Hammond School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Badger Drive
 Lightwater
 Surrey GU18 5TS
Telephone: 01276 473972

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Hammond Community Junior School
Trust: GLF Schools
Sponsor: GLF Schools

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mr David Gunning (since September 2022 – came from Brookwood Primary School)
Previous Headteacher: Lee Parsons
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.8 / 3.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 2
Number of pupils: 326
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.6
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 18.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Surrey Heath
Electoral Ward: Lightwater
School Number: 9362918

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 4th October 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lightwater Village School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Connaught Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  3. Bagshot Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Hall Grove School (2.2km) show on map
  5. Gordon's School (2.4km) show on map
  6. Woodcote House School (2.4km) show on map
  7. Fernways School (2.5km) show on map
  8. Windlesham Village Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  9. Pine Ridge Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  10. Heather Ridge Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  11. Collingwood College (3.0km) show on map
  12. Cordwalles Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  13. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  14. Prior Heath Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  15. Crawley Ridge Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  16. Crawley Ridge Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  17. Carwarden House Community School (3.7km) show on map
  18. Lorraine Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  19. Valley End CofE Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  20. Ravenscote Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  21. Bisley CofE Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  22. Portesbery School (4.5km) show on map
  23. Coworth-Flexlands School (4.5km) show on map
  24. Tomlinscote School (4.5km) show on map
  25. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  26. St Mary's School Ascot (4.8km) show on map
  27. The Grove Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  28. Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  29. Charters School (5.0km) show on map
  30. St Lawrence CofE (Aided) Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  31. St Francis Catholic Primary School, South Ascot (5.2km) show on map
  32. Knaphill School (5.3km) show on map
  33. The Knaphill Lower School (5.4km) show on map
  34. Wishmore Cross Academy (5.5km) show on map
  35. Lyndhurst School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Sunningdale School (5.6km) show on map
  37. Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy (5.6km) show on map
  38. Kings International College (5.8km) show on map
  39. South Ascot Village Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  40. Heathermount School (6.0km) show on map
  41. South Camberley Primary and Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  42. Brookwood Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  43. Frimley CofE Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  44. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Sunninghill (6.0km) show on map
  45. The Marist School (6.2km) show on map
  46. Knowl Hill School (6.2km) show on map
  47. Pirbright Village Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  48. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Sunningdale (6.2km) show on map
  49. St John's Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  50. Cross Farm Infant Academy (6.4km) show on map
  51. Beaufort Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  52. Crown Wood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  53. St George's School (6.5km) show on map
  54. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  55. The Oaktree School (6.7km) show on map
  56. The Hermitage School (6.8km) show on map
  57. Birch Hill Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  58. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (6.8km) show on map
  59. Owlsmoor Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  60. College Town Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  61. Harmans Water Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  62. LVS Ascot (7.1km) show on map
  63. Henry Tyndale School (7.1km) show on map
  64. Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy (7.1km) show on map
  65. Farnborough Grange Nursery & Infant Community... (7.2km) show on map
  66. Sandhurst School (7.2km) show on map
  67. North Farnborough Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  68. Hawley Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  69. Sythwood Primary and Nursery School (7.3km) show on map
  70. Wildmoor Heath School (7.3km) show on map
  71. Fernhill School (7.3km) show on map
  72. Heathfield School (7.3km) show on map
  73. The Sixth Form College Farnborough (7.4km) show on map
  74. The Ferns Primary Academy (7.4km) show on map
  75. Farnborough Hill (7.4km) show on map
  76. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School... (7.5km) show on map
  77. The Pines School (7.6km) show on map
  78. Grange Community Junior School (7.7km) show on map
  79. Fox Hill Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  80. Cherrywood Community Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  81. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  82. Papplewick School (7.9km) show on map
  83. Cheapside CofE Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  84. Woking High School (7.9km) show on map
  85. Samuel Cody School (7.9km) show on map
  86. St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England ... (7.9km) show on map
  87. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  88. The Brakenhale School (8.0km) show on map
  89. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  90. The Horsell Village School (8.1km) show on map
  91. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School (8.1km) show on map
  92. Ranelagh School (8.1km) show on map
  93. Ascot Heath Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  94. Edgbarrow School (8.2km) show on map
  95. Holly Spring Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  96. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (8.2km) show on map
  97. Goldsworth Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  98. Uplands Primary School and Nursery (8.2km) show on map
  99. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bracknell (8.3km) show on map
  100. Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School (8.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  2. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  3. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  4. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  5. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  6. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  7. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  8. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  9. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  10. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  11. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  12. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  13. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  14. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  15. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  16. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  17. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  18. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  19. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  20. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  21. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  22. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  23. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  24. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  25. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  26. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  27. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  28. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  29. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  30. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  31. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  32. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  33. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  34. Crabtree Junior School, Harpenden
  35. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  36. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  37. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  38. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  39. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  40. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  41. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  42. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  43. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  44. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  45. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  46. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  47. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  48. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  49. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  50. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  51. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  52. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  53. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  54. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  55. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  56. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  57. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  58. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  59. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  60. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  61. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  62. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  63. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  64. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  65. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  66. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  67. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  68. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  69. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  70. Cleves School, Weybridge
  71. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  72. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  73. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  74. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  75. Godalming Junior School
  76. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  77. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  78. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  79. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  80. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  81. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  82. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  83. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  84. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  85. Hempstead Junior School, Gillingham
  86. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  87. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  88. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  89. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  90. Naunton Park Primary School, Cheltenham
  91. High Beeches Primary School, Harpenden
  92. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  93. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Godalming
  94. North Hinksey Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  95. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  96. Coppice Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  97. Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, Prescot
  98. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  99. Kidmore End Church of England Primary School, Reading
  100. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing

 | Copyright © 2022 |