Copley Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Cadeby Road
 Sprotbrough
 Doncaster
 South Yorkshire DN5 7SD
Telephone: 01302 856445

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Abby Blades-Baker (since December 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Elizabeth Crayton
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 9.4 / 6.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.9
Number of pupils: 206
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.9
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.80% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 5.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,116,706*
Income Per Pupil: £5,420

Location and Administration

Authority: Doncaster
Constituency: Doncaster North
Electoral Ward: Sprotbrough
School Number: 3712157

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 14th January 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Warmsworth Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  3. Waverley Academy (2.1km) show on map
  4. The Levett School (2.2km) show on map
  5. Richmond Hill Primary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  6. Mallard Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  7. Maple Medical PRU (2.5km) show on map
  8. Edlington Victoria Academy (2.6km) show on map
  9. Sycamore Hall Preparatory School (2.8km) show on map
  10. Hexthorpe Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  11. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Edlington (3.2km) show on map
  12. Stone Hill School (3.2km) show on map
  13. Ridgewood School (3.2km) show on map
  14. Balby Central Primary Academy (3.4km) show on map
  15. Woodfield Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  16. Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  17. Scawsby Junior Academy (3.4km) show on map
  18. Castle Academy (3.5km) show on map
  19. Rosedale Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  20. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  21. More Than Ed Independent School (3.8km) show on map
  22. Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  23. Hill Top Academy (3.8km) show on map
  24. Astrea Academy Woodfields (3.9km) show on map
  25. St Alban's Catholic Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  26. Denaby Main Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  27. De Warenne Academy (4.1km) show on map
  28. Rowena Academy (4.1km) show on map
  29. Atlas Academy (4.2km) show on map
  30. Sir Thomas Wharton Academy (4.2km) show on map
  31. Kirkby Avenue Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  32. Carr Lodge Academy (4.2km) show on map
  33. Don Valley Academy (4.2km) show on map
  34. Morley Place Academy (4.3km) show on map
  35. DN Colleges Group (4.5km) show on map
  36. Doncaster UTC (4.5km) show on map
  37. Scawthorpe Castle Hills Primary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  38. Hall Cross Academy (4.9km) show on map
  39. Windhill Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  40. XP School (5.0km) show on map
  41. XP East (5.0km) show on map
  42. Bentley High Street Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  43. Highfields Primary Academy (5.1km) show on map
  44. Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy (5.2km) show on map
  45. Pennine View School (5.2km) show on map
  46. Town Field Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  47. Barnburgh Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  48. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  49. New Pastures Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  50. North Bridge Enterprise College (5.4km) show on map
  51. Lakeside Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  52. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  53. St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  54. Outwood Primary Academy Woodlands (5.8km) show on map
  55. Doncaster School for the Deaf (5.9km) show on map
  56. Communication Specialist College - Doncaster (5.9km) show on map
  57. Bentley New Village Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  58. Mexborough St John the Baptist CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  59. Adwick Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  60. Hospital Teaching Service (6.2km) show on map
  61. Wadworth Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  62. Outwood Academy Adwick (6.2km) show on map
  63. Park Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  64. Montagu Academy (6.4km) show on map
  65. North Ridge Community School (6.4km) show on map
  66. Intake Primary Academy (6.5km) show on map
  67. Arksey Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  68. Toll Bar Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  69. The Laurel Academy (6.7km) show on map
  70. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  71. Kingfisher Primary Academy (7.0km) show on map
  72. Bessacarr Primary (7.1km) show on map
  73. The Ridge Employability College (7.2km) show on map
  74. Plover Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  75. Sandringham Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  76. Highwoods Academy (7.2km) show on map
  77. Willow Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  78. Goldthorpe Primary Academy (7.4km) show on map
  79. Astrea Academy Dearne (7.5km) show on map
  80. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  81. Heatherwood School (7.7km) show on map
  82. Hawthorn Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  83. St Wilfrid's Academy, Doncaster (7.9km) show on map
  84. The Hill Primary Academy (7.9km) show on map
  85. Outwood Academy Danum (7.9km) show on map
  86. Swinton Queen Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  87. Hooton Pagnell All Saints Church of England P... (8.0km) show on map
  88. Carrfield Primary Academy (8.1km) show on map
  89. Kilnhurst Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  90. Brookfield Junior Academy (8.2km) show on map
  91. Milton School (8.2km) show on map
  92. Pheasant Bank Academy (8.3km) show on map
  93. Highgate Primary Academy (8.3km) show on map
  94. Carcroft Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  95. Kilnhurst St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy (8.4km) show on map
  96. Lacewood Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  97. Grange Lane Infant Academy (8.6km) show on map
  98. Heather Garth Primary School Academy (8.8km) show on map
  99. Hatchell Wood Primary Academy (8.8km) show on map
  100. Swinton Academy (8.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  2. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  3. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  4. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  5. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  6. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  7. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  8. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  9. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  10. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  11. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  12. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  13. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  14. Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe
  15. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  16. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  17. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  18. Hammond School, Lightwater
  19. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  20. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  21. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  22. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  23. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  24. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  25. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  26. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  27. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  28. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  29. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  30. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  31. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  32. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  33. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  34. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  35. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  36. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  37. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  38. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  39. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  40. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  41. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  42. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  43. Thames Ditton Junior School
  44. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  45. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  46. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  47. Upminster Junior School
  48. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  49. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  50. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  51. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  52. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  53. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  54. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  55. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  56. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  57. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  58. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  59. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  60. Frimley CofE Junior School, Camberley
  61. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  62. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  63. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  64. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  65. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  66. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  67. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  68. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  69. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  70. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  71. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  72. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  73. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  74. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  75. Cleves School, Weybridge
  76. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  77. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  78. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  79. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  80. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  81. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  82. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  83. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  84. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  85. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  86. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  87. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  88. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  89. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  90. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  91. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  92. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  93. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  94. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  95. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  96. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  97. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  98. Bishop's Waltham Junior School, Southampton
  99. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  100. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford

 | Copyright © 2024 |