Gidea Park College

 

Contact Details

Address:
 2 Balgores Lane
 Gidea Park
 Romford
 Essex RM2 5JR
Telephone: 01708 740381

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £750 to £3,500
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Acting Headteacher : Mr Callum Douglas (since November 2021 – came from St Margaret's Preparatory School)
Previous Headteacher: Katherine Whiskerd
Number of pupils: 110
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.7% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 52.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Romford
Electoral Ward: Squirrel's Heath
School Number: 3116052
Associations: ISA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 17th May 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Gidea Park Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  2. St Mary's Hare Park School (0.6km) show on map
  3. The Royal Liberty School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Squirrels Heath Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Squirrels Heath Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Marshalls Park Academy (1.2km) show on map
  7. Bep Academy (1.2km) show on map
  8. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (1.4km) show on map
  9. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (1.4km) show on map
  10. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (1.4km) show on map
  11. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (1.4km) show on map
  12. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (1.5km) show on map
  13. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Hylands Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  15. The Bridge (1.6km) show on map
  16. Rise Park Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Rise Park Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Parklands Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  19. The Mawney Foundation School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Hilldene Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  21. Towers Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  22. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Towers Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  24. Redden Court School (2.2km) show on map
  25. Concordia Academy (2.2km) show on map
  26. Broadford Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  27. Nelmes Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  28. The Campion School (2.4km) show on map
  29. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  30. Harold Wood Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  31. Immanuel School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Bower Park Academy (2.6km) show on map
  33. Harrow Lodge Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  34. Crowlands Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  35. Mead Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  36. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (3.0km) show on map
  37. Langtons Junior Academy (3.0km) show on map
  38. Rush Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  39. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  40. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  41. Crownfield Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  42. Crownfield Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  43. Hornchurch High School (3.1km) show on map
  44. Clockhouse Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  45. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  46. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (3.2km) show on map
  47. Harold Court Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  48. Barking and Dagenham College (3.4km) show on map
  49. Emerson Park Academy (3.5km) show on map
  50. St Edward's Church of England Academy (3.5km) show on map
  51. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (3.6km) show on map
  52. Benhurst Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  53. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (3.7km) show on map
  54. Drapers' Academy (3.8km) show on map
  55. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  56. Oasis Academy Pinewood (3.8km) show on map
  57. Lime Academy Forest Approach (3.8km) show on map
  58. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  59. Hacton Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  60. Elm Park Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  61. Robert Clack School (4.1km) show on map
  62. The Warren School (4.1km) show on map
  63. Warren Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  64. Sanders Draper (4.2km) show on map
  65. Suttons Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  66. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (4.3km) show on map
  67. Furze Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  68. William Bellamy Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  69. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (4.4km) show on map
  70. Rose Lane Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  71. Eastbrook School (4.6km) show on map
  72. Branfil Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  73. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  74. Scotts Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  75. Upminster Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  76. Upminster Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  77. Engayne Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  78. The R J Mitchell Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  79. Hall Mead School (5.0km) show on map
  80. Elutec (5.1km) show on map
  81. Five Elms Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  82. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  83. Scargill Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  84. Scargill Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  85. Grafton Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  86. Trinity School (5.2km) show on map
  87. Hunters Hall Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  88. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (5.3km) show on map
  89. John Perry Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  90. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  91. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  92. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (5.5km) show on map
  93. Grove Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  94. The Brittons Academy (5.6km) show on map
  95. Valence Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  96. Little Heath School (5.6km) show on map
  97. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  98. Atam Academy (5.7km) show on map
  99. Henry Green Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  100. Gaynes School (5.7km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Mylnhurst Preparatory School and Nursery, Sheffield
  2. The Viking School, Skegness
  3. St Margaret's Preparatory School, Halstead
  4. St Faith's At Ash School Limited, Canterbury
  5. St Christophers The Hall School, Beckenham
  6. St Helen's College, Uxbridge
  7. Benedict House Preparatory School, Sidcup
  8. Comberbach Nursery and Primary School, Northwich
  9. Eveline Day School, London
  10. Netherleigh and Rossefield School, Bradford
  11. Hendon Preparatory School, London
  12. Brampford Speke Church of England Primary School, Exeter
  13. Russell House School, Sevenoaks
  14. The Danesfield Manor School, Walton-on-Thames
  15. Ide Primary School, Exeter
  16. Prestwich Preparatory School, Manchester
  17. Forest School, Altrincham
  18. Hurlingham School, London
  19. Parkgate House School, London
  20. Park Hill School, Kingston upon Thames
  21. Greenbank Preparatory School, Cheadle
  22. Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery, Montgomery
  23. Stratford Preparatory School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  24. Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy, Hereford
  25. Richmond House School, Leeds
  26. Basildon C.E. Primary School, Reading
  27. King's School, Plymouth
  28. Al-Huda Primary School, Bolton
  29. Saint Pierre School, Leigh-on-Sea
  30. Fosse Bank School, Tonbridge
  31. Dean CofE School, Workington
  32. Fletewood School at Derry Villas, Plymouth
  33. Mayfield Preparatory School, Walsall
  34. Al Khair Primary School, West Midlands
  35. Culworth Church of England Primary Academy, Banbury
  36. Hennock Community Primary School, Newton Abbot
  37. St Mary's Hare Park School, Romford
  38. Lorenden Preparatory School, Faversham
  39. Kelsall Primary and Nursery School, Tarporley
  40. Ecole Française de Londres Jacques Prévert, London
  41. The Roche School, London
  42. Lady Barn House School, Cheadle
  43. St Edward's Preparatory School, Cheltenham
  44. Date Palm Primary School, London
  45. Manor Lodge School, Shenley
  46. Avondale Preparatory School, Salisbury
  47. Oakfield Preparatory School, London
  48. Bablake Junior and Pre-prep School, Coventry
  49. Date Valley School, Mitcham
  50. Staines Preparatory School, Staines-upon-Thames
  51. Wynyard Church of England Primary School, Billingham
  52. Moorlands School, Leeds
  53. Burgh by Sands School, Carlisle
  54. Maldon Court Preparatory School
  55. The Richard Pate School, Cheltenham
  56. Suffah Primary School, Hounslow
  57. Hornton Primary School, Banbury
  58. Snaresbrook Prep School, London
  59. Prenton Preparatory School
  60. Caversham Preparatory School, Reading
  61. Bryony School, Rainham
  62. St Andrew's School (Rochester)
  63. Wharfedale Montessori School, Skipton
  64. Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School, Wirral
  65. Longwood School, Bushey
  66. Grendon Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  67. Al Ashraf Primary School, Gloucestershire
  68. The Meadows Montessori School, Ipswich
  69. The Deanery Church of England Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  70. St Bernard's Preparatory School, Slough
  71. Frodsham CofE Primary School
  72. Kneesall CofE Primary School, Select
  73. London Christian School
  74. Calverley Parkside Primary School, Pudsey
  75. Charterhouse Square School, London
  76. Gatehouse School, London
  77. Stainton CofE Primary School, Penrith
  78. St. Michael's School, Leigh-on-Sea
  79. Coopersale Hall School, Epping
  80. Copthill Independent Day School & Nursery, Stamford
  81. Saville House School, Mansfield
  82. Oakhyrst Grange School, Caterham
  83. Walthamstow Montessori School, London
  84. Maple Walk School, London
  85. Gresham Village School, Norwich
  86. The Grove Independent School, Milton Keynes
  87. Oxford House School, Colchester
  88. Brooke Priory School, Oakham
  89. West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  90. Breaside Preparatory School, Bromley
  91. The Blue Coat School Birmingham
  92. Cleve House School, Bristol
  93. High Hesket CofE School, Carlisle
  94. Little Horsted Church of England Primary School, Uckfield
  95. Chartfield School, Westgate-on-Sea
  96. St Peter's School, Kettering
  97. Halewood Church of England Primary Academy, Liverpool
  98. Crosby Ravensworth CofE School, Penrith
  99. Highfields School, Newark
  100. Oakwood School, Chichester

 | Copyright © 2021 |