Marshalls Park Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Pettits Lane
 Romford
 Essex RM1 4EH
Telephone: 01708 724134

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Marshalls Park School
Trust: South West Essex Community Education Trust Limited
Sponsor: South West Essex Community Education Trust (SWECET)

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Neil Frost (since January 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Pam Mason
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 58.6 / 8.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 18.3
Number of pupils: 993
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.9
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 14.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 68.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 43.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.8km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Romford
Electoral Ward: Pettits
School Number: 3114037

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 31st January 2020 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  2. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (0.7km) show on map
  3. Rise Park Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Rise Park Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Parklands Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Parklands Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Gidea Park Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Gidea Park College (1.2km) show on map
  9. Bep Academy (1.3km) show on map
  10. The Mawney Foundation School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Immanuel School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Bower Park Academy (1.8km) show on map
  13. St Mary's Hare Park School (1.8km) show on map
  14. Crownfield Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  15. Crownfield Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  16. The Royal Liberty School (1.9km) show on map
  17. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Clockhouse Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  19. Concordia Academy (2.1km) show on map
  20. Squirrels Heath Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  21. Squirrels Heath Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Hylands Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  23. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (2.1km) show on map
  24. The Bridge (2.1km) show on map
  25. Hilldene Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  26. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (2.2km) show on map
  27. Raphael Independent School (2.2km) show on map
  28. Crowlands Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  29. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  30. Ardleigh Green Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  31. Ardleigh Green Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  32. Oasis Academy Pinewood (2.7km) show on map
  33. St Edward's Church of England Academy (2.8km) show on map
  34. Broadford Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  35. Rush Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  36. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  37. Towers Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  38. Towers Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  39. Koru (3.2km) show on map
  40. Harrow Lodge Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  41. The Warren School (3.2km) show on map
  42. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  43. Warren Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  44. Redden Court School (3.3km) show on map
  45. Rose Lane Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  46. Barking and Dagenham College (3.4km) show on map
  47. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  49. Mead Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  50. Nelmes Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  51. The Campion School (3.6km) show on map
  52. Harold Wood Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  53. Furze Infants' School (3.7km) show on map
  54. Hornchurch High School (3.7km) show on map
  55. Robert Clack School (3.7km) show on map
  56. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (3.8km) show on map
  57. Langtons Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  58. Langtons Junior Academy (4.0km) show on map
  59. William Bellamy Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  60. Harold Court Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  61. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (4.2km) show on map
  62. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  63. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (4.2km) show on map
  64. Benhurst Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  65. Lime Academy Forest Approach (4.4km) show on map
  66. Drapers' Academy (4.4km) show on map
  67. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  68. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (4.4km) show on map
  69. Eastbrook School (4.5km) show on map
  70. Grove Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  71. Little Heath School (4.6km) show on map
  72. The Constance Bridgeman Centre (4.6km) show on map
  73. Elm Park Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  74. Atam Academy (4.7km) show on map
  75. Emerson Park Academy (4.7km) show on map
  76. Grafton Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  77. Five Elms Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  78. Newbridge School (4.8km) show on map
  79. Trinity School (4.9km) show on map
  80. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  81. Sanders School (5.0km) show on map
  82. Chadwell Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  83. Hacton Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  84. Chadwell Heath Academy (5.0km) show on map
  85. Suttons Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  86. Henry Green Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  87. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  88. Valence Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  89. Elutec (5.1km) show on map
  90. Mayfield School (5.1km) show on map
  91. Forest Academy (5.1km) show on map
  92. Hunters Hall Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  93. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (5.3km) show on map
  94. Barley Lane Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  95. Coppice Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  96. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  97. John Bramston Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Scotts Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  99. John Perry Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  100. Southwood Primary School (5.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School, Colne
  2. Hollingworth Academy, Rochdale
  3. Langley School, Solihull
  4. Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow
  5. St James School, Exeter
  6. The Kingsway School, Cheadle
  7. St James's Church of England High School, Bolton
  8. St Helena School, Colchester
  9. Nunnery Wood High School, Worcester
  10. Newmarket Academy
  11. Marshland High School, Wisbech
  12. The Warwick School, Redhill
  13. Cardinal Newman Catholic High School, Warrington
  14. Cove School, Farnborough
  15. Burnt Mill Academy, Harlow
  16. Fernhill School, Farnborough
  17. The Matthew Arnold School, Staines-upon-Thames
  18. Wardle Academy, Rochdale
  19. Arena Academy, Birmingham
  20. King's Lynn Academy
  21. Blatchington Mill School, Hove
  22. Wigston Academy
  23. St Benedict's Catholic College, Colchester
  24. Salendine Nook High School Academy, Huddersfield
  25. Cambourne Village College, Cambridge
  26. Ratton School, Eastbourne
  27. Kettlethorpe High School, Wakefield
  28. St Gregory's Catholic High School, Warrington
  29. Pendle Vale College, Nelson
  30. Light Hall School, Solihull
  31. St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  32. Laurus Cheadle Hulme
  33. Redden Court School, Romford
  34. The Holy Family Catholic High School, Carlton, Goole
  35. St Bernard's Catholic High School, Rotherham
  36. Harris Academy Rainham
  37. The Magna Carta School, Staines
  38. Hornchurch High School
  39. Bishop Fox's School, Taunton
  40. The Excel Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  41. St Damian's RC Science College, Ashton-under-Lyne
  42. Charlton School, Telford
  43. Ash Manor School
  44. Whitstone, Shepton Mallet
  45. Meols Cop High School, Southport
  46. The Hollins, Accrington
  47. Preston School Academy, Yeovil
  48. Trentham Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  49. Vale of York Academy
  50. West Exe School, Exeter
  51. Harrow Way Community School, Andover
  52. Cranbourne, Basingstoke
  53. St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Scunthorpe
  54. Dorothy Stringer School, Brighton
  55. St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School, London
  56. Bramhall High School, Stockport
  57. The Wavell School, Farnborough
  58. Castle Manor Academy, Haverhill
  59. Stanley High School, Southport
  60. Bonus Pastor Catholic College, Bromley
  61. Little Lever School, Bolton
  62. De La Salle School, Basildon
  63. North Cestrian School, Altrincham
  64. Abbey Park School, Swindon
  65. Chesterton Community College, Cambridge
  66. King James's School, Huddersfield
  67. Lode Heath School, Solihull
  68. Sale High School
  69. The Gilberd School, Colchester
  70. Ellesmere Park High School, Manchester
  71. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge, Reading
  72. Old Buckenham High School, Attleborough
  73. St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School, Bristol
  74. St Oscar Romero Catholic School, Worthing
  75. Nova Hreod Academy, Swindon
  76. Priory School, Southsea
  77. Castle Newnham School, Bedford
  78. The Toynbee School, Eastleigh
  79. Manor High School, Leicester
  80. Woodbrook Vale School, Loughborough
  81. Kelvin Hall School, Hull
  82. Crestwood Community School, Eastleigh
  83. Landau Forte Academy, QEMS, Tamworth
  84. Cullompton Community College
  85. Alder Community High School, Hyde
  86. Mangotsfield School, Bristol
  87. St John Fisher Catholic High School, Wigan
  88. Blessed John Henry Newman Roman Catholic College, Oldham
  89. Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy, Stockton-on-Tees
  90. Middleton Technology School, Manchester
  91. Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  92. Our Lady's Catholic High School, Preston
  93. Soham Village College, Ely
  94. Gaynes School, Upminster
  95. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sports College, Woking
  96. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy, Stanford-le-Hope
  97. Parrenthorn High School, Manchester
  98. King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy, Waltham Abbey
  99. Admiral Lord Nelson School, Portsmouth
  100. The Orme Academy, Newcastle

 | Copyright © 2021 |