.0km) show on map
  2. Castlewood Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Christ's Hospital (1.9km) show on map
  4. Barns Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  5. Muntham House School (3.3km) show on map
  6. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  7. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  8. Arunside School, Horsham (3.8km) show on map
  9. St John's Catholic Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  10. Tanbridge House School (4.0km) show on map
  11. Littlehaven Educational Trust (4.1km) show on map
  12. Greenway Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  13. The Forest School (4.6km) show on map
  14. Shelley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  15. Trafalgar Community Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  16. Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School, Horsham (4.8km) show on map
  17. Heron Way Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  18. Millais School (5.0km) show on map
  19. Shipley CofE Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  20. The College of Richard Collyer In Horsham (5.0km) show on map
  21. Horsham Nursery School (5.2km) show on map
  22. Kingslea Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  23. William Penn School (5.3km) show on map
  24. Apple Orchard School (5.4km) show on map
  25. New Barn School (5.7km) show on map
  26. North Heath Community Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  27. Leechpool Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  28. Slinfold CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  29. Northolmes Junior School, Horsham (6.2km) show on map
  30. Littlehaven Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  31. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding (6.4km) show on map
  32. Manor House School (6.6km) show on map
  33. Farlington School (6.6km) show on map
  34. Holbrook Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  35. St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  36. Ingfield Manor School (6.8km) show on map
  37. All Saints CofE Primary School, Horsham (6.8km) show on map
  38. St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, ... (6.9km) show on map
  39. Warnham CofE Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  40. Billingshurst Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  41. Weald School, The (7.3km) show on map
  42. Bohunt Horsham (7.8km) show on map
  43. Jolesfield CofE Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  44. Rudgwick Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  45. Pennthorpe School (9.6km) show on map
  46. Colgate Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  47. West Chiltington Community Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  48. Wisborough Green Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  49. Ashurst CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  50. Handcross Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  51. Ashington CofE Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  52. Bolney CofE Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  53. Rusper Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  54. Kilnwood Vale Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  55. Cottesmore School (11.5km) show on map
  56. Handcross Park School (11.5km) show on map
  57. St Peter's CofE Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  58. Brantridge School (11.7km) show on map
  59. Rikkyo School-in-England (11.9km) show on map
  60. Twineham CofE Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  61. Farney Close School (12.0km) show on map
  62. St. Mark's CofE Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  63. The Bewbush Academy (12.3km) show on map
  64. Waterfield Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  65. Loxwood Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  66. Woodgate Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  67. Seymour Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  68. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  69. Gossops Green Primary (13.1km) show on map
  70. Thakeham Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  71. Atelier21 Future School (13.2km) show on map
  72. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley (13.2km) show on map
  73. Broadfield Primary Academy (13.2km) show on map
  74. The Mill Primary Academy (13.7km) show on map
  75. Thomas Bennett Community College (13.7km) show on map
  76. LVS Hassocks (13.8km) show on map
  77. Desmond Anderson Primary Academy (13.8km) show on map
  78. St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School (13.8km) show on map
  79. Hilltop Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  80. Scott-Broadwood CofE Infant School (14.0km) show on map
  81. Ifield Community College (14.0km) show on map
  82. Storrington Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  83. Southgate Primary (14.1km) show on map
  84. Manor Green College (14.2km) show on map
  85. Manor Green Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  86. St Mary's CofE Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  87. St Margaret's CofE Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  88. West Green Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  89. Albourne Church of England Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  90. St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School,... (14.6km) show on map
  91. The Oaks Primary School & Nursery (14.7km) show on map
  92. Our Lady Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  93. Steyning Grammar School (15.2km) show on map
  94. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School (15.2km) show on map
  95. Langley Green Primary (15.2km) show on map
  96. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cuckfield (15.2km) show on map
  97. Steyning CofE Primary School (15.2km) show on map
  98. Park Mead Primary (15.3km) show on map
  99. St Paul's Catholic College (15.4km) show on map
  100. Warden Park Secondary Academy (15.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  2. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  3. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  4. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  5. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  6. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  7. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  8. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  9. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  10. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  11. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  12. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  13. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  14. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  15. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  16. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  17. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  18. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  19. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  20. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  21. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  22. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  23. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  24. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  25. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  26. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  27. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  28. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  29. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  30. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  31. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  32. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  33. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  34. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  35. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  36. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  37. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  38. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  39. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  40. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  41. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  42. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  43. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  44. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  45. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  46. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  47. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  48. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  49. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  50. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  51. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  52. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  53. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  54. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  55. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  56. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  57. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  58. Portway Junior School, Derby
  59. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  60. Crofton Anne Dale Junior School, Fareham
  61. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  62. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  63. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  64. Dronfield Junior School
  65. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  66. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  67. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  68. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  69. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  70. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  71. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  72. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  73. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  74. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  75. Olney Middle School
  76. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  77. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  78. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  79. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  80. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  81. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  82. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  83. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  84. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  85. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  86. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  87. Foxhills Junior School, Southampton
  88. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  89. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  90. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  91. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  92. Godalming Junior School
  93. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  94. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  95. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  96. Thelwall Community Junior School, Warrington
  97. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  98. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  99. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  100. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay

 | Copyright © 2022 |