Hammond School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Badger Drive
 Lightwater
 Surrey GU18 5TS
Telephone: 01276 473972

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Hammond Community Junior School
Trust: Glf Schools
Sponsor: Glf Schools

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Lee Parsons (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Sarah Evans
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.8 / 3.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 2
Number of pupils: 330
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.9
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 1.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 82.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 78.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Surrey Heath
Electoral Ward: Lightwater
School Number: 9362918

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 4th October 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lightwater Village School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Connaught Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  3. Bagshot Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Hall Grove School (2.2km) show on map
  5. Gordon's School (2.4km) show on map
  6. Woodcote House School (2.4km) show on map
  7. Windlesham Village Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  8. Pine Ridge Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  9. Heather Ridge Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  10. Collingwood College (3.0km) show on map
  11. Cordwalles Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  12. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  13. Prior Heath Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  14. Crawley Ridge Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  15. Crawley Ridge Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  16. Carwarden House Community School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Lorraine Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  18. Valley End CofE Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  19. Ravenscote Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  20. Bisley CofE Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  21. Portesbery School (4.5km) show on map
  22. Coworth-Flexlands School (4.5km) show on map
  23. Tomlinscote School (4.6km) show on map
  24. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  25. St Mary's School Ascot (4.8km) show on map
  26. The Grove Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  27. Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  28. Charters School (5.0km) show on map
  29. St Lawrence CofE (Aided) Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  30. St Francis Catholic Primary School, South Ascot (5.2km) show on map
  31. Knaphill School (5.3km) show on map
  32. The Knaphill Lower School (5.4km) show on map
  33. Wishmore Cross Academy (5.5km) show on map
  34. Lyndhurst School (5.5km) show on map
  35. Sunningdale School (5.6km) show on map
  36. Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy (5.6km) show on map
  37. Kings International College (5.8km) show on map
  38. South Ascot Village Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Heathermount School (6.0km) show on map
  40. South Camberley Primary and Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  41. Brookwood Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  42. Frimley CofE Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  43. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Sunninghill (6.0km) show on map
  44. The Marist School (6.2km) show on map
  45. Knowl Hill School (6.2km) show on map
  46. Pirbright Village Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  47. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Sunningdale (6.2km) show on map
  48. St John's Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  49. Cross Farm Infant Academy (6.4km) show on map
  50. Beaufort Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  51. Crown Wood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  52. St George's School (6.5km) show on map
  53. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  54. The Oaktree School (6.7km) show on map
  55. The Hermitage School (6.8km) show on map
  56. Birch Hill Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  57. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (6.8km) show on map
  58. Owlsmoor Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  59. College Town Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  60. Harmans Water Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  61. LVS Ascot (7.1km) show on map
  62. Henry Tyndale School (7.1km) show on map
  63. Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy (7.1km) show on map
  64. Farnborough Grange Nursery & Infant Community... (7.2km) show on map
  65. Sandhurst School (7.2km) show on map
  66. North Farnborough Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  67. Hawley Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  68. Sythwood Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  69. Wildmoor Heath School (7.3km) show on map
  70. Fernhill School (7.3km) show on map
  71. Heathfield School (7.3km) show on map
  72. The Sixth Form College Farnborough (7.4km) show on map
  73. Fernhill Primary Academy (7.4km) show on map
  74. Farnborough Hill (7.4km) show on map
  75. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School... (7.5km) show on map
  76. The Pines School (7.6km) show on map
  77. Grange Community Junior School (7.7km) show on map
  78. Fox Hill Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  79. Cherrywood Community Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  80. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  81. Papplewick School (7.9km) show on map
  82. Cheapside CofE Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  83. Woking High School (7.9km) show on map
  84. Hurst Lodge School (Formerly Hawleyhurst School) (7.9km) show on map
  85. Samuel Cody Specialist Sports College (7.9km) show on map
  86. St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England ... (7.9km) show on map
  87. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  88. The Brakenhale School (8.0km) show on map
  89. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  90. The Horsell Village School (8.1km) show on map
  91. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School (8.1km) show on map
  92. Ranelagh School (8.1km) show on map
  93. Ascot Heath Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  94. Edgbarrow School (8.2km) show on map
  95. Holly Spring Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  96. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (8.2km) show on map
  97. Goldsworth Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  98. Uplands Primary School and Nursery (8.2km) show on map
  99. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bracknell (8.3km) show on map
  100. Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School (8.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  2. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  3. Crabtree Junior School, Harpenden
  4. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  5. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  6. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  7. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  8. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  9. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  10. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  11. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  12. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  13. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  14. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  15. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  16. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  17. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  18. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  19. Upminster Junior School
  20. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  21. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  22. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  23. Thames Ditton Junior School
  24. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  25. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  26. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  27. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  28. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  29. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  30. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  31. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  32. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  33. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  34. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  35. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  36. Cleves School, Weybridge
  37. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  38. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  39. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  40. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  41. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  42. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  43. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  44. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  45. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  46. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  47. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  48. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  49. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  50. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  51. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  52. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  53. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  54. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  55. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  56. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  57. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  58. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  59. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  60. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  61. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  62. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  63. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  64. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  65. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  66. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  67. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  68. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  69. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  70. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  71. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  72. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  73. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  74. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  75. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  76. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  77. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  78. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  79. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  80. Anton Junior School, Andover
  81. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  82. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  83. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  84. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  85. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  86. Olney Middle School
  87. Brackley Church of England Junior School, BRACKLEY
  88. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  89. Hook Junior School
  90. Much Birch CofE Primary School, Hereford
  91. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  92. South Farnborough Junior School
  93. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  94. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  95. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  96. Theydon Bois Primary School, Epping
  97. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  98. Winkfield St Mary's CofE Primary School, Bracknell
  99. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  100. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh

 | Copyright © 2021 |