Upminster Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 St Mary's Lane
 UPMINSTER
 Essex RM14 3BS
Telephone: 01708 227320

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Upminster Junior School
Trust: Hornchurch Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Alison Edgcombe (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: E Field
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.7 / 5.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.0
Number of pupils: 360
Pupils Per Teacher: 26.3
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 4.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 22.2%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Electoral Ward: Upminster
School Number: 3112066

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th January 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Upminster Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (0.5km) show on map
  4. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Gaynes School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Branfil Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Hall Mead School (1.2km) show on map
  8. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Corbets Tey School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Emerson Park Academy (1.6km) show on map
  11. Oakfields Montessori School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Hacton Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.9km) show on map
  14. Engayne Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (2.1km) show on map
  16. Langtons Junior Academy (2.1km) show on map
  17. Suttons Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  18. Sanders Draper (2.6km) show on map
  19. Nelmes Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. The Campion School (2.9km) show on map
  21. Scotts Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  22. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (3.0km) show on map
  23. Towers Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  24. Towers Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Benhurst Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  26. Elm Park Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  27. Harold Wood Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Hornchurch High School (3.5km) show on map
  29. Redden Court School (3.6km) show on map
  30. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  31. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  32. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  33. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  34. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  36. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (4.1km) show on map
  37. The Bridge (4.1km) show on map
  38. Harrow Lodge Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  39. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  40. Hylands Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.3km) show on map
  42. Woodlands School (4.3km) show on map
  43. The Royal Liberty School (4.3km) show on map
  44. Routes4Life Limited (4.3km) show on map
  45. Scargill Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  46. Scargill Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  47. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  48. Whybridge Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  49. Benyon Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  50. Harold Court Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  51. The Brittons Academy (4.8km) show on map
  52. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (4.8km) show on map
  53. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (4.9km) show on map
  54. Gidea Park Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  55. Whybridge Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Bep Academy (5.0km) show on map
  57. Beacon Hill Academy (5.2km) show on map
  58. Harris Academy Ockendon (5.2km) show on map
  59. Rush Green Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  60. Barking and Dagenham College (5.3km) show on map
  61. Kenningtons Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  62. Bonnygate Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Broadford Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  64. Concordia Academy (5.4km) show on map
  65. Mead Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  66. Harris Academy Rainham (5.5km) show on map
  67. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  68. Ursuline Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  69. Dilkes Academy (5.6km) show on map
  70. Brady Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  71. Ormiston Park Academy (5.7km) show on map
  72. Rainham Village Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  73. John Perry Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  74. Shaw Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  75. The Mawney Foundation School (5.8km) show on map
  76. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.8km) show on map
  77. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  78. Marshalls Park Academy (6.0km) show on map
  79. Elutec Academy (6.0km) show on map
  80. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  81. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (6.0km) show on map
  82. Drapers' Academy (6.0km) show on map
  83. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  84. Eastbrook School (6.0km) show on map
  85. Somers Heath Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  86. Hilldene Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  87. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  88. The Leys Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  89. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  90. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  91. Lime Academy Forest Approach (6.2km) show on map
  92. Crowlands Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  93. Newtons Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  94. Aveley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  95. Warley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  96. Parklands Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  97. Hunters Hall Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  98. William Bellamy Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  99. Rise Park Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  100. Rise Park Infant School (6.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  2. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  3. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  4. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  5. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  6. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  7. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  8. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  9. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  10. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  11. Hammond School, Lightwater
  12. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  13. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  14. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  15. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  16. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  17. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  18. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  19. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  20. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  21. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  22. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  23. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  24. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  25. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  26. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  27. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  28. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  29. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  30. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  31. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  32. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  33. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  34. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  35. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  36. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  37. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  38. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  39. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  40. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  41. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  42. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  43. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  44. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  45. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  46. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  47. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  48. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  49. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  50. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  51. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  52. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  53. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  54. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  55. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  56. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  57. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  58. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  59. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  60. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  61. Godalming Junior School
  62. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  63. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  64. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  65. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  66. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  67. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  68. Cleves School, Weybridge
  69. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  70. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  71. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  72. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  73. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  74. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  75. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  76. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  77. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  78. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  79. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  80. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  81. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  82. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  83. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  84. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  85. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  86. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  87. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  88. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  89. East Boldon Junior School, Tyne & Wear
  90. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  91. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  92. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  93. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  94. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  95. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  96. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  97. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  98. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  99. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  100. Ashington CofE Primary School, Pulborough

 | Copyright © 2022 |