Westende Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Seaford Road
 Wokingham
 Berkshire RG40 2EJ
Telephone: 0118 978 6682

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2020
History: This school arose from Westende Junior School
Trust: The Circle Trust

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Andrea Sykes (since October 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Norah Edgar (went to The Ridgeway Primary School)
Number of pupils: 231
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.80% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 26.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 39.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.3km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Wokingham
Electoral Ward: Wescott
School Number: 8722184

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th January 2012 (view record)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Wescott Infant School (0.1km) show on map
  2. St Crispin's School (0.2km) show on map
  3. St Teresa's Catholic Academy (0.3km) show on map
  4. Chiltern Way Academy Wokingham (0.5km) show on map
  5. All Saints Church of England Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  6. High Close School (0.7km) show on map
  7. Keep Hatch Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Foundry College (0.8km) show on map
  9. Ludgrove School Trust Limited (1.3km) show on map
  10. The Holt School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Floreat Montague Park Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  12. CAMHS Phoenix School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Walter Infant School (1.6km) show on map
  14. St Paul's CofE Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  15. Luckley House School (1.7km) show on map
  16. Holme Grange School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Windmill Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  18. St Cecilia's CofE Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  19. The Emmbrook School (2.2km) show on map
  20. King's Academy Oakwood (2.2km) show on map
  21. Evendons Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  22. Emmbrook Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  23. Emmbrook Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  24. The Hawthorns Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  25. Jennett's Park CofE Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  26. Binfield Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  27. Newbold School (3.2km) show on map
  28. College Hall (3.2km) show on map
  29. Cressex Lodge School (3.3km) show on map
  30. Saint Sebastians Church of England Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  31. King's Academy Easthampstead Park (3.3km) show on map
  32. Waverley Preparatory School & Day Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  33. Wheatfield Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  34. King's Academy Binfield (3.8km) show on map
  35. Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  36. Great Hollands Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  37. Hatch Ride Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  38. Reddam House Berkshire (4.1km) show on map
  39. Winnersh Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  40. Meadow Vale Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. Bearwood Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  42. The Forest School (4.2km) show on map
  43. Oaklands Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  44. Oaklands Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  45. Gorse Ride Infants' School (4.4km) show on map
  46. Gorse Ride Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  47. Nine Mile Ride Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  48. Wildridings Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  49. Our Lady's Preparatory School (4.5km) show on map
  50. The Pines School (4.7km) show on map
  51. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School... (4.8km) show on map
  52. St Michael's Easthampstead Church of England ... (4.8km) show on map
  53. Crowthorne Church of England Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  54. Kennel Lane School (5.2km) show on map
  55. Fox Hill Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  56. The Brakenhale School (5.2km) show on map
  57. Garth Hill College (5.3km) show on map
  58. Wellington College (5.4km) show on map
  59. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (5.4km) show on map
  60. Ranelagh School (5.6km) show on map
  61. Birch Hill Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  62. Sandy Lane Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  63. Warfield Church of England Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  64. The Coombes Church of England Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  65. Edgbarrow School (5.8km) show on map
  66. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bracknell (5.9km) show on map
  67. Wildmoor Heath School (6.0km) show on map
  68. Bohunt School Wokingham (6.0km) show on map
  69. Finchampstead CofE VA Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  70. Hawkedon Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  71. Farley Hill Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  72. New Scotland Hill Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  73. Dolphin School (6.3km) show on map
  74. Harmans Water Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  75. Eagle House School (6.3km) show on map
  76. Loddon Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  77. Crown Wood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  78. Holly Spring Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  79. Woodley CofE Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  80. Rivermead Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  81. South Lake Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  82. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  83. St Michael's Church of England Primary School... (6.9km) show on map
  84. The Ambleside Centre (7.1km) show on map
  85. Beechwood Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  86. The Colleton Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  87. Whitegrove Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  88. Owlsmoor Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  89. Sandhurst School (7.3km) show on map
  90. Uplands Primary School and Nursery (7.4km) show on map
  91. Willow Bank Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  92. Willow Bank Junior School (7.4km) show on map
  93. Waingels (7.4km) show on map
  94. Radstock Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  95. Maiden Erlegh School (7.5km) show on map
  96. Aldryngton Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  97. Highwood Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  98. Yateley Manor School (7.7km) show on map
  99. Meadowbrook Montessori School (7.8km) show on map
  100. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Godalming Junior School
  2. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  3. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  4. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  5. Cleves School, Weybridge
  6. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  7. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  8. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  9. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  10. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  11. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  12. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  13. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  14. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  15. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  16. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  17. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  18. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  19. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  20. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  21. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  22. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  23. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  24. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  25. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  26. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  27. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  28. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy, Gerrards Cross
  29. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  30. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  31. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  32. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  33. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  34. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  35. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  36. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  37. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  38. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  39. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  40. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  41. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  42. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  43. Hook Junior School
  44. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  45. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  46. Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation), Tidworth
  47. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  48. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  49. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  50. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  51. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  52. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  53. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  54. Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip
  55. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  56. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  57. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  58. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  59. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  60. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  61. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  62. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  63. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  64. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  65. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  66. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  67. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  68. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  69. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  70. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  71. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  72. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  73. Hammond School, Lightwater
  74. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School, Reading
  75. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  76. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  77. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  78. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  79. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  80. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  81. Northolmes Junior School, Horsham
  82. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  83. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  84. South Farnborough Junior School
  85. Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  86. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  87. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  88. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  89. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  90. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  91. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  92. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  93. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  94. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  95. Barnes Farm Junior School, Chelmsford
  96. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  97. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  98. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  99. St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  100. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming

 | Copyright © 2023 |