St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 115 St Mary's Lane
 Upminster
 Essex RM14 2QB
Telephone: 01708 220277

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Bernadette Matthews (came from St Alban's Catholic Primary School)
Previous Headteacher: James Johnson
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 16.4 / 15.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.6
Number of pupils: 423
Pupils Per Teacher: 25.8
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 1.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 80.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 75.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.8km

Financials

Total Income: £1,822,410*
Income Per Pupil: £4,308

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Electoral Ward: Upminster
School Number: 3113506

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th February 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Upminster Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Upminster Junior School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (0.3km) show on map
  4. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Branfil Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Gaynes School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Havering Sixth Form College (1.2km) show on map
  8. Hall Mead School (1.3km) show on map
  9. Emerson Park Academy (1.5km) show on map
  10. Corbets Tey School (1.6km) show on map
  11. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  12. Hacton Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  13. Oakfields Montessori School (1.7km) show on map
  14. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.7km) show on map
  15. Langtons Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  16. Langtons Junior Academy (1.9km) show on map
  17. Engayne Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Suttons Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  19. Sanders School (2.4km) show on map
  20. Goodrington School (2.7km) show on map
  21. Scotts Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  22. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (2.8km) show on map
  23. Nelmes Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  24. The Campion School (2.8km) show on map
  25. Towers Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  26. Towers Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  27. Benhurst Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  28. Elm Park Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  29. Hornchurch High School (3.3km) show on map
  30. Harold Wood Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  31. Havering College of Further and Higher Education (3.4km) show on map
  32. The R J Mitchell Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  33. Redden Court School (3.5km) show on map
  34. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  35. Ardleigh Green Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  36. Ardleigh Green Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  37. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  38. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  39. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (3.9km) show on map
  40. Harrow Lodge Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  41. Hylands Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  42. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  43. Raphael Independent School (4.2km) show on map
  44. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.2km) show on map
  45. The Royal Liberty School (4.2km) show on map
  46. Routes 4 Life Limited (4.2km) show on map
  47. Scargill Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  48. Scargill Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  49. Parsonage Farm Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  50. Woodlands School (4.4km) show on map
  51. The Bridge (4.4km) show on map
  52. Whybridge Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  53. Harold Court Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  54. Gidea Park College (4.7km) show on map
  55. The Brittons Academy (4.7km) show on map
  56. Gidea Park Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  57. Ravensbourne School (4.8km) show on map
  58. Whybridge Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  59. Benyon Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  60. Bep Academy (5.0km) show on map
  61. Rush Green Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  62. Barking and Dagenham College (5.1km) show on map
  63. Concordia Academy (5.2km) show on map
  64. The Ockendon Academy (5.3km) show on map
  65. Beacon Hill Academy (5.3km) show on map
  66. Broadford Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  67. Mead Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  68. Kenningtons Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  69. La Salette Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  70. Harris Academy Rainham (5.5km) show on map
  71. Bonnygate Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  72. Brady Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  73. John Perry Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  74. Ursuline Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  75. The Mawney Foundation School (5.6km) show on map
  76. Rainham Village Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  77. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.7km) show on map
  78. Dilkes Academy (5.7km) show on map
  79. Ormiston Park Academy (5.7km) show on map
  80. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  81. Marshalls Park Academy (5.8km) show on map
  82. Elutec (5.8km) show on map
  83. Shaw Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  84. Eastbrook School (5.9km) show on map
  85. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (5.9km) show on map
  86. Drapers' Academy (5.9km) show on map
  87. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  88. Hilldene Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  89. St Ursula's Catholic Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  90. St Ursula's Catholic Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  91. The Leys Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  92. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  93. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  94. Crowlands Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  95. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  96. Forest Approach Academy (6.1km) show on map
  97. Somers Heath Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  98. Newtons Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  99. Parklands Junior School (6.3km) show on map
  100. Parklands Infant School (6.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Great Berry Primary School, Basildon
  2. Binfield Church of England Primary School, Bracknell
  3. Redwell Primary School, Wellingborough
  4. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville
  5. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Addlestone
  6. St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School, Beaconsfield
  7. St Margaret's Church of England Primary School, Durham
  8. Clare House Primary School, Beckenham
  9. Highfield Primary School, Leeds
  10. The Wroxham School, Potters Bar
  11. Bilingual Primary School - Brighton & Hove, Brighton and Hove
  12. St Philip (Westbrook) CofE Aided Primary School, Warrington
  13. The Tyrrells School, Chelmsford
  14. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster
  15. Kegworth Primary School, Derby
  16. St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Scarborough
  17. Coten End Primary School, Warwick
  18. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Uttoxeter
  19. Caldecote Primary School, Cambridge
  20. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Hornchurch
  21. St Martin's Catholic Primary School, Reading
  22. Ely St John's Community Primary School
  23. Pembury School, Tunbridge Wells
  24. Stafford Leys Community Primary School, Leicester
  25. The Downley School, High Wycombe
  26. More Park Catholic Primary School, West Malling
  27. Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary School, Twickenham
  28. The Colleton Primary School, Reading
  29. Western Church of England Primary School, Winchester
  30. Sarum St Paul's CofE (VA) Primary School, Salisbury
  31. The Discovery School, West Malling
  32. Trinity Church of England Primary School, Henley-on-Thames
  33. Lawn Primary School, Derby
  34. St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Teddington
  35. St Thomas' Catholic Primary School, Sevenoaks
  36. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Nantwich
  37. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Malton
  38. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Kenilworth
  39. Barham Church of England Primary School, Canterbury
  40. Highcliffe Primary School and Community Centre, Leicester
  41. Rivermead Primary School, Reading
  42. William Westley Church of England VC Primary School, Cambridge
  43. St James Church of England Primary School, London
  44. Warfield Church of England Primary School, Bracknell
  45. Chenies School, Rickmansworth
  46. Pendragon Community Primary School, Cambridge
  47. St Bede Church of England Primary School, Winchester
  48. St Francis Church of England Primary School, Eastleigh
  49. St Nicholas CofE Primary School, Kenilworth
  50. Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School, Rugby
  51. Little Sutton Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  52. Flore Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  53. Bursted Wood Primary School, Bexleyheath
  54. Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing ...
  55. Bishops Down Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  56. St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Market Harborough
  57. Mordiford CofE Primary School, Hereford
  58. Hazeldene School, Bedford
  59. Millfields Primary School, Colchester
  60. Cornerstone CofE (VA) Primary School, Fareham
  61. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Portishead
  62. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Lichfield
  63. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Shoreham-by-Sea
  64. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  65. Whitchurch Combined School, Aylesbury
  66. Bramcote CofE Primary School, Nottingham
  67. Twickenham Primary Academy
  68. North Cheshire Jewish Primary School, Cheadle
  69. Harris Primary School, Preston
  70. Milverton Primary School, Leamington Spa
  71. St George's Catholic Primary School, Enfield
  72. Lostock Primary School, Bolton
  73. Elvetham Heath Primary School, Fleet
  74. Warren Road Primary School, Orpington
  75. Mountfields Lodge School, Loughborough
  76. Barnes Primary School, London
  77. Shincliffe CofE (Controlled) Primary School, Durham
  78. St Godric's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Durham
  79. Clinton Primary School, Kenilworth
  80. Blackhorse Primary School, Bristol
  81. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School, Baldock
  82. Kings Hill School, West Malling
  83. St Oswald's RC Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  84. Butlers Court School, Beaconsfield
  85. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Knutsford
  86. Scantabout Primary School, Eastleigh
  87. Barton St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Preston
  88. Bridgewater Primary School, Northampton
  89. St Clement's Catholic Primary School, Epsom
  90. Markland Hill Primary School, Bolton
  91. Greenhill Primary School, Bury
  92. Bentley Church of England Primary School, Farnham
  93. Skyswood Primary & Nursery School, St Albans
  94. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School, Hitchin
  95. Elizabeth Woodville Primary School, Leicester
  96. Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy, Loughborough
  97. Mills Hill Primary School, Oldham
  98. Eden Primary, London
  99. Maidstone, St John's Church of England Primary School
  100. Leasowes Primary School, Stafford

 | Copyright © 2019 |