Aberdour Preparatory School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Brighton Road
 Burgh Heath
 Tadworth
 Surrey KT20 6AJ
Telephone: 01737 354119

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1943

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £1,525 to £5,270
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Simon Collins
Number of pupils: 344
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.8% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 77.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Reigate
Electoral Ward: Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne
School Number: 9366000
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None (view record)
ISI* Report: 14th March 2018 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Beacon School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Shawley Community Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  3. Banstead Community Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  4. Banstead Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  5. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Epsom Downs Primary School and Children's Centre (1.5km) show on map
  7. Warren Mead Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Warren Mead Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  9. The Surrey Teaching Centre (2.0km) show on map
  10. The Children's Trust School (2.0km) show on map
  11. Tadworth Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  12. Banstead Preparatory School (2.6km) show on map
  13. Epsom College (2.8km) show on map
  14. Chinthurst School (2.9km) show on map
  15. The Vale Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  16. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (3.5km) show on map
  17. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd (3.7km) show on map
  18. Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  19. Woodmansterne Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  20. Little Downsend Epsom (3.9km) show on map
  21. Chipstead Valley Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  22. Wallace Fields Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  23. St Martin's CofE Aided Infant School, Epsom (3.9km) show on map
  24. St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  25. Avenue Primary Academy (4.0km) show on map
  26. Eagle House School (Bramley) (4.1km) show on map
  27. North East Surrey College of Technology (4.1km) show on map
  28. Harris Academy Sutton (4.4km) show on map
  29. Smitham Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  30. St Aidan's Catholic Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  31. Seaton House School (4.5km) show on map
  32. Cuddington Croft Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  33. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  34. Glyn School (4.6km) show on map
  35. Overton Grange School (4.8km) show on map
  36. Rosebery School (4.8km) show on map
  37. Kingswood Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  38. Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  39. Eagle House School Sutton (4.9km) show on map
  40. Ewell Castle School (5.0km) show on map
  41. St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  42. Nonsuch High School for Girls (5.0km) show on map
  43. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (5.1km) show on map
  44. City of London Freemen's School (5.1km) show on map
  45. Devonshire Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  46. Sutton Tuition and Reintegration Service (5.1km) show on map
  47. Kingswood House School (5.2km) show on map
  48. Blenheim High School (5.2km) show on map
  49. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  50. Oaks Park High School (5.3km) show on map
  51. Barrow Hedges Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  52. Sutton High School GDST (5.5km) show on map
  53. Stamford Green Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  54. Woodcote Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  55. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  56. Orchard Hill College of Further Education (5.7km) show on map
  57. The Greville Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  58. Woodcote High School (5.7km) show on map
  59. Southfield Park Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  60. Homefield Preparatory School (5.8km) show on map
  61. Sutton College of Learning for Adults (5.8km) show on map
  62. Thomas Wall Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  63. Robin Hood Infants' School (5.9km) show on map
  64. Merrywood House Independent Special School (6.0km) show on map
  65. Oasis Academy Byron (6.0km) show on map
  66. Cheam Fields Primary Academy (6.0km) show on map
  67. Stanley Park Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  68. Stanley Park Infants School (6.0km) show on map
  69. The Limes College (6.1km) show on map
  70. Cumnor House School (6.1km) show on map
  71. Wallington High School for Girls (6.2km) show on map
  72. Royal Alexandra and Albert School (6.2km) show on map
  73. Cheam High School (6.2km) show on map
  74. Manor Park Primary Academy (6.2km) show on map
  75. Robin Hood Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  76. Nonsuch Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  77. Sutton Grammar School (6.3km) show on map
  78. Coulsdon CofE Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  79. Papillon House (6.3km) show on map
  80. Meadow Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  81. Danetree Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  82. Little Downsend Ashtead (6.5km) show on map
  83. West Ashtead Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  84. St Mary's RC Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  85. Barnett Wood Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  86. Laleham Lea School (6.7km) show on map
  87. St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls (6.7km) show on map
  88. Beaumont Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  89. The John Fisher School (6.8km) show on map
  90. Merstham Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  91. New Valley Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  92. St Nicholas School (6.9km) show on map
  93. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (6.9km) show on map
  94. Westbourne Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  95. Downsend School (7.0km) show on map
  96. Auriol Junior School (7.0km) show on map
  97. St Mary's RC Infants School (7.0km) show on map
  98. St David's School (7.1km) show on map
  99. St Andrew's Catholic School (7.1km) show on map
  100. Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy (7.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Mylnhurst Preparatory School and Nursery, Sheffield
  2. Naima Jewish Preparatory School, London
  3. Howe Green House School, Bishop's Stortford
  4. Avalon School, Wirral
  5. Cameron Vale School, London
  6. Lady Lane Park School & Nursery, Bingley
  7. Dair House School, Farnham Royal
  8. Gidea Park College, Romford
  9. The Study School, New Malden
  10. Russell House School, Sevenoaks
  11. Prenton Preparatory School
  12. Hereford Cathedral Junior School
  13. Littlegarth School, Colchester
  14. Notre Dame Preparatory School (Norwich) Limited
  15. Westville House School, Ilkley
  16. Gateway School, Great Missenden
  17. Heathcote School, Chelmsford
  18. The Danesfield Manor School, Walton-on-Thames
  19. Longacre School, Guildford
  20. Prospect House School, London
  21. Buxlow Preparatory School, Wembley
  22. St Bernard's Preparatory School, Slough
  23. Lindale CofE Primary School, Grange Over Sands
  24. Steephill School, Longfield
  25. Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery, Montgomery
  26. The Roche School, London
  27. Cleve House School, Bristol
  28. Belmont Grosvenor School, Harrogate
  29. Ashton House School, Isleworth
  30. The Paragon School, Junior School of Prior Park College, Bath
  31. Greenfield School, Woking
  32. Stratford Preparatory School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  33. Annan School, Uckfield
  34. St Lawrence College Junior School, Ramsgate
  35. Betley CofE VC Primary School, Crewe
  36. Avondale Preparatory School, Salisbury
  37. Herries Preparatory School, Maidenhead
  38. Hayton CofE Primary School, Brampton
  39. Crosby-on-Eden CofE School, Carlisle
  40. Manchester Muslim Preparatory School
  41. Plumtree School, Nottingham
  42. Salterford House School, Nottingham
  43. Park Hill School, Kingston upon Thames
  44. Southbank International School Hampstead, London
  45. Heywood Prep, Corsham
  46. Bristol Steiner School
  47. Ilam CofE (VA) Primary School, Ashbourne
  48. The Croft Preparatory School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  49. Unicorn School, Richmond
  50. Homefield VC CofE Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  51. Stamford Junior School
  52. Benedict House Preparatory School, Sidcup
  53. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Salisbury
  54. The Gleddings School, Halifax
  55. Alamiyah School, Essex
  56. St Olave's Prep School, London
  57. St Martin's School, Bournemouth
  58. The Meadows Montessori School, Ipswich
  59. Slaidburn Brennands Endowed Primary School, Clitheroe
  60. Ripley Court School, Woking
  61. Moorlands School, Leeds
  62. Tatham Fells Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Schoo...
  63. Hambridge Community Primary School, Langport
  64. St Edward's CofE Primary School, Plymouth
  65. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Widnes
  66. Micklefield School, Reigate
  67. Chandlings, Oxford
  68. Netherleigh and Rossefield School, Bradford
  69. Fairfield School, Bristol
  70. Whitfield CofE Primary School, Hexham
  71. Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School, Wirral
  72. Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School
  73. Castle House School, Newport
  74. Stawley Primary School, Wellington
  75. Lyndhurst School, Camberley
  76. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wetherby
  77. Greenway Primary and Nursery School, Berkhamsted
  78. Saint Pierre School, Leigh-on-Sea
  79. Sutton Upon Derwent Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primar...
  80. Levens CofE School, Kendal
  81. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  82. The Pointer School, London
  83. Oakfield Preparatory School, London
  84. Brackenfield School, Harrogate
  85. Airthrie School With Hillfield Dyslexia Trust, Cheltenham
  86. Crosby Ravensworth CofE School, Penrith
  87. Duncombe School, Hertford
  88. Thorneyholme Roman Catholic Primary School, Dunsop Bridge, Clitheroe
  89. Longhoughton Church of England Primary School, Alnwick
  90. Manners Sutton Primary School, Newark
  91. Kerem School, London
  92. Iona School, Nottingham
  93. Longden CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  94. Staines Preparatory School, Staines-upon-Thames
  95. Coopersale Hall School, Epping
  96. Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery, Birmingham
  97. Linton-on-Ouse Primary School, York
  98. Hennock Community Primary School, Newton Abbot
  99. Blundell's Preparatory School, Tiverton
  100. Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery, Brackley

 | Copyright © 2021 |