Upminster Infant School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 St Mary's Lane
 Upminster
 Essex RM14 3BS
Telephone: 01708 227320

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-7)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Upminster Infant School
Trust: Hornchurch Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Helen Lendon (since November 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Lin Beck
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.2 / 8.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.8
Number of pupils: 269
Pupils Per Teacher: 26.4
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 1.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 24.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Electoral Ward: Upminster
School Number: 3112067

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th November 2008 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Upminster Junior School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (0.5km) show on map
  4. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Gaynes School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Branfil Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Hall Mead School (1.2km) show on map
  8. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Corbets Tey School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Emerson Park Academy (1.6km) show on map
  11. Oakfields Montessori School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Hacton Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.9km) show on map
  14. Engayne Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (2.1km) show on map
  16. Langtons Junior Academy (2.1km) show on map
  17. Suttons Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  18. Sanders Draper (2.6km) show on map
  19. Nelmes Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. The Campion School (2.9km) show on map
  21. Scotts Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  22. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (3.0km) show on map
  23. Towers Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  24. Towers Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Benhurst Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  26. Elm Park Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  27. Harold Wood Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Hornchurch High School (3.5km) show on map
  29. Redden Court School (3.6km) show on map
  30. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  31. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  32. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (3.9km) show on map
  33. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  34. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  36. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (4.1km) show on map
  37. The Bridge (4.1km) show on map
  38. Harrow Lodge Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  39. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  40. Hylands Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.3km) show on map
  42. Woodlands School (4.3km) show on map
  43. The Royal Liberty School (4.3km) show on map
  44. Routes4Life Limited (4.3km) show on map
  45. Scargill Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  46. Scargill Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  47. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  48. Whybridge Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  49. Benyon Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  50. Harold Court Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  51. The Brittons Academy (4.8km) show on map
  52. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (4.8km) show on map
  53. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (4.9km) show on map
  54. Gidea Park Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  55. Whybridge Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Bep Academy (5.0km) show on map
  57. Beacon Hill Academy (5.2km) show on map
  58. Harris Academy Ockendon (5.2km) show on map
  59. Rush Green Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  60. Barking and Dagenham College (5.3km) show on map
  61. Kenningtons Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  62. Bonnygate Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Broadford Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  64. Concordia Academy (5.4km) show on map
  65. Mead Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  66. Harris Academy Rainham (5.5km) show on map
  67. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  68. Ursuline Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  69. Dilkes Academy (5.6km) show on map
  70. Brady Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  71. Ormiston Park Academy (5.7km) show on map
  72. Rainham Village Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  73. John Perry Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  74. Shaw Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  75. The Mawney Foundation School (5.8km) show on map
  76. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.8km) show on map
  77. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  78. Marshalls Park Academy (6.0km) show on map
  79. Elutec Academy (6.0km) show on map
  80. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  81. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (6.0km) show on map
  82. Drapers' Academy (6.0km) show on map
  83. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  84. Eastbrook School (6.0km) show on map
  85. Somers Heath Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  86. Hilldene Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  87. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  88. The Leys Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  89. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  90. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  91. Lime Academy Forest Approach (6.2km) show on map
  92. Crowlands Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  93. Newtons Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  94. Aveley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  95. Warley Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  96. Parklands Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  97. Hunters Hall Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  98. William Bellamy Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  99. Rise Park Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  100. Rise Park Infant School (6.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Thurnham Church of England Infant School, Maidstone
  2. Elmlea Infant School, Bristol
  3. Thames Ditton Infant School
  4. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School, Guildford
  5. Chandler's Ford Infant School, Eastleigh
  6. St Mary's Church of England Controlled Infant School, Witney
  7. Pickhurst Infant Academy, West Wickham
  8. Hiltingbury Infant School, Eastleigh
  9. Riverhead Infants' School
  10. Dropmore Infant School, Burnham
  11. Oaklands Infant School, Crowthorne
  12. Hassocks Infant School
  13. Holmer Green First School and Pre-School, High Wycombe
  14. Little Missenden Church of England School, Amersham
  15. Barnett Wood Infant School, Ashtead
  16. The Orchard Infant School, East Molesey
  17. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School, Farnham
  18. Benhall Infant School, Cheltenham
  19. Puttenham CofE Infant School, Guildford
  20. Widcombe Infant School, Bath
  21. Warren Mead Infant School, Banstead
  22. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School
  23. Lilliput Church of England Infant School, Poole
  24. Buttsbury Infant School, Billericay
  25. Thomas Russell Infants School, Burton-on-Trent
  26. Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  27. Crookham Church of England Aided Infant School, Fleet
  28. Oakley Infant School, Basingstoke
  29. Lightwater Village School
  30. West Leigh Infant School, Bristol
  31. St Michael and All Angels CofE Infant School, Lyndhurst
  32. Valley End CofE Infant School, Woking
  33. Marlow Church of England Infant School
  34. South Wootton Infant School, King's Lynn
  35. Woodthorpe Infant School, Nottingham
  36. Churchdown Village Infant School, Gloucester
  37. Longlevens Infant School, Gloucester
  38. Thorns Community Infant School, Kenilworth
  39. Ernehale Infant School, Nottingham
  40. Manby Lodge Infant School, Weybridge
  41. West Leigh Infant School, Leigh-on-Sea
  42. Fleet Infant School
  43. Crabtree Infants' School, Harpenden
  44. Sun Hill Infant School, Alresford
  45. Polehampton Church of England Infant School, Reading
  46. Abbey Infants' School, Darlington
  47. Oatlands Infant School, Harrogate
  48. Brook Infant School, Crawley
  49. Bottesford Infant School, Scunthorpe
  50. Hempstead Infant School, Gillingham
  51. Telford Infant School, Leamington Spa
  52. Perryfields Infant School, Chelmsford
  53. Heatherside Infant School, Fleet
  54. Bournes Green Infant School, Southend-on-Sea
  55. Fulmer Infant School, Slough
  56. Trumps Green Infant School, Virginia Water
  57. Limpsfield CofE Infant School, Oxted
  58. May Bank Infants' School, Newcastle
  59. Henleaze Infant School, Bristol
  60. Shottermill Infant School, Haslemere
  61. Hursthead Infant School, Cheadle
  62. St Helen's Catholic Infant School, Brentwood
  63. Locks Heath Infant School, Southampton
  64. Hannah More Infant School, Nailsea
  65. Fetcham Village Infant School, Leatherhead
  66. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School, Ashtead
  67. Peaslake Free School, Guildford
  68. Quilters Infant School, Billericay
  69. Coleshill Church of England Infant School, Amersham
  70. Dinglewell Infant School, Gloucester
  71. Holy Trinity CofE Infant School, Southwell
  72. Christ Church, Church of England Infant School, Downend, Bristol
  73. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School, Reading
  74. Field Court Church of England Infant Academy, Gloucester
  75. Woodfield Infant School, Shrewsbury
  76. Chandag Infant School, Bristol
  77. Oakfield Infant School, Gateshead
  78. Tylers Green First School, High Wycombe
  79. Alverstoke Community Infant School, Gosport
  80. Samuel White's Infant School, Bristol
  81. Crossways Infant School, Bristol
  82. Crawley Ridge Infant School, Camberley
  83. South Gosforth First School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  84. Meath Green Infant School, Horley
  85. Southwood Infant School, Farnborough
  86. Prior Heath Infant School, Camberley
  87. Old Basing Infant School, Basingstoke
  88. Polesden Lacey Infant School, Leatherhead
  89. Hyde Park Infants' School, Plymouth
  90. Bishopswood Infant School, Tadley
  91. Netley Marsh Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  92. Southwater Infant Academy, Horsham
  93. Chatsworth Infant School, Sidcup
  94. Templemoor Infant and Nursery School, Sale
  95. Fair Oak Infant School, Eastleigh
  96. Mowden Infant School, Darlington
  97. Millbrook Infant School, Kettering
  98. Joydens Wood Infant School, Bexley
  99. Holmesdale Community Infant School, Reigate
  100. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh

 | Copyright © 2022 |