Towers Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Windsor Road
 Hornchurch
 Essex RM11 1PD
Telephone: 01708 449872

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Towers Schools (Towers Junior School and Towers Infant School)

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mr Matthew Dineen (since October 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Janet Lobley
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14.5 / 8
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.7
Number of pupils: 342
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.6
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 22.3%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 41.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.9km

Financials

Total Income: £3,423,757*
Income Per Pupil: £10,010

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Romford
Electoral Ward: Hylands
School Number: 3112076

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd July 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Towers Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (1.0km) show on map
  3. Langtons Junior Academy (1.0km) show on map
  4. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (1.0km) show on map
  5. The Bridge (1.0km) show on map
  6. Squirrels Heath Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Squirrels Heath Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  8. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Hylands Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  10. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.2km) show on map
  11. Hornchurch High School (1.2km) show on map
  12. Harrow Lodge Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Benhurst Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  14. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (1.6km) show on map
  15. Hacton Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  16. St Mary's Hare Park School (1.9km) show on map
  17. The Royal Liberty School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Bep Academy (2.0km) show on map
  19. Suttons Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  20. Sanders Draper (2.0km) show on map
  21. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (2.0km) show on map
  22. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (2.0km) show on map
  23. Elm Park Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  24. Gidea Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  25. Nelmes Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  26. The Campion School (2.1km) show on map
  27. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (2.2km) show on map
  28. Emerson Park Academy (2.3km) show on map
  29. Concordia Academy (2.4km) show on map
  30. Rush Green Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Redden Court School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (2.6km) show on map
  33. Scotts Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  34. Harold Wood Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  35. Branfil Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  36. Barking and Dagenham College (2.6km) show on map
  37. The Mawney Foundation School (2.7km) show on map
  38. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (2.8km) show on map
  39. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  40. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  41. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  42. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (3.0km) show on map
  43. Upminster Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  44. Upminster Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  45. Marshalls Park Academy (3.1km) show on map
  46. Crowlands Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  47. Scargill Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Scargill Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  49. Parklands Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  50. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  51. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (3.7km) show on map
  52. Hall Mead School (3.7km) show on map
  53. Eastbrook School (3.7km) show on map
  54. Gaynes School (3.7km) show on map
  55. Routes4Life Limited (3.8km) show on map
  56. Broadford Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  57. The Brittons Academy (3.8km) show on map
  58. Rise Park Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  59. Rise Park Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  60. Corbets Tey School (3.9km) show on map
  61. Engayne Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  62. Oakfields Preparatory School (3.9km) show on map
  63. Whybridge Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  64. St Edward's Church of England Academy (3.9km) show on map
  65. Brook Sixth Form and Academy (3.9km) show on map
  66. Robert Clack School (4.0km) show on map
  67. Hilldene Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  68. John Perry Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  69. William Bellamy Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  70. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  71. Harold Court Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  72. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (4.1km) show on map
  73. Whybridge Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  74. Mead Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  75. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  76. Hunters Hall Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  77. Crownfield Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  78. Crownfield Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  79. The Leys Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  80. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  81. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  82. Immanuel School (4.7km) show on map
  83. Trinity School (4.7km) show on map
  84. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (4.7km) show on map
  85. Bower Park Academy (4.7km) show on map
  86. Five Elms Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  87. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  88. Warren Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  89. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  90. Furze Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  91. Koru Independent AP Academy (4.9km) show on map
  92. The Warren School (4.9km) show on map
  93. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  94. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (4.9km) show on map
  95. Clockhouse Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  96. Grafton Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  97. Drapers' Academy (5.1km) show on map
  98. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  99. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  100. Village Infants' School (5.2km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Federation

Similar Schools*

  1. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  2. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  3. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  4. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  5. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  6. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  7. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  8. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  9. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  10. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  11. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  12. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  13. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  14. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  15. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  16. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  17. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  18. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  19. Hook Junior School
  20. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  21. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  22. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  23. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  24. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  25. Northolmes Junior School, Horsham
  26. Cleves School, Weybridge
  27. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  28. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  29. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  30. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  31. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  32. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  33. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  34. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  35. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  36. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  37. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  38. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  39. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  40. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  41. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  42. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  43. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  44. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  45. Godalming Junior School
  46. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  47. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  48. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  49. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  50. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  51. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  52. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  53. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  54. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  55. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  56. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  57. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  58. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  59. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  60. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  61. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  62. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  63. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  64. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  65. South Farnborough Junior School
  66. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  67. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  68. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  69. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  70. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Junior School, Br...
  71. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  72. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  73. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  74. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  75. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  76. Moorlands Junior School, Bath
  77. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  78. Olney Middle School
  79. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  80. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  81. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  82. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  83. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  84. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  85. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  86. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  87. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  88. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  89. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  90. Anton Junior School, Andover
  91. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  92. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  93. Hammond School, Lightwater
  94. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  95. Farnham Common Junior School
  96. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  97. Dronfield Junior School
  98. Marchwood Junior School, Southampton
  99. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  100. High Down Junior School, Bristol

 | Copyright © 2023 |