Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 The Street
 Mortimer
 Reading
 Berkshire RG7 3PB
Telephone: 0118 933 2491

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Mortimer Federation of St. John’s and St. Mary’s

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Clare Beswick (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Nicola Sumner
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 9.6 / 5
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.3
Number of pupils: 238
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.8
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.00% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 15.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.7km

Financials

Total Income: £2,069,777*
Income Per Pupil: £8,696

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: West Berkshire
Constituency: Wokingham
Electoral Ward: Burghfield and Mortimer
School Number: 8693042

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th November 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  2. The Willink School (3.0km) show on map
  3. Mrs Bland's Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  4. Garland Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  5. Silchester Church of England Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  6. Grazeley Parochial Church of England Aided Pr... (4.3km) show on map
  7. Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  8. Bramley Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  9. Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School (5.0km) show on map
  10. Lambs Lane Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  11. Padworth College (5.5km) show on map
  12. Wellesley Prep School (6.0km) show on map
  13. The Vine Christian School (6.2km) show on map
  14. Tadley Court School (6.3km) show on map
  15. Oakbank (6.5km) show on map
  16. Green Park Village Primary Academy (6.7km) show on map
  17. Haywards Farm School (6.7km) show on map
  18. The Mile House Therapeutic School (6.8km) show on map
  19. Tadley Community Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  20. Sherfield School (7.2km) show on map
  21. Alder Grove Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  22. Kennet Valley Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  23. Bishopswood Junior School (7.3km) show on map
  24. Bishopswood Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  25. Theale Green School (7.5km) show on map
  26. Theale C.E. Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  27. Aldermaston C.E. Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  28. Burnham Copse Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  29. Calcot Infant School and Nursery (7.7km) show on map
  30. Calcot Junior School (7.7km) show on map
  31. Shinfield Infant and Nursery School (7.7km) show on map
  32. The Loddon School (7.8km) show on map
  33. Manor Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  34. The Holy Brook School (7.8km) show on map
  35. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  36. Geoffrey Field Junior School (7.9km) show on map
  37. Geoffrey Field Infant School (7.9km) show on map
  38. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  39. John Madejski Academy (8.1km) show on map
  40. Southcote Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  41. Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School (8.4km) show on map
  42. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (8.4km) show on map
  43. King's Academy Prospect (8.5km) show on map
  44. The Priory Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  45. Englefield C.E. Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  46. Churchend Primary Academy (8.6km) show on map
  47. St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primar... (8.7km) show on map
  48. Blagdon Nursery School (8.7km) show on map
  49. The WREN School (8.7km) show on map
  50. Beenham Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  51. Crosfields School (8.7km) show on map
  52. Springfield Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  53. The Avenue Special School (8.8km) show on map
  54. Thames Valley School (8.8km) show on map
  55. St Michael's Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  56. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  57. OneSchool Global Reading Senior Campus (8.9km) show on map
  58. The Ridgeway Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  59. Four Lanes Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  60. Four Lanes Community Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  61. The Hurst School (9.0km) show on map
  62. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  63. Reading Girls' School (9.1km) show on map
  64. Moorlands Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  65. Hillside Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  66. The Palmer Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map
  67. Whitewater Church of England Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  68. Park Lane Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  69. Birch Copse Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  70. Little Heath School (9.3km) show on map
  71. Elstree School (9.4km) show on map
  72. Woolhampton C.E. Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  73. Cranbury College (9.4km) show on map
  74. St Edward's Prep (9.5km) show on map
  75. Grantham Farm Montessori School (9.5km) show on map
  76. Blagrave Nursery School (9.5km) show on map
  77. Wilson Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  78. Whiteknights Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  79. Ranikhet Academy (9.5km) show on map
  80. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  81. All Saints Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  82. Battle Primary Academy (9.5km) show on map
  83. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  84. Bradfield C.E. Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  85. Meadow Park Academy (9.6km) show on map
  86. Trinity Christian School (9.7km) show on map
  87. Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  88. Coley Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  89. Leighton Park School (9.8km) show on map
  90. Katesgrove Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  91. Oxford Road Community School (10.0km) show on map
  92. Great Binfields Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  93. Marnel Community Infant School (10.1km) show on map
  94. Marnel Junior School (10.1km) show on map
  95. The Abbey School Reading (10.1km) show on map
  96. The Coombes Church of England Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  97. Radstock Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  98. Bradfield College (10.2km) show on map
  99. Farley Hill Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  100. Kendrick School (10.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  2. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  3. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  4. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  5. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  6. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  7. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  8. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  9. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  10. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  11. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  12. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  13. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  14. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  15. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  16. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  17. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  18. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  19. Hammond School, Lightwater
  20. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  21. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  22. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  23. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  24. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  25. Frimley CofE Junior School, Camberley
  26. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  27. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  28. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  29. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  30. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  31. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  32. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  33. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  34. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  35. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  36. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  37. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  38. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  39. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  40. Sefton Park Junior School, Bristol
  41. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  42. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  43. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  44. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  45. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley
  46. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  47. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  48. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  49. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  50. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  51. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  52. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  53. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  54. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  55. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  56. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  57. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  58. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  59. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  60. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  61. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  62. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  63. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  64. Greenway Junior School, Horsham
  65. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  66. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  67. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  68. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  69. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  70. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  71. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  72. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  73. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  74. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  75. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  76. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  77. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  78. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  79. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  80. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  81. Thames Ditton Junior School
  82. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  83. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  84. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  85. Godalming Junior School
  86. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  87. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  88. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  89. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  90. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  91. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  92. Cleves School, Weybridge
  93. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  94. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  95. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  96. King's Academy Gomer, Gosport
  97. Dereham, Toftwood Community Junior School
  98. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  99. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  100. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone

 | Copyright © 2024 |