Towers Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Windsor Road
 Hornchurch
 Essex RM11 1PD
Telephone: 01708 449872

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Towers Schools (Towers Junior School and Towers Infant School)

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Ms Laura Blurton (since March 2024)
Previous Headteacher: Matthew Dineen
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14.5 / 8
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.7
Number of pupils: 351
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.80% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 28.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 45.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.9km

Financials

Total Income: £3,384,481*
Income Per Pupil: £9,642

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Romford
Electoral Ward: Hylands & Harrow Lodge
School Number: 3112076

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd July 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Towers Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (1.0km) show on map
  3. Langtons Junior Academy (1.0km) show on map
  4. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (1.0km) show on map
  5. The Bridge (1.0km) show on map
  6. Squirrels Heath Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Squirrels Heath Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  8. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Hylands Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  10. Olive AP Academy - Havering (1.2km) show on map
  11. Hornchurch High School (1.2km) show on map
  12. Harrow Lodge Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Benhurst Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  14. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (1.6km) show on map
  15. Hacton Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  16. St Mary's Hare Park School (1.9km) show on map
  17. The Royal Liberty School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Bep Academy (2.0km) show on map
  19. Suttons Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  20. Sanders Draper (2.0km) show on map
  21. Ardleigh Green Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  22. Ardleigh Green Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  23. Elm Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  24. Gidea Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  25. Nelmes Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  26. The Campion School (2.1km) show on map
  27. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (2.2km) show on map
  28. Emerson Park Academy (2.3km) show on map
  29. Concordia Academy (2.4km) show on map
  30. Rush Green Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Redden Court School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (2.6km) show on map
  33. Scotts Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  34. Harold Wood Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  35. Branfil Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  36. Barking and Dagenham College (2.6km) show on map
  37. The Mawney Foundation School (2.7km) show on map
  38. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (2.8km) show on map
  39. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  40. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  41. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  42. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (3.0km) show on map
  43. Upminster Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  44. Upminster Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  45. Marshalls Park Academy (3.1km) show on map
  46. Crowlands Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  47. Scargill Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Scargill Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  49. Parklands Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  50. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  51. Brook Sixth Form and Academy (3.6km) show on map
  52. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (3.7km) show on map
  53. Hall Mead School (3.7km) show on map
  54. Gaynes School (3.7km) show on map
  55. Eastbrook School (3.8km) show on map
  56. Routes4Life Limited (3.8km) show on map
  57. Broadford Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  58. The Brittons Academy (3.8km) show on map
  59. Rise Park Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  60. Rise Park Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  61. Corbets Tey School (3.9km) show on map
  62. Engayne Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  63. Oakfields Preparatory School (3.9km) show on map
  64. Whybridge Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  65. St Edward's Church of England Academy (3.9km) show on map
  66. The Compass School (3.9km) show on map
  67. Robert Clack School (4.0km) show on map
  68. Hilldene Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  69. John Perry Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  70. William Bellamy Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  71. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  72. Harold Court Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  73. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (4.1km) show on map
  74. Whybridge Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  75. Mead Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  76. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  77. Hunters Hall Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  78. Crownfield Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  79. Crownfield Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  80. The Leys Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  81. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  82. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  83. Immanuel School (4.7km) show on map
  84. Trinity School (4.7km) show on map
  85. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (4.7km) show on map
  86. Bower Park Academy (4.7km) show on map
  87. Five Elms Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  88. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  89. Warren Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  90. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  91. Furze Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  92. The Warren School (4.9km) show on map
  93. Koru Independent AP Academy (4.9km) show on map
  94. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  95. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (4.9km) show on map
  96. Clockhouse Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  97. Grafton Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  98. Drapers' Academy (5.1km) show on map
  99. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  100. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Federation

Similar Schools*

  1. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  2. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  3. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  4. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  5. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  6. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  7. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  8. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  9. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  10. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  11. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  12. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  13. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  14. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  15. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  16. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  17. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  18. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  19. Godalming Junior School
  20. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  21. Cleves School, Weybridge
  22. Hook Junior School
  23. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  24. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  25. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  26. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  27. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  28. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  29. Greenway Junior School, Horsham
  30. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  31. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  32. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  33. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  34. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  35. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  36. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  37. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  38. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  39. South Farnborough Junior School
  40. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  41. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  42. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  43. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  44. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  45. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  46. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  47. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  48. Merrow Junior School, Guildford
  49. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  50. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  51. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  52. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  53. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  54. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  55. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  56. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  57. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  58. West Byfleet Junior School
  59. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  60. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  61. Prettygate Junior School, Colchester
  62. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  63. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  64. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  65. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  66. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  67. Dereham, Toftwood Community Junior School
  68. Hammond School, Lightwater
  69. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  70. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  71. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  72. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  73. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  74. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  75. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  76. Thames Ditton Junior School
  77. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  78. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  79. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  80. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  81. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  82. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  83. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  84. Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  85. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  86. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  87. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  88. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  89. Sefton Park Junior School, Bristol
  90. Yattendon School, Horley
  91. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  92. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  93. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  94. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford
  95. Downs Junior School, Brighton
  96. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  97. Queen's Park Academy, Bournemouth
  98. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  99. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  100. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading

 | Copyright © 2024 |