Roseacre Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 The Landway
 Bearsted
 Maidstone
 Kent ME14 4BL
Telephone: 01622 737843

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Foundation School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Duncan Garrett (since September 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Elaine Watson
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19.3 / 15.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.5
Number of pupils: 428
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.2
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 3.70% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 17.3%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 29.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.2km

Financials

Total Income: £1,882,115*
Income Per Pupil: £4,397

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Electoral Ward: Bearsted
School Number: 8865203

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 18th May 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Thurnham Church of England Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Madginford Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  3. Maidstone, St John's Church of England Primar... (1.2km) show on map
  4. Bearsted Primary Academy (1.2km) show on map
  5. Snowfields Academy (1.2km) show on map
  6. School of Science and Technology Maidstone (1.6km) show on map
  7. Valley Park School (2.1km) show on map
  8. Greenfields Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  9. Invicta Grammar School (2.3km) show on map
  10. Valley Invicta Primary School At East Borough (2.5km) show on map
  11. King's Reach Education (2.7km) show on map
  12. Park Way Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  13. Senacre Wood Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  14. Maidstone Grammar School (2.8km) show on map
  15. Molehill Primary Academy (3.1km) show on map
  16. South Borough Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  17. Oaks Primary Academy (3.3km) show on map
  18. North Borough Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  19. Sandling Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  20. MEPA ACADEMY (3.4km) show on map
  21. St Paul's Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  22. Five Acre Wood School (3.6km) show on map
  23. Tree Tops Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  24. New Line Learning Academy (3.8km) show on map
  25. Tiger Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  26. Archbishop Courtenay Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  27. The Holy Family Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  28. Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primar... (4.0km) show on map
  29. Maidstone Grammar School for Girls (4.1km) show on map
  30. Maidstone, St Michael's Church of England Jun... (4.1km) show on map
  31. St Michael's Church of England Infant School ... (4.1km) show on map
  32. Langley Park Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  33. Brunswick House Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  34. The Maplesden Noakes School (4.2km) show on map
  35. Maidstone and Malling Alternative Provision (4.4km) show on map
  36. Hollingbourne Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  37. Loose Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  38. Oakwood Park Grammar School (5.0km) show on map
  39. St Francis' Catholic Primary School, Maidstone (5.0km) show on map
  40. St Augustine Academy (5.1km) show on map
  41. St Simon Stock Catholic School (5.1km) show on map
  42. Palace Wood Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  43. Allington Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  44. West Borough Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  45. Boughton Monchelsea Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  46. Jubilee Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  47. Bower Grove School (5.7km) show on map
  48. OneSchool Global UK - Maidstone Campus (6.0km) show on map
  49. Cornwallis Academy (6.0km) show on map
  50. East Farleigh Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  51. Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Control... (6.5km) show on map
  52. Sutton Valence Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  53. Sutton Valence School (6.7km) show on map
  54. Barming Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  55. Coxheath Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  56. Kingswood Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  57. Swingate Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  58. St Peter's Church of England Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  59. St Helens Montessori School (7.3km) show on map
  60. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  61. Harrietsham Church of England Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  62. Tunbury Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  63. St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  64. Valley Invicta Primary School At Aylesford (7.8km) show on map
  65. Aylesford School (7.8km) show on map
  66. Lordswood School (7.9km) show on map
  67. Deanwood Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  68. St Mark's Church of England Primary School, Eccles (8.2km) show on map
  69. Walderslade Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  70. Ditton Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  71. Hempstead Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  72. Hempstead Infant School (8.5km) show on map
  73. Ditton Church of England Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  74. Fairview Community Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  75. Parkwood Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  76. Ulcombe Church of England Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  77. Burham Church of England Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  78. Oaklands School (8.9km) show on map
  79. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  80. Maundene School (9.1km) show on map
  81. Greenacre Academy (9.1km) show on map
  82. PGW Partnership of Greenacre and Walderslade (9.3km) show on map
  83. Walderslade Girls' School (9.3km) show on map
  84. Horsted Infant School (9.4km) show on map
  85. Horsted Junior School (9.4km) show on map
  86. The Malling School (9.5km) show on map
  87. Brookfield Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  88. Lunsford Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  89. Brookfield Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  90. Bryony School (9.6km) show on map
  91. Bradfields Academy (9.7km) show on map
  92. INSPIRE Free Special School (9.7km) show on map
  93. The Rowans (9.7km) show on map
  94. Miers Court Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  95. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  96. Kingfisher Community Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  97. St James the Great Academy (9.8km) show on map
  98. Platts Heath Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  99. Hunton Church of England Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  100. Bredgar Church of England Primary School (9.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Hammond School, Lightwater
  2. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  3. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
  4. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  5. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  6. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  7. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  8. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  9. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  10. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  11. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  12. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  13. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  14. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  15. Crabtree Junior School, Harpenden
  16. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  17. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  18. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  19. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  20. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  21. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  22. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  23. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  24. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  25. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  26. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  27. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  28. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  29. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  30. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  31. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  32. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  33. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  34. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  35. Backwell Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  36. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  37. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  38. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  39. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  40. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  41. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  42. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  43. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  44. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  45. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  46. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  47. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  48. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  49. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  50. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  51. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  52. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  53. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  54. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  55. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  56. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  57. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  58. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  59. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  60. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  61. Bromley Heath Junior School, Bristol
  62. Cleves School, Weybridge
  63. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  64. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  65. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  66. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  67. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  68. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  69. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  70. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  71. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  72. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  73. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  74. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport
  75. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  76. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  77. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  78. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  79. Godalming Junior School
  80. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  81. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  82. High Beeches Primary School, Harpenden
  83. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  84. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  85. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  86. North Hinksey Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  87. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  88. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  89. Thames Ditton Junior School
  90. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  91. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  92. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  93. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  94. Welshampton CofE Primary School, Ellesmere
  95. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  96. Naunton Park Primary School, Cheltenham
  97. Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, Prescot
  98. Kidmore End Church of England Primary School, Reading
  99. Coppice Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  100. Tranmere Park Primary School, Leeds

 | Copyright © 2022 |