Scargill Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Mungo Park Road
 Rainham
 Essex RM13 7PL
Telephone: 01708 555677

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Scargill Junior School
Trust: Hornchurch Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Helen Graham (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Amanda Ireland
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 12.8 / 5.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.4
Number of pupils: 322
Pupils Per Teacher: 25.2
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.90% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 43.2%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 58.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Dagenham and Rainham
Electoral Ward: Elm Park
School Number: 3112022

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 18th December 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Scargill Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. The Brittons Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Whybridge Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  5. Routes4Life Limited (0.6km) show on map
  6. The R J Mitchell Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Whybridge Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Elm Park Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Scotts Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  10. John Perry Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  11. The Leys Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  12. La Salette Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  13. Benhurst Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  14. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (1.9km) show on map
  15. Sanders Draper (1.9km) show on map
  16. Parsonage Farm Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  17. Newtons Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Elutec Academy (2.0km) show on map
  19. Suttons Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  20. Hornchurch High School (2.2km) show on map
  21. Rainham Village Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  22. Beam Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  23. Eastbrook School (2.4km) show on map
  24. Harrow Lodge Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  25. Barking and Dagenham College (2.7km) show on map
  26. Hunters Hall Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  27. Dagenham Park CofE School (2.7km) show on map
  28. Hacton Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  29. Harris Academy Rainham (2.8km) show on map
  30. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  31. Brady Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  32. Village Infants' School (2.8km) show on map
  33. William Ford CofE Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  34. Rush Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Marsh Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  36. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (3.1km) show on map
  37. Branfil Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  38. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (3.3km) show on map
  39. Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road (3.3km) show on map
  40. Parsloes Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  41. Towers Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  42. William Bellamy Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  43. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  44. Langtons Junior Academy (3.4km) show on map
  45. Trinity School (3.5km) show on map
  46. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  47. Towers Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  48. Hylands Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  49. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  50. Godwin Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  51. Five Elms Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  52. Robert Clack School (3.7km) show on map
  53. Oakfields Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  54. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (3.8km) show on map
  55. The Bridge (3.8km) show on map
  56. Concordia Academy (3.8km) show on map
  57. Corbets Tey School (3.9km) show on map
  58. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (3.9km) show on map
  59. Hopewell School (4.0km) show on map
  60. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (4.0km) show on map
  61. Gaynes School (4.2km) show on map
  62. Squirrels Heath Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  63. Squirrels Heath Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  64. Goresbrook School (4.2km) show on map
  65. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  66. Grafton Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  67. Crowlands Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  68. Mayesbrook Park School (4.3km) show on map
  69. Southwood Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  70. The Sydney Russell School (4.3km) show on map
  71. Bep Academy (4.4km) show on map
  72. The James Cambell Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  73. Upminster Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  74. Upminster Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  75. The Mawney Foundation School (4.5km) show on map
  76. St Edward's Church of England Academy (4.6km) show on map
  77. Jo Richardson Community School (4.7km) show on map
  78. Valence Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  79. Roding Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  80. Emerson Park Academy (4.8km) show on map
  81. Gidea Park Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  82. The St Teresa Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  83. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (5.0km) show on map
  84. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.1km) show on map
  85. Furze Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  86. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  87. Alamiyah School (5.1km) show on map
  88. St Mary's Hare Park School (5.2km) show on map
  89. Henry Green Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  90. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  91. The Royal Liberty School (5.3km) show on map
  92. Warren Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  93. Nelmes Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  94. The Campion School (5.3km) show on map
  95. Dorothy Barley Infants' School (5.3km) show on map
  96. Kenningtons Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  97. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (5.4km) show on map
  99. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (5.4km) show on map
  100. Monteagle Primary School (5.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Earlswood Junior School, Redhill
  2. New Invention Junior School, Willenhall
  3. Craneswater Junior School, Southsea
  4. Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School
  5. Stoke Hill Junior School, Exeter
  6. Abbey CofE Academy, Daventry
  7. Beeston Rylands Junior School, Nottingham
  8. Brookland Junior School, Waltham Cross
  9. Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School, Wolverhampton
  10. Springfield Junior School, Ipswich
  11. Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
  12. Town Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  13. St Jude's Church of England Junior School, Egham
  14. Abbey Junior School, Smethwick
  15. Willesborough Junior School, Ashford
  16. Meon Junior School, Portsmouth
  17. Colman Junior School, Norwich
  18. Haslucks Green School, Solihull
  19. Emerson Valley School, Milton Keynes
  20. Studfall Junior Academy, Corby
  21. Montgomery Junior School, Colchester
  22. Shears Green Junior School, Gravesend
  23. Nyewood CofE Junior School, Bognor Regis
  24. Gordons Children's Academy, Junior, Rochester
  25. William Martin Church of England Junior School, Harlow
  26. Ravensdale Junior School, Derby
  27. Colmore Junior School, Birmingham
  28. Westfield Junior School, St Ives
  29. The St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School, Lincoln
  30. Riverview Junior School, Gravesend
  31. Kings Furlong Junior School, Basingstoke
  32. Humberstone Junior School, Leicester
  33. Coteford Junior School, Pinner
  34. Ocean Academy Poole
  35. Rise Park Junior School, Romford
  36. Abbots Farm Junior School, Rugby
  37. Barnes Junior School, Sunderland
  38. Reinwood Community Junior School, Huddersfield
  39. Hobletts Manor Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  40. Heronsgate School, Milton Keynes
  41. Victoria Park Junior School, Manchester
  42. Knowsley Junior School, Oldham
  43. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  44. Ocker Hill Academy, Tipton
  45. Hartford Junior School, Huntingdon
  46. Church Hill Church of England Junior School, Leicester
  47. Falconer's Hill Academy, Daventry
  48. Rokesly Junior School, London
  49. St Stephen's Junior School, Canterbury
  50. St Gildas' Catholic Junior School, London
  51. Castle Hill Junior School, Ipswich
  52. The Iver Village Junior School
  53. Calcot Junior School, Reading
  54. Langtons Junior Academy, Hornchurch
  55. Kettering Park Junior Academy
  56. Hollybrook Junior School, Southampton
  57. Kinsale Junior School, Norwich
  58. Thameside Primary School, Reading
  59. New Milton Junior School
  60. St James Church of England Primary School, Harlow
  61. Danesholme Junior Academy, Corby
  62. Jerounds Primary Academy, Harlow
  63. William Law CofE Primary School, Peterborough
  64. Wicklea Academy, Bristol
  65. Eskdale Junior School, Nottingham
  66. Ocklynge Junior School, Eastbourne
  67. Prospect Hill Junior School, Worksop
  68. Someries Junior School, Luton
  69. Crownfield Junior School, Romford
  70. St Gabriel's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale
  71. South Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  72. Westlands Community Primary School, Chelmsford
  73. Kingsway Junior School, Watford
  74. Sprowston Junior School, Norwich
  75. The Alderton Junior School, Loughton
  76. Brinkley Grove Primary School, Colchester
  77. Bradwell Village School, Milton Keynes
  78. St Thomas Primary School, Exeter
  79. St. Joseph's CofE Junior School, Chichester
  80. Winklebury Junior School, Basingstoke
  81. Shirley Junior School, Southampton
  82. Hove Junior School
  83. Manor Junior School, Farnborough
  84. Cookridge Primary School, Leeds
  85. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  86. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  87. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Derby
  88. St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School, Shepton Mallet
  89. St Richard's CofE First School, Evesham
  90. Balfour Junior School, Chatham
  91. Squirrels Heath Junior School, Romford
  92. Filton Hill Primary School, Bristol
  93. Firside Junior School, Norwich
  94. Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School, Bradford
  95. Whitehall Primary School, Bristol
  96. Iver Heath Junior School
  97. Oakridge Junior School, Basingstoke
  98. Ormiston Cliff Park Primary Academy, Great Yarmouth
  99. Wildridings Primary School, Bracknell
  100. Moat Farm Junior School, Oldbury

 | Copyright © 2022 |