Brentwood County High School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Seven Arches Road
 Brentwood
 Essex CM14 4JF
Telephone: 01277 238900

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Brentwood County High School
Trust: Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust
Sponsor: Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Parvis Rahman (since February 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Margaret Ryan
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 52.2 / 11.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 18.6
Number of pupils: 1027
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.7
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.3% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 33.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.5km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Brentwood and Ongar
Electoral Ward: Brentwood South
School Number: 8814027

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 8th June 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Brentwood School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Hogarth Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (0.6km) show on map
  5. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (1.3km) show on map
  6. Becket Keys Church of England Free School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Grove House School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Warley Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Holly Trees Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  10. St Helen's Catholic Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  11. St Helen's Catholic Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primar... (1.8km) show on map
  13. Ursuline Preparatory School (2.2km) show on map
  14. St Martin's School Brentwood (2.5km) show on map
  15. Larchwood Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  16. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (2.9km) show on map
  17. Shenfield High School (2.9km) show on map
  18. Long Ridings Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  19. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  20. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (3.1km) show on map
  21. Willowbrook Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  22. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (3.5km) show on map
  23. Woodlands School (4.1km) show on map
  24. Bentley St Paul's Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  25. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (4.4km) show on map
  26. Drapers' Academy (4.8km) show on map
  27. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  28. Lime Academy Forest Approach (4.9km) show on map
  29. Harold Court Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  30. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (5.1km) show on map
  31. Mountnessing Church of England Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  32. West Horndon Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  33. Mead Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  34. Doddinghurst Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  35. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School (5.7km) show on map
  36. Engayne Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  37. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  38. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Harold Wood Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  40. Broadford Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  41. Redden Court School (6.2km) show on map
  42. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  43. Koru Independent AP Academy (6.5km) show on map
  44. Nelmes Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  45. The Campion School (6.6km) show on map
  46. Hall Mead School (6.6km) show on map
  47. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (6.8km) show on map
  48. Emerson Park Academy (6.9km) show on map
  49. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  50. Ardleigh Green Junior School (7.0km) show on map
  51. Ardleigh Green Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  52. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  53. Hilldene Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  54. Brightside Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  55. Quilters Junior School (7.4km) show on map
  56. Quilters Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  57. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (7.5km) show on map
  58. The Billericay School (7.6km) show on map
  59. The Royal Liberty School (7.6km) show on map
  60. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England V... (7.6km) show on map
  61. St Mary's Hare Park School (7.7km) show on map
  62. Upminster Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  63. Upminster Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  64. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  65. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (8.0km) show on map
  66. Ingatestone Infant School (8.0km) show on map
  67. St John's School (8.1km) show on map
  68. South Green Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  69. Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery (8.2km) show on map
  70. Buttsbury Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  71. Bulphan Church of England Academy (8.2km) show on map
  72. Anglo European School (8.3km) show on map
  73. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (8.3km) show on map
  74. Langtons Junior Academy (8.3km) show on map
  75. South Green Infant School (8.3km) show on map
  76. Olive AP Academy - Havering (8.4km) show on map
  77. Squirrels Heath Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  78. Squirrels Heath Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  79. Towers Infant School (8.5km) show on map
  80. Buttsbury Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  81. Sunnymede Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  82. Towers Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  83. Gaynes School (8.7km) show on map
  84. Blackmore Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  85. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  86. Gidea Park Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  87. Mayflower High School (8.8km) show on map
  88. Branfil Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  89. Merrylands Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  90. Bower Park Academy (8.9km) show on map
  91. Immanuel School (8.9km) show on map
  92. Millhouse Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  93. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (9.0km) show on map
  94. The Bridge (9.0km) show on map
  95. Hacton Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  96. Marshalls Park Academy (9.1km) show on map
  97. Great Berry Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  98. Hylands Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  99. Corbets Tey School (9.2km) show on map
  100. Rise Park Junior School (9.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Longsands Academy, St Neots
  2. Oldfield School, Bath
  3. Holyrood Academy, Chard
  4. Barr Beacon School, Walsall
  5. The Marches School, Oswestry
  6. Whickham School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  7. Tewkesbury Academy
  8. St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury
  9. Sprowston Community Academy, Norwich
  10. Huxlow Academy, Irthlingborough
  11. Alder Grange School, Rossendale
  12. Hazel Grove High School, Stockport
  13. Skegness Grammar School
  14. Carterton Community College
  15. Stratford Upon Avon School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  16. The Knights Templar School, Baldock
  17. Kennet School, Thatcham
  18. Campion School, Northampton
  19. Tudor Grange Academy Worcester
  20. The Morley Academy, Leeds
  21. Fairfax, Sutton Coldfield
  22. Cox Green School, Maidenhead
  23. Archbishop Holgate's School, York
  24. Mildenhall College Academy
  25. The Weston Road Academy, Stafford
  26. Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead
  27. The Deepings School, Peterborough
  28. Wye School
  29. Aston Academy, Sheffield
  30. Diss High School
  31. Outwood Academy Ripon
  32. The Marlborough Science Academy, St Albans
  33. Magna Academy, Poole
  34. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  35. Launceston College
  36. Theale Green School, Reading
  37. The Priory School, Hitchin
  38. Rossett School, Harrogate
  39. Crawshaw Academy, Pudsey
  40. Yate Academy
  41. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy, Nottingham
  42. Queen Elizabeth's, Crediton
  43. Cleeve School, Cheltenham
  44. Aldridge School - A Science College, Walsall
  45. St Wilfrid's Catholic High School and Sixth Form College, Pontefract
  46. Upton-by-Chester High School
  47. Norton College, Malton
  48. John Masefield High School, Ledbury
  49. Montsaye Academy, Kettering
  50. The Bromfords School, Wickford
  51. Conyers School, Yarm
  52. Fulston Manor School, Sittingbourne
  53. Bourne Academy
  54. Outwood Academy Valley, Worksop
  55. Joseph Rowntree School, York
  56. The Beaconsfield School
  57. Melksham Oak Community School
  58. The Thomas Adams School, Shrewsbury
  59. Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
  60. St Mary's Catholic High School, Manchester
  61. Plymstock School, Plymouth
  62. Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre
  63. Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon
  64. Sheringham High School
  65. Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth
  66. St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford
  67. Redhill Academy, Nottingham
  68. St Ivo Academy, St Ives
  69. Ortu Gable Hall School, Stanford-le-Hope
  70. Bungay High School
  71. The Chase, Malvern
  72. Blessed William Howard Catholic School, Stafford
  73. Archway School, Stroud
  74. King's Academy Bay House, Gosport
  75. Thomas Gainsborough School, Sudbury
  76. Benton Park School, Leeds
  77. Great Marlow School
  78. Seaford Head School
  79. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  80. Haslingden High School and Sixth Form, Rossendale
  81. Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-Sea
  82. Carlton Academy, Nottingham
  83. Wreake Valley Academy, Leicester
  84. Boston Spa Academy, Wetherby
  85. Ullswater Community College, Penrith
  86. Rawlins, Loughborough
  87. Immanuel College, Bradford
  88. Samuel Ward Academy, Haverhill
  89. Horsforth School, Leeds
  90. Coopers School, Chislehurst
  91. Woodkirk Academy, Wakefield
  92. The Joseph Whitaker School, Mansfield
  93. Tytherington School, Macclesfield
  94. Elizabeth Woodville School, Milton Keynes
  95. Newton Abbot College
  96. Monk's Walk School, Welwyn Garden City
  97. The Blandford School, Blandford Forum
  98. The Blue School, Wells
  99. Tuxford Academy, Newark
  100. Plume School, Maldon

 | Copyright © 2024 |