Upminster Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 St Mary's Lane
 Upminster
 Essex RM14 3BS
Telephone: 01708 220453

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Upminster Junior School
Trust: Hornchurch Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Alison Edgcombe (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: E Field
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.9 / 7.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.4
Number of pupils: 358
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.5
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 3.1% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 77.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 70.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Electoral Ward: Upminster
School Number: 3112066

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 13th December 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Upminster Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (0.5km) show on map
  4. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Gaynes School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Branfil Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Hall Mead School (1.2km) show on map
  8. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Corbets Tey School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Emerson Park Academy (1.6km) show on map
  11. Oakfields Montessori School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Hacton Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.9km) show on map
  14. Engayne Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (2.1km) show on map
  16. Langtons Junior Academy (2.1km) show on map
  17. Suttons Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  18. Sanders Draper (2.6km) show on map
  19. Nelmes Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. The Campion School (2.9km) show on map
  21. Scotts Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  22. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (3.0km) show on map
  23. Towers Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  24. Towers Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Benhurst Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  26. Elm Park Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  27. Harold Wood Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Hornchurch High School (3.5km) show on map
  29. Redden Court School (3.6km) show on map
  30. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  31. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  32. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  33. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  34. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  36. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (4.1km) show on map
  37. Harrow Lodge Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  38. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  39. Hylands Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  40. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.3km) show on map
  41. Woodlands School (4.3km) show on map
  42. The Royal Liberty School (4.3km) show on map
  43. Routes4Life Limited (4.3km) show on map
  44. Scargill Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  45. Scargill Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  46. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  47. The Bridge (4.6km) show on map
  48. Whybridge Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  49. Benyon Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  50. Harold Court Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  51. The Brittons Academy (4.8km) show on map
  52. Gidea Park College (4.8km) show on map
  53. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (4.9km) show on map
  54. Gidea Park Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  55. Whybridge Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Bep Academy (5.0km) show on map
  57. Beacon Hill Academy (5.2km) show on map
  58. Harris Academy Ockendon (5.2km) show on map
  59. Rush Green Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  60. Barking and Dagenham College (5.3km) show on map
  61. Kenningtons Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  62. Bonnygate Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Broadford Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  64. Concordia Academy (5.4km) show on map
  65. Mead Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  66. Harris Academy Rainham (5.5km) show on map
  67. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  68. Ursuline Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  69. Dilkes Academy (5.6km) show on map
  70. Brady Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  71. Ormiston Park Academy (5.7km) show on map
  72. Rainham Village Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  73. John Perry Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  74. Shaw Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  75. The Mawney Foundation School (5.8km) show on map
  76. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.8km) show on map
  77. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  78. Marshalls Park Academy (6.0km) show on map
  79. Elutec (6.0km) show on map
  80. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  81. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (6.0km) show on map
  82. Drapers' Academy (6.0km) show on map
  83. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  84. Eastbrook School (6.0km) show on map
  85. Somers Heath Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  86. Hilldene Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  87. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  88. The Leys Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  89. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  90. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  91. Lime Academy Forest Approach (6.2km) show on map
  92. Crowlands Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  93. Newtons Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  94. Aveley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  95. Warley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  96. Parklands Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  97. Hunters Hall Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  98. William Bellamy Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  99. Rise Park Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  100. Rise Park Infant School (6.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  2. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  3. Thames Ditton Junior School
  4. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  5. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  6. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  7. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  8. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  9. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  10. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  11. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  12. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  13. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  14. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  15. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  16. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  17. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  18. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  19. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  20. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  21. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  22. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  23. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  24. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  25. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  26. Cleves School, Weybridge
  27. Hammond School, Lightwater
  28. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  29. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  30. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  31. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  32. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  33. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  34. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  35. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  36. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  37. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  38. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  39. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  40. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  41. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  42. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  43. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  44. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  45. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  46. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  47. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  48. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  49. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  50. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  51. Ranvilles Junior School, Fareham
  52. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  53. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  54. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  55. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  56. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  57. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  58. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  59. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  60. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  61. Mildmay Junior School, Chelmsford
  62. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  63. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  64. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  65. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  66. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  67. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  68. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  69. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  70. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  71. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  72. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  73. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  74. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  75. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  76. Hook Junior School
  77. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  78. Olney Middle School
  79. Anton Junior School, Andover
  80. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  81. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  82. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  83. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  84. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  85. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  86. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  87. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  88. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  89. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  90. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  91. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  92. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  93. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  94. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  95. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  96. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  97. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  98. Dronfield Junior School
  99. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  100. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham

 | Copyright © 2021 |