St Helen's Catholic Infant School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sawyers Hall Lane
 Brentwood
 Essex CM15 9BY
Telephone: 01277 215626

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-7)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms A McAuliffe (since March 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Sf Rainsford
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.4 / 7.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.8
Number of pupils: 243
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.1
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 40.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.6km

Financials

Total Income: £1,254,179*
Income Per Pupil: £5,161

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Brentwood and Ongar
Electoral Ward: Brentwood North
School Number: 8815267

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th July 2011 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Helen's Catholic Junior School (0.0km) show on map
  2. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (0.2km) show on map
  3. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (0.2km) show on map
  4. Becket Keys Church of England Free School (0.2km) show on map
  5. Grove House School (0.2km) show on map
  6. Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primar... (1.1km) show on map
  7. Brentwood School (1.1km) show on map
  8. Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Larchwood Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Brentwood County High School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Hogarth Primary School and Nursery (1.6km) show on map
  12. Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (1.7km) show on map
  13. Shenfield High School (2.1km) show on map
  14. Holly Trees Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Long Ridings Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (2.6km) show on map
  17. Warley Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  18. St Martin's School Brentwood (2.8km) show on map
  19. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. Bentley St Paul's Church of England Voluntary... (3.0km) show on map
  21. Willowbrook Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  22. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (3.3km) show on map
  23. Ursuline Preparatory School (3.3km) show on map
  24. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (4.3km) show on map
  25. Doddinghurst Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  26. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  27. Mountnessing Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (4.5km) show on map
  29. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  30. Drapers' Academy (4.9km) show on map
  31. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  32. Lime Academy Forest Approach (4.9km) show on map
  33. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (5.1km) show on map
  34. Harold Court Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  35. Woodlands School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Mead Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  37. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  38. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Broadford Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  40. Koru Independent AP Academy (6.4km) show on map
  41. Harold Wood Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  42. Redden Court School (6.8km) show on map
  43. West Horndon Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  44. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England V... (6.9km) show on map
  45. Engayne Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  46. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  47. Brightside Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  48. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (7.1km) show on map
  49. Ingatestone Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  50. Hilldene Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  51. Nelmes Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  52. The Campion School (7.3km) show on map
  53. Blackmore Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  54. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.5km) show on map
  55. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.5km) show on map
  56. Anglo European School (7.6km) show on map
  57. Hall Mead School (7.7km) show on map
  58. Emerson Park Academy (7.8km) show on map
  59. Quilters Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Quilters Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  61. The Billericay School (8.0km) show on map
  62. The Royal Liberty School (8.0km) show on map
  63. St Mary's Hare Park School (8.2km) show on map
  64. St John's School (8.2km) show on map
  65. Buttsbury Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  66. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  67. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  68. Buttsbury Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  69. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (8.6km) show on map
  70. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (8.6km) show on map
  71. South Green Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  72. Mayflower High School (8.8km) show on map
  73. South Green Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  74. Upminster Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  75. Upminster Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  76. Bower Park Academy (8.9km) show on map
  77. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  78. Immanuel School (8.9km) show on map
  79. Sunnymede Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  80. Squirrels Heath Junior School (9.0km) show on map
  81. Squirrels Heath Infant School (9.0km) show on map
  82. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (9.0km) show on map
  83. Sunnymede Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  84. Gidea Park Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  85. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (9.1km) show on map
  86. Langtons Junior Academy (9.1km) show on map
  87. Towers Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  88. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  89. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (9.2km) show on map
  90. Marshalls Park Academy (9.3km) show on map
  91. Rise Park Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  92. Rise Park Infant School (9.3km) show on map
  93. Towers Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  94. Chipping Ongar Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  95. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (9.5km) show on map
  96. The Bridge (9.5km) show on map
  97. High Ongar Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  98. Bulphan Church of England Academy (9.6km) show on map
  99. Hylands Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  100. Bep Academy (9.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Lincoln St Peter-in-Eastgate Church of England (Controlled) I...
  2. Shottermill Infant School, Haslemere
  3. Puttenham CofE Infant School, Guildford
  4. Crossways Infant School, Bristol
  5. Warren Mead Infant School, Banstead
  6. Trumps Green Infant School, Virginia Water
  7. Portway Infant School, Andover
  8. Holmer Green First School and Pre-School, High Wycombe
  9. Manby Lodge Infant School, Weybridge
  10. Riverhead Infants' School
  11. Farncombe Church of England Infant School, Godalming
  12. Pickhurst Infant Academy, West Wickham
  13. East Preston Infant School, Littlehampton
  14. The Violet Way Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  15. Wyndham Park Infants' School, Salisbury
  16. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School, Farnham
  17. Sunnymede Infant School, Billericay
  18. St Michael and All Angels CofE Infant School, Lyndhurst
  19. Church Aston Infant School, Newport
  20. Hook Infant School
  21. Fetcham Village Infant School, Leatherhead
  22. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Witney
  23. Widcombe Infant School, Bath
  24. Chalfont St Peter Infant School, Gerrards Cross
  25. Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  26. Anton Infant School, Andover
  27. Kempshott Infant School, Basingstoke
  28. Marchwood Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  29. Brook Infant School and Nursery, Crawley
  30. Windlesham Village Infant School
  31. Clarendon Infants' School, Tidworth
  32. Lymington Church of England Infant School
  33. Bishopswood Infant School, Tadley
  34. Bottesford Infant School, Scunthorpe
  35. Chalkwell Hall Infant School, Leigh-on-Sea
  36. Polesden Lacey Infant School, Leatherhead
  37. Waynflete Infants' School, Brackley
  38. Bournes Green Infant School, Southend-on-Sea
  39. Westfields Infant School, Yateley
  40. Lowe's Wong Infant School, Southwell
  41. Cross Farm Infant Academy, Camberley
  42. Hiltingbury Infant School, Eastleigh
  43. Tweseldown Infant School, Fleet
  44. Abbey Infants' School, Darlington
  45. Christ Church, Church of England Infant School, Downend, Bristol
  46. Field Court Church of England Infant Academy, Gloucester
  47. Cuxton Community Infant School, Rochester
  48. Hyde Park Infants' School, Plymouth
  49. Mowden Infant School, Darlington
  50. Samuel White's Infant School, Bristol
  51. Benhall Infant School, Cheltenham
  52. Copythorne CofE Infant School, Southampton
  53. Horsted Infant School, Chatham
  54. Valley End CofE Infant School, Woking
  55. Meath Green Infant School, Horley
  56. Drayton Community Infant School, Norwich
  57. Crofton Hammond Infant School, Fareham
  58. Northern Infant School, Fareham
  59. Lindley Church of England Infant School, Huddersfield
  60. Thurnham Church of England Infant School, Maidstone
  61. West Leigh Infant School, Leigh-on-Sea
  62. Locks Heath Infant School, Southampton
  63. Prior Heath Infant School, Camberley
  64. Moss Lane School, Godalming
  65. Hassocks Infant School
  66. Oakwood Infant School, Hook
  67. Spixworth Infant School, Norwich
  68. North Crawley CofE School, Newport Pagnell
  69. St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School, Caterham
  70. Heatherside Infant School, Fleet
  71. Sarisbury Infant School, Southampton
  72. Woodfield Infant School, Shrewsbury
  73. Dunchurch Infant School, Rugby
  74. Thames Ditton Infant School
  75. Nether Green Infant School, Sheffield
  76. Downs Infant School, Brighton
  77. Netley Marsh Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  78. Moorlands Infant School, Bath
  79. Hannah More Infant School, Nailsea
  80. Broadway Infant School, Bristol
  81. Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School
  82. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Cheltenham
  83. Hazel Wood Infant School, Southampton
  84. Balksbury Infant School, Andover
  85. Burbage Church of England Infant School, Hinckley
  86. Thomas A Becket Infant School, Worthing
  87. Churchdown Village Infant School, Gloucester
  88. Denmead Infant School, Waterlooville
  89. Crofton Anne Dale Infant School, Fareham
  90. Lightwater Village School
  91. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh
  92. Rose Green Infant School, Bognor Regis
  93. Henleaze Infant School, Bristol
  94. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School, Reading
  95. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School, Godalming
  96. Katherine Semar Infant School, Saffron Walden
  97. Perryfields Infant School, Chelmsford
  98. Barnett Wood Infant School, Ashtead
  99. Marlow Church of England Infant School
  100. Durham Newton Hall Infants' School

 | Copyright © 2023 |