Southwater Junior Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Worthing Road
 Southwater
 Horsham
 West Sussex RH13 9JH
Telephone: 01403 730475

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Southwater Junior School
Trust: The Southwater Junior Academy

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher Designate: Mrs Rebecca Toogood (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Anne Ratsey
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.9 / 13.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.2
Number of pupils: 421
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.1
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 8.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: West Sussex
Constituency: Horsham
Electoral Ward: Southwater South and Shipley
School Number: 9382134

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th June 2023 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Southwater Infant Academy (0.0km) show on map
  2. Castlewood Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Christ's Hospital (2.0km) show on map
  4. Barns Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  5. Muntham House School (3.4km) show on map
  6. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  7. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  8. Arunside School, Horsham (3.9km) show on map
  9. St John's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  10. Tanbridge House School (4.1km) show on map
  11. Littlehaven Educational Trust (4.2km) show on map
  12. The Forest School (4.6km) show on map
  13. Greenway Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  14. Shelley Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  15. Shipley CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  16. Trafalgar Community Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  17. Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School, Horsham (4.9km) show on map
  18. Heron Way Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  19. Millais School (5.0km) show on map
  20. The College of Richard Collyer In Horsham (5.2km) show on map
  21. William Penn School (5.2km) show on map
  22. Horsham Nursery School (5.3km) show on map
  23. Kingslea Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  24. Apple Orchard School (5.5km) show on map
  25. New Barn School (5.8km) show on map
  26. North Heath Community Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  27. Leechpool Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  28. Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School (6.3km) show on map
  29. Northolmes Junior School, Horsham (6.3km) show on map
  30. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding (6.4km) show on map
  31. Littlehaven Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  32. St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  33. Manor House School (6.7km) show on map
  34. Farlington School (6.8km) show on map
  35. Holbrook Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  36. Ingfield Manor School (6.9km) show on map
  37. All Saints CofE Primary School, Horsham (6.9km) show on map
  38. St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, ... (7.0km) show on map
  39. Warnham CofE Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  40. Billingshurst Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  41. Weald School, The (7.3km) show on map
  42. Bohunt Horsham (7.9km) show on map
  43. Jolesfield CofE Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  44. Rudgwick Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  45. Pennthorpe School (9.7km) show on map
  46. Colgate Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  47. West Chiltington Community Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  48. Wisborough Green Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  49. Ashurst CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  50. Ashington CofE Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  51. Handcross Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  52. Bolney CofE Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  53. Kilnwood Vale Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  54. Rusper Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  55. St Peter's CofE Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  56. Cottesmore School (11.5km) show on map
  57. Handcross Park School (11.5km) show on map
  58. Brantridge School (11.6km) show on map
  59. Twineham CofE Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  60. Farney Close School (11.9km) show on map
  61. Rikkyo School-in-England (12.0km) show on map
  62. St. Mark's CofE Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  63. The Bewbush Academy (12.3km) show on map
  64. Waterfield Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  65. Loxwood Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  66. Woodgate Primary Academy (12.8km) show on map
  67. Seymour Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  68. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  69. Thakeham Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  70. Gossops Green Primary (13.1km) show on map
  71. Atelier21 Future School (13.2km) show on map
  72. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley (13.2km) show on map
  73. Broadfield Primary Academy (13.3km) show on map
  74. LVS Hassocks (13.7km) show on map
  75. Thomas Bennett Community College (13.7km) show on map
  76. The Mill Primary Academy (13.7km) show on map
  77. Desmond Anderson Primary Academy (13.9km) show on map
  78. St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School (13.9km) show on map
  79. Hilltop Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  80. Storrington Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  81. Ifield Community College (14.0km) show on map
  82. Scott-Broadwood CofE Infant School (14.1km) show on map
  83. St Mary's CofE Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  84. Southgate Primary (14.2km) show on map
  85. Manor Green College (14.2km) show on map
  86. Manor Green Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  87. Albourne Church of England Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  88. St Margaret's CofE Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  89. St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School,... (14.7km) show on map
  90. West Green Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  91. The Oaks Primary School & Nursery (14.8km) show on map
  92. Steyning Grammar School (15.0km) show on map
  93. Steyning CofE Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  94. Our Lady Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  95. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cuckfield (15.1km) show on map
  96. St Paul's Catholic College (15.2km) show on map
  97. Langley Green Primary (15.2km) show on map
  98. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School (15.3km) show on map
  99. Warden Park Secondary Academy (15.4km) show on map
  100. Park Mead Primary (15.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  2. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  3. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  4. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  5. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  6. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  7. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  8. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  9. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  10. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  11. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  12. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  13. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  14. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  15. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  16. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  17. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  18. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  19. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  20. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  21. Hammond School, Lightwater
  22. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  23. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  24. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  25. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  26. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  27. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  28. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  29. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  30. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  31. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  32. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  33. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  34. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  35. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  36. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  37. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  38. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  39. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  40. Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe
  41. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  42. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  43. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  44. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  45. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  46. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  47. Frimley CofE Junior School, Camberley
  48. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  49. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  50. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  51. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  52. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  53. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  54. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  55. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  56. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  57. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  58. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  59. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  60. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  61. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  62. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  63. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  64. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  65. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  66. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  67. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  68. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  69. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  70. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  71. Thames Ditton Junior School
  72. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  73. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  74. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  75. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  76. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  77. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  78. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  79. Upminster Junior School
  80. Portway Junior School, Derby
  81. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  82. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  83. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  84. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  85. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  86. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  87. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  88. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  89. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  90. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  91. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  92. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  93. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  94. Newlaithes Junior School, Carlisle
  95. Crofton Anne Dale Junior School, Fareham
  96. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  97. Yatton Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  98. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  99. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  100. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow

 | Copyright © 2024 |