Queen Eleanor's Church of England School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Queen Eleanor's Road
 Guildford
 Surrey GU2 7SD
Telephone: 01483 561323

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Queen Eleanor's CofE Junior School
Trust: The Good Shepherd Trust
Sponsor: The Good Shepherd Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Jo Davies (since September 2023)
Previous Headteacher: Karen Curtin
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.5 / 11.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.6
Number of pupils: 345
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.3
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.40% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 33.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 38.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Guildford
Electoral Ward: Onslow
School Number: 9363353

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 18th January 2023 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Onslow Infant School (0.6km) show on map
  2. Guildford County School (0.9km) show on map
  3. Kings College Guildford (1.0km) show on map
  4. Guildford Grove Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Fordway Centre (1.2km) show on map
  6. Wey Valley College (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  8. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (1.5km) show on map
  10. The Hope Service (1.6km) show on map
  11. Sandfield Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Royal Grammar School Guildford (1.9km) show on map
  13. Castle Garden School (1.9km) show on map
  14. Stoughton Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Pewley Down Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Guildford High School (2.3km) show on map
  17. Northmead Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  18. Christ's College, Guildford (2.3km) show on map
  19. Weyfield Primary Academy (2.4km) show on map
  20. Wood Street Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Pond Meadow School (2.6km) show on map
  22. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  23. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (2.6km) show on map
  24. Worplesdon Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  25. Tormead School (2.9km) show on map
  26. Shalford Infant School (3.3km) show on map
  27. Boxgrove Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  28. George Abbot School (3.8km) show on map
  29. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  30. Loseley Fields Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  31. Broadwater School (4.0km) show on map
  32. St Peter's Catholic School (4.2km) show on map
  33. Burpham Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  34. Bramley Oak Academy (4.3km) show on map
  35. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  36. Merrow Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  37. Gosden House School (4.6km) show on map
  38. Prior's Field School (4.7km) show on map
  39. Tillingbourne Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  40. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  41. Charterhouse (4.9km) show on map
  42. Puttenham CofE Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  43. Godalming Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  44. St Catherine's School (5.4km) show on map
  45. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (5.5km) show on map
  46. Unsted Park School (5.7km) show on map
  47. The Wharf Nursery School (5.8km) show on map
  48. Moss Lane School (5.9km) show on map
  49. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (6.1km) show on map
  50. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  51. Aldro (6.3km) show on map
  52. Wyke Primary Academy (6.4km) show on map
  53. St Hilary's School (6.5km) show on map
  54. Freemantles School (6.5km) show on map
  55. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  56. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (6.7km) show on map
  57. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  58. Hoe Valley School (6.8km) show on map
  59. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  60. Busbridge Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  61. Godalming College (7.0km) show on map
  62. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (7.2km) show on map
  63. Westfield Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  64. Elysian, Shamley Green (7.2km) show on map
  65. Send CofE Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  66. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery (7.5km) show on map
  67. Longacre School (7.6km) show on map
  68. Knowl Hill School (7.6km) show on map
  69. Pirbright Village Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  70. Brookwood Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  71. The Hermitage School (7.9km) show on map
  72. Kingfield Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  73. The Oaktree School (8.0km) show on map
  74. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  75. Woking College (8.3km) show on map
  76. Milford School (8.3km) show on map
  77. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  78. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (8.4km) show on map
  79. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School (8.4km) show on map
  80. St John's Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  81. Hoe Bridge School (8.8km) show on map
  82. North West Surrey Short Stay School (8.8km) show on map
  83. The Knaphill Lower School (8.9km) show on map
  84. Shawfield Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  85. Goldsworth Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  86. Grafham Grange School (9.0km) show on map
  87. Knaphill School (9.0km) show on map
  88. Rodborough (9.1km) show on map
  89. St Paul's CofE Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  90. Walsh CofE Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  91. Walsh CofE Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  92. Ash Manor School (9.2km) show on map
  93. Compass Community School Hampshire (9.3km) show on map
  94. Beaufort Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  95. Sythwood Primary and Nursery School (9.4km) show on map
  96. Shere CofE Aided Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  97. The Horsell Village School (9.5km) show on map
  98. The Park School (9.6km) show on map
  99. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (9.7km) show on map
  100. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (9.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  2. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  3. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  4. Woodside Junior School, Amersham
  5. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  6. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  7. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  8. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  9. Lydgate Junior School, Sheffield
  10. Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  11. Hunter's Bar Junior School, Sheffield
  12. St Paul's CofE Junior School, Wokingham
  13. Bushey Manor Junior School
  14. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  15. Hampton Hill Junior School
  16. South Farnborough Junior School
  17. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  18. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Farnborough
  19. Alexandra Junior School, London
  20. Hiltingbury Junior School, Eastleigh
  21. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  22. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  23. Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  24. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  25. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  26. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  27. West Byfleet Junior School
  28. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  29. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  30. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  31. Merrow Junior School, Guildford
  32. Churchfields Junior School, London
  33. Hyde Park Junior School, Plymouth
  34. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  35. Stanley Park Junior School, Carshalton
  36. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  37. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  38. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School
  39. Newnham Junior School, Ruislip
  40. Cassiobury Junior School, Watford
  41. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  42. Hook Junior School
  43. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  44. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  45. Sharmans Cross Junior School, Solihull
  46. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  47. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  48. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  49. Camestone School, Bedford
  50. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  51. Avenue Junior School, Norwich
  52. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  53. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  54. Highfield Junior School, Bromley
  55. Overdale Junior School, Leicester
  56. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  57. Girton Glebe Primary School, Cambridge
  58. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  59. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  60. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  61. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  62. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  63. Brushwood Junior School, Chesham
  64. St Leonard's (CofE) Primary School (VC), Exeter
  65. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  66. Halstow Primary School, London
  67. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Chessington
  68. Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford
  69. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  70. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Junior School, Aldershot
  71. Godalming Junior School
  72. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  73. Eaton Primary School, Norwich
  74. Woodley CofE Primary School, Reading
  75. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  76. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  77. Henry Moore Primary School, Harlow
  78. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  79. St Bartholomews's Church of England Primary School, London
  80. Old Catton CofE VC Junior School, Norwich
  81. Shirley Junior School, Southampton
  82. The Oaks Primary School, Bolton
  83. Langshott Primary School, Horley
  84. Ashton St Peter's VA C of E School, Dunstable
  85. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  86. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  87. Barnes Farm Junior School, Chelmsford
  88. Little Green Junior School, Rickmansworth
  89. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  90. Bromet Primary School, Watford
  91. Stukeley Meadows Primary School, Huntingdon
  92. Green Lanes Primary School, Hatfield
  93. South End Junior School, Rushden
  94. Eastlands Primary School, Rugby
  95. Greenway Junior School, Horsham
  96. Arunside School, Horsham
  97. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  98. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  99. Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School, Taunton
  100. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans

 | Copyright © 2024 |