Westwood Farm Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Fullbrook Crescent
 Tilehurst
 Reading
 Berkshire RG31 6RY
Telephone: 0118 942 5182

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Barbara Hunter (since February 2017)
Previous Headteacher: John Micklewhite (went to The Willows Primary School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.9 / 10.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.2
Number of pupils: 231
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.4
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 11.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 78.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 71.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Financials

Total Income: £1,105,307*
Income Per Pupil: £4,784

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: West Berkshire
Constituency: Reading West
Electoral Ward: Tilehurst and Purley
School Number: 8692111

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 15th March 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Westwood Farm Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Brookfields Special School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Downsway Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Long Lane Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Denefield School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Purley CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Norcot Early Years Centre (1.6km) show on map
  8. Blagrave Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  9. Meadow Park Academy (1.8km) show on map
  10. Park Lane Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  11. Birch Copse Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  12. Little Heath School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Moorlands Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  14. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  15. Springfield Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Ranikhet Academy (2.6km) show on map
  17. Pangbourne Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  18. The Avenue Special School (2.6km) show on map
  19. Thames Valley School (2.6km) show on map
  20. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  21. Churchend Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  22. St Michael's Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  23. Whitchurch Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  24. TLG Reading (3.3km) show on map
  25. Prospect School (3.3km) show on map
  26. Calcot Infant School and Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  27. Calcot Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Wilson Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  29. Battle Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  30. Cranbury College (3.9km) show on map
  31. Manor Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  32. The Holy Brook School (4.0km) show on map
  33. Kennet Valley Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  34. Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School (4.2km) show on map
  35. St Edward's Prep (4.2km) show on map
  36. The WREN School (4.3km) show on map
  37. Oxford Road Community School (4.3km) show on map
  38. Southcote Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  39. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  40. All Saints Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  41. Civitas Academy (4.5km) show on map
  42. Pangbourne College (4.6km) show on map
  43. Hemdean House School (4.7km) show on map
  44. Caversham Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  45. E P Collier Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  46. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (4.8km) show on map
  47. St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primar... (5.0km) show on map
  48. Theale C.E. Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  49. Theale Green School (5.0km) show on map
  50. Thameside Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  51. Englefield C.E. Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  52. Kidmore End Church of England Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  53. Queen Anne's School (5.2km) show on map
  54. Emmer Green Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  55. Caversham Preparatory School (5.2km) show on map
  56. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (5.2km) show on map
  57. The Heights Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  58. Coley Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  59. The Oratory Preparatory School (5.3km) show on map
  60. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  61. Katesgrove Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  62. The Hill Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  63. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge (5.7km) show on map
  64. New Bridge Nursery School (5.8km) show on map
  65. The Deenway Montessori School (6.0km) show on map
  66. Kendrick School (6.0km) show on map
  67. Caversham Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  68. The Abbey School Reading (6.2km) show on map
  69. St Andrew's School (6.2km) show on map
  70. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  71. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (6.4km) show on map
  72. Bishopswood School (6.4km) show on map
  73. Trinity Christian School (6.4km) show on map
  74. Sonning Common Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  75. Micklands Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  76. Oneschool Global Uk Reading Senior Campus (6.5km) show on map
  77. Caversham Park Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  78. St John's Church of England Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  79. The Oratory School (6.6km) show on map
  80. Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  81. Bradfield College (6.7km) show on map
  82. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  83. New Town Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  84. Hamilton School (6.7km) show on map
  85. Reading School (6.8km) show on map
  86. The Palmer Primary Academy (6.8km) show on map
  87. Langtree School (6.8km) show on map
  88. Woodcote Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  89. Reading Girls' School (7.0km) show on map
  90. St Joseph's College (7.1km) show on map
  91. Basildon C.E. Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  92. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  93. Redlands Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  94. Blagdon Nursery School and Children's Centre (7.6km) show on map
  95. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (7.6km) show on map
  96. Checkendon Church of England (A) Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  97. UTC Reading (7.7km) show on map
  98. John Madejski Academy (7.8km) show on map
  99. Leighton Park School (7.8km) show on map
  100. Peppard Church of England Primary School (7.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Court Lane Junior Academy, Portsmouth
  2. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  3. Sudley Junior School, Liverpool
  4. Gorse Ride Junior School, Wokingham
  5. Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe
  6. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  7. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  8. Falcon Junior School, Norwich
  9. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  10. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  11. Banstead Community Junior School
  12. Colebrook Junior School, Swindon
  13. Moorlands Junior School, Bath
  14. Broomgrove Junior School, Colchester
  15. The Hermitage School, Woking
  16. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  17. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  18. Westdale Junior School, Nottingham
  19. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  20. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  21. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  22. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  23. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  24. Northern Junior School, Fareham
  25. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  26. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  27. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  28. South Farnborough Junior School
  29. Avenue Junior School, Norwich
  30. Pickhurst Junior School, West Wickham
  31. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  32. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  33. Stourfield Junior School, Bournemouth
  34. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  35. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  36. West Byfleet Junior School
  37. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  38. Parsons Down Junior School, Thatcham
  39. Kirk Sandall Junior School, Doncaster
  40. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  41. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  42. Bilton CofE Junior School, Rugby
  43. Alexandra Junior School, London
  44. Lymington Junior School
  45. Hampton Junior School
  46. Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford
  47. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  48. Firside Junior School, Norwich
  49. Portway Junior School, Andover
  50. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  51. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Ripon
  52. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  53. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  54. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  55. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  56. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  57. South Green Junior School, Billericay
  58. Cove Junior School, Farnborough
  59. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  60. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  61. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  62. Minterne Community Junior School, Sittingbourne
  63. Guillemont Junior School, Farnborough
  64. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  65. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  66. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  67. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  68. Frimley CofE Junior School, Frimley Green, Camberley
  69. St James' CofE Academy, Bedworth
  70. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  71. Anton Junior School, Andover
  72. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  73. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  74. Park Wood Junior School, Gillingham
  75. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  76. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  77. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  78. Horsted Junior School, Chatham
  79. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  80. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  81. Old Catton CofE VC Junior School, Norwich
  82. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  83. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  84. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  85. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  86. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  87. Croftlands Junior School, Ulverston
  88. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  89. Yattendon School, Horley
  90. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  91. Farnham Common Junior School
  92. George Romney Junior School, Dalton-in-Furness
  93. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
  94. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  95. Carrington Junior School, High Wycombe
  96. Poulner Junior School, Ringwood
  97. South End Junior School, Rushden
  98. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  99. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  100. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville

 | Copyright © 2020 |