Branfil Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Cedar Avenue
 Upminster
 Essex RM14 2LW
Telephone: 01708 225186

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2008
History: This school arose from Branfil Junior School and Branfil Infant School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Natalie Sansom (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Andrew G Kelly
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 24.6 / 18.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.5
Number of pupils: 602
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.5
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.3% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 79.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 66.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.4km

Financials

Total Income: £2,857,885*
Income Per Pupil: £4,747

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Electoral Ward: Upminster
School Number: 3113509

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 15th November 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (0.8km) show on map
  2. Hacton Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  3. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Upminster Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Upminster Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Gaynes School (1.2km) show on map
  7. Corbets Tey School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Oakfields Preparatory School (1.3km) show on map
  9. Suttons Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (1.5km) show on map
  11. Sanders Draper (1.5km) show on map
  12. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (1.7km) show on map
  14. Langtons Junior Academy (1.7km) show on map
  15. Scotts Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  16. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (2.0km) show on map
  17. Emerson Park Academy (2.1km) show on map
  18. Benhurst Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  19. Elm Park Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  20. Hall Mead School (2.4km) show on map
  21. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  22. The R J Mitchell Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  23. Towers Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Hornchurch High School (2.7km) show on map
  25. Towers Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  26. Engayne Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  27. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  28. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  29. Nelmes Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  30. The Campion School (3.2km) show on map
  31. Routes4Life Limited (3.2km) show on map
  32. Scargill Infant School (3.3km) show on map
  33. Scargill Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  34. Harrow Lodge Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  35. Parsonage Farm Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  36. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  37. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  38. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (3.6km) show on map
  39. Whybridge Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  40. Hylands Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  41. The Brittons Academy (3.7km) show on map
  42. Harold Wood Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  43. Whybridge Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  44. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (4.0km) show on map
  45. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (4.0km) show on map
  46. Redden Court School (4.0km) show on map
  47. The Bridge (4.1km) show on map
  48. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.2km) show on map
  49. The Royal Liberty School (4.3km) show on map
  50. Barking and Dagenham College (4.4km) show on map
  51. La Salette Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  52. Rush Green Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  53. Harris Academy Rainham (4.5km) show on map
  54. Bep Academy (4.6km) show on map
  55. Brady Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  56. John Perry Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  57. Gidea Park Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  58. Rainham Village Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  59. Gidea Park Preparatory School and College (4.7km) show on map
  60. Concordia Academy (4.8km) show on map
  61. Kenningtons Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  62. Elutec Academy (5.0km) show on map
  63. The Leys Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  64. Benyon Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  65. Eastbrook School (5.1km) show on map
  66. Beacon Hill Academy (5.1km) show on map
  67. Harris Academy Ockendon (5.1km) show on map
  68. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (5.1km) show on map
  69. Newtons Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  70. Ormiston Park Academy (5.2km) show on map
  71. The Mawney Foundation School (5.3km) show on map
  72. Harold Court Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  73. Woodlands School (5.4km) show on map
  74. Bonnygate Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  75. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.4km) show on map
  76. Dilkes Academy (5.4km) show on map
  77. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  78. Crowlands Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  79. Hunters Hall Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  80. Beam Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  81. Broadford Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  82. Marshalls Park Academy (5.7km) show on map
  83. Shaw Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  84. William Bellamy Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  85. Mead Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  86. Somers Heath Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  87. Robert Clack School (5.9km) show on map
  88. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  89. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (6.0km) show on map
  90. Dagenham Park CofE School (6.0km) show on map
  91. Aveley Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  92. Village Infants' School (6.0km) show on map
  93. William Ford CofE Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  94. Parklands Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  95. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (6.1km) show on map
  96. Trinity School (6.2km) show on map
  97. Hilldene Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  98. St Edward's Church of England Academy (6.2km) show on map
  99. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  100. Marsh Green Primary School (6.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St John Catholic Primary School, Rickmansworth
  2. Millfields Primary School, Colchester
  3. Hallam Fields, Birstall, Leicester
  4. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Nantwich
  5. St Ursula's E-ACT Academy, Bristol
  6. Rushden Primary Academy
  7. St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Easton, Norwich
  8. William Westley Church of England VC Primary School, Cambridge
  9. Oaklands Primary School, Welwyn
  10. The James Oglethorpe Primary School, Upminster
  11. Edgebury Primary School, Chislehurst
  12. Haydonleigh Primary School, Swindon
  13. Wootton Primary School, Northampton
  14. Chenies School, Rickmansworth
  15. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Rick...
  16. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  17. Wrenthorpe Academy, Wakefield
  18. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Knutsford
  19. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Studley
  20. Kingsthorpe Village Primary School, Northampton
  21. Wildmoor Heath School, Bracknell
  22. Willow Primary School, Doncaster
  23. Bierton Church of England Combined School, Aylesbury
  24. John Hellins Primary School, Towcester
  25. St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Market Harborough
  26. St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School, Maidenhead
  27. Stoke Bishop Church of England Primary School, Bristol
  28. Ashton Gate Primary School, Bristol
  29. St Marys Catholic Primary School, Crowborough
  30. Pembury School, Tunbridge Wells
  31. Madginford Primary School, Maidstone
  32. St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy...
  33. Kegworth Primary School, Derby
  34. Great Glen St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Leicester
  35. St Leonard's Primary School, Stafford
  36. Bridgetown Primary School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  37. Collingtree Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  38. Catherine Wayte Primary School, Swindon
  39. Milby Primary School, Nuneaton
  40. Rivermead Primary School, Reading
  41. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School, Baldock
  42. Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford
  43. Weston All Saints CofE Primary School, Bath
  44. Green Street Green Primary School, Orpington
  45. Woodside Primary School, Waltham Cross
  46. Buckingham Primary School
  47. Clifton Hampden Church of England Primary School, Abingdon
  48. London Meed Community Primary School, Burgess Hill
  49. Elvetham Heath Primary School, Fleet
  50. Histon and Impington Brook Primary School, Cambridge
  51. Highcliffe Primary School and Community Centre, Leicester
  52. Whyteleafe Primary School
  53. Fulbourn Primary School, Cambridge
  54. Red Hill CofE Primary School, Worcester
  55. St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School, Wells
  56. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School, Brentwood
  57. North Wootton Academy, King's Lynn
  58. Brook Field Primary School, Swindon
  59. Barham Church of England Primary School, Canterbury
  60. Whitehills Primary School, Northampton
  61. Holmer CofE Academy, Hereford
  62. St. Clements Hill Primary Academy, Norwich
  63. Girton Glebe Primary School, Cambridge
  64. Cliddesden Primary School, Basingstoke
  65. Tarleton Community Primary School, Preston
  66. Newbridge Primary School, Bath
  67. Histon and Impington Park Primary School, Cambridge
  68. Preston CofE Primary School, Yeovil
  69. Mordiford CofE Primary School, Hereford
  70. Hawes Primary School
  71. Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School, Halesowen
  72. Adel St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  73. Farley Hill Primary School, Arborfield Green
  74. Gade Valley Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  75. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School, Hitchin
  76. Emersons Green Primary School, Bristol
  77. Dorney School, Maidenhead
  78. Loose Primary School, Maidstone
  79. Britannia Primary School and Nursery, Ipswich
  80. St John's Primary School, Redhill
  81. Hillside Primary School, Reading
  82. Balfour Primary School, Brighton
  83. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster
  84. Bolnore Village Primary School, Haywards Heath
  85. Stafford Leys Community Primary School, Leicester
  86. Wilstead Primary School, Bedford
  87. Warfield Church of England Primary School, Bracknell
  88. Peakirk-Cum-Glinton CofE Primary School, Peterborough
  89. Welton Primary School, Brough
  90. Sandling Primary School, Maidstone
  91. St John's Church of England Primary School, Sevenoaks
  92. Orchard Community Primary School, Derby
  93. Portfields Primary School, Newport Pagnell
  94. Westbury-On-Trym Church of England Academy, Bristol
  95. The Tyrrells School, Chelmsford
  96. Godinton Primary School, Ashford
  97. Stratford-Upon-Avon Primary School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  98. Hillside Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Thorpe, Norwich
  99. Merryhills Primary School, Enfield
  100. Lordship Farm Primary School, Letchworth Garden City

 | Copyright © 2022 |