The R J Mitchell Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Tangmere Crescent
 Hornchurch
 Essex RM12 5PP
Telephone: 01708 551684

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1999
History: This school arose from Mitchell Junior School
Federation: The Aspire Learning Federation

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Feroza Wells (since October 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Barry Read
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.4 / 33.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.4
Number of pupils: 418
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.0
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 29.20% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 34.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 44.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Financials

Total Income: £3,055,544*
Income Per Pupil: £7,309

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Havering
Constituency: Dagenham and Rainham
Electoral Ward: Elm Park
School Number: 3112093

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th May 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  2. Scotts Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Scargill Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Scargill Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Routes4Life Limited (0.8km) show on map
  6. Elm Park Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Whybridge Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  8. The Brittons Academy (1.2km) show on map
  9. Sanders Draper (1.2km) show on map
  10. Whybridge Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College (1.4km) show on map
  12. Suttons Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Benhurst Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Parsonage Farm Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  15. Hornchurch High School (2.0km) show on map
  16. Hacton Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  17. La Salette Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  18. John Perry Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  19. Harrow Lodge Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  20. The Leys Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Branfil Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  22. Rainham Village Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  23. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Elutec Academy (2.7km) show on map
  25. Newtons Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  26. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (2.7km) show on map
  27. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (2.8km) show on map
  28. Langtons Junior Academy (2.8km) show on map
  29. Harris Academy Rainham (2.9km) show on map
  30. Brady Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Barking and Dagenham College (2.9km) show on map
  32. Eastbrook School (3.0km) show on map
  33. Towers Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Oakfields Preparatory School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Beam Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  36. Corbets Tey School (3.1km) show on map
  37. Towers Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  38. Rush Green Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  39. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (3.3km) show on map
  40. Hunters Hall Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  41. Gaynes School (3.4km) show on map
  42. Dagenham Park CofE School (3.5km) show on map
  43. Hylands Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  44. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  45. Village Infants' School (3.6km) show on map
  46. William Ford CofE Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  47. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (3.6km) show on map
  48. The Bridge (3.6km) show on map
  49. Upminster Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  50. Upminster Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  51. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Co... (3.7km) show on map
  52. Marsh Green Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  53. William Bellamy Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  54. Concordia Academy (3.9km) show on map
  55. Squirrels Heath Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  56. Squirrels Heath Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  57. Parsloes Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  58. Trinity School (4.1km) show on map
  59. Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road (4.1km) show on map
  60. Emerson Park Academy (4.2km) show on map
  61. Robert Clack School (4.2km) show on map
  62. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (4.2km) show on map
  63. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  64. Bep Academy (4.3km) show on map
  65. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  66. Five Elms Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  67. All Saints Catholic School and Technology College (4.4km) show on map
  68. Godwin Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  69. Crowlands Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  70. The Mawney Foundation School (4.6km) show on map
  71. Gidea Park Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  72. Hopewell School (4.7km) show on map
  73. Nelmes Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  74. The Campion School (4.8km) show on map
  75. Hall Mead School (4.8km) show on map
  76. Grafton Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  77. St Mary's Hare Park School (4.9km) show on map
  78. St Edward's Church of England Academy (4.9km) show on map
  79. Kenningtons Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  80. The Royal Liberty School (5.0km) show on map
  81. Southwood Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  82. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  83. The Sydney Russell School (5.0km) show on map
  84. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (5.0km) show on map
  85. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (5.0km) show on map
  86. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (5.0km) show on map
  87. Mayesbrook Park School (5.0km) show on map
  88. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (5.1km) show on map
  89. The James Cambell Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  90. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  91. Goresbrook School (5.1km) show on map
  92. Valence Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  93. Ormiston Park Academy (5.4km) show on map
  94. Harold Wood Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  95. Roding Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  96. Redden Court School (5.4km) show on map
  97. Jo Richardson Community School (5.4km) show on map
  98. Engayne Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  99. Furze Infant School (5.5km) show on map
  100. The St Teresa Catholic Primary School (5.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Federation
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Gosport
  2. Buckland Primary School, Staines
  3. Holy Family and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary...
  4. Hassell Primary School, Newcastle
  5. Air Balloon Hill Primary School, Bristol
  6. Russells Hall Primary School, Dudley
  7. St Edward's Church of England Primary School, Rochdale
  8. Purford Green Primary School, Harlow
  9. Robert Bakewell Primary School, Loughborough
  10. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School, London
  11. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Bradford
  12. Bowmansgreen Primary School, St Albans
  13. Greenholm Primary School, Birmingham
  14. Godmanchester Bridge Academy
  15. Brentry Primary School, Bristol
  16. Chestnuts Primary School, Milton Keynes
  17. Oakwood Primary School, Southampton
  18. St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Worcester
  19. Goodyers End Primary School, Bedworth
  20. Rusthall St Paul's CofE VA Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  21. Corngreaves Academy, Cradley Heath
  22. Glebelands Primary Academy, Chatteris
  23. Aveley Primary School, South Ockendon
  24. Linden Primary School, Gloucester
  25. The Weatheralls Primary School, Soham
  26. Trinity Road Primary School, Chelmsford
  27. St George's Church of England Primary School, Stockport
  28. Queen Emma's Primary School, Witney
  29. Oasis Academy Marksbury Road, Bedminster
  30. Gillingstool Primary School, Bristol
  31. Castle Primary School, Tiverton
  32. Victoria Road Primary School, Ashford
  33. Norwood Primary School, Peterborough
  34. Canterbury Road Primary School, Sittingbourne
  35. Westlands Primary School, Sittingbourne
  36. The Leys Primary and Nursery School, Stevenage
  37. Tower View Primary School, Burton-on-Trent
  38. Mead Vale Community Primary School, Weston-Super-Mare
  39. Tanners Brook Primary School, Southampton
  40. Christ The King Catholic School, Amesbury, Salisbury
  41. Endeavour Primary School, Andover
  42. The Rosary Catholic Primary School, Stroud
  43. Randlay Primary School, Telford
  44. Waterside Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  45. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Wilmslow
  46. St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Carlisle
  47. Cheadle Heath Primary School, Stockport
  48. Marshside Primary School, Southport
  49. Vernon Park Primary School, Stockport
  50. Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School, Bingley
  51. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley
  52. Abbeys Primary School, Milton Keynes
  53. River Beach Primary School, Littlehampton
  54. Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  55. Highfields Primary School, Rowley Regis
  56. Wincheap Foundation Primary School, Canterbury
  57. Tiger Primary School, Maidstone
  58. Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery, Newbury
  59. Belvoirdale Community Primary School, Coalville
  60. Little Stoke Primary School, Bristol
  61. All Saints Interchurch Academy, March
  62. Manor Primary School, Bilston
  63. Thirsk Community Primary School
  64. Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  65. Milwards Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  66. St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Oldham
  67. Church Road Primary School, Bolton
  68. Canon Johnson CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  69. St James' Church of England Primary School, Darwen
  70. Carlton Hill Primary School, BRIGHTON
  71. Galley Hill Primary School and Nursery, Hemel Hempstead
  72. Upshire Primary Foundation School, Waltham Abbey
  73. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Coalville
  74. St John and St Francis Church School, Bridgwater
  75. The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School, Wakefield
  76. St Thomas' Church of England Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  77. St Anthony's Catholic Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  78. The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided P...
  79. East Tilbury Primary School
  80. Osbaldwick Primary Academy, York
  81. Poverest Primary School, Orpington
  82. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  83. Broadgate Primary School, Leeds
  84. Woodwater Academy, Exeter
  85. Elmstead Wood Primary School, London
  86. St. Marys CofE Primary School, Kettering
  87. St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  88. Peartree Spring Primary School, Stevenage
  89. Lake View Primary and Nursery School, Mansfield
  90. Furzefield Primary School, Redhill
  91. Holbrook Primary School, Trowbridge
  92. Leominster Primary School
  93. John Wheeldon Primary Academy, Stafford
  94. Bungay Primary School
  95. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  96. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  97. Chelsfield Primary School, Orpington
  98. St Teresa's RC Primary School, Bolton
  99. Ireland Wood Primary School, Leeds
  100. St James' Lanehead Church of England Primary School, Burnley

 | Copyright © 2022 |