St James' CofE Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Wellington Row
 Whitehaven
 Cumbria CA28 7HG
Telephone: 01946 695311

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary controlled school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Andrew Beattie (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Moira Maughan
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8 / 3.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.4
Number of pupils: 169
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.1
Sex: Mixed (56% boys / 44% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 94.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 95.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.2km

Financials

Total Income: £842,608*
Income Per Pupil: £4,985

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Cumbria
Constituency: Copeland
Electoral Ward: Whitehaven Central
School Number: 9093211

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 28th April 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St James' CofE Infant and Nursery School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Bransty Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  3. St Begh's Catholic Junior School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Jericho Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  5. Monkwray Junior School (1.5km) show on map
  6. St Gregory and St Patrick's Catholic Infant School (1.6km) show on map
  7. St Benedict's Catholic High School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Mayfield School (1.7km) show on map
  9. Hensingham Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  10. St Bridget's CofE School (2.0km) show on map
  11. Kells Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  12. The Whitehaven Academy (2.1km) show on map
  13. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  14. Moresby Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Valley Primary School and Nursery (2.8km) show on map
  16. Lowca Community School (3.8km) show on map
  17. Moor Row Community Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  18. Distington Community School (5.8km) show on map
  19. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  20. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  21. Frizington Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  22. Frizington Community Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  23. Cleator Moor Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  24. Montreal CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  25. St. Bees School (6.3km) show on map
  26. West Cumbria Learning Centre (6.7km) show on map
  27. St Bees Village Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  28. Lakes College - West Cumbria (6.9km) show on map
  29. Beckstone Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  30. Arlecdon Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  31. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  32. Energy Coast UTC (7.9km) show on map
  33. Orgill Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  34. West Lakes Academy (8.2km) show on map
  35. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  36. Bookwell Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  37. Cumbria Academy for Autism (8.7km) show on map
  38. Westfield Nursery and Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  39. Lamplugh CofE School (8.8km) show on map
  40. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  41. Ennerdale and Kinniside CofE Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  42. Victoria Infant and Nursery School (9.7km) show on map
  43. Victoria Junior School (9.9km) show on map
  44. Ashfield Infant & Nursery School (10.1km) show on map
  45. St Joseph's Catholic High School, Business an... (10.2km) show on map
  46. Ashfield Junior School (10.3km) show on map
  47. Thornhill Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  48. Workington Academy (10.5km) show on map
  49. St Michael's Nursery and Infant School (10.5km) show on map
  50. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  51. Northside Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  52. Dean CofE School (11.7km) show on map
  53. Beckermet CofE School (12.3km) show on map
  54. Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School (12.5km) show on map
  55. Seaton Academy (13.0km) show on map
  56. Derwent Vale Primary and Nursery School (13.1km) show on map
  57. St Bridget's CofE School (15.6km) show on map
  58. Broughton Primary School (16.1km) show on map
  59. Flimby Primary School (16.2km) show on map
  60. Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy (16.5km) show on map
  61. Broughton Moor Primary School (16.8km) show on map
  62. Gosforth CofE School (17.7km) show on map
  63. Seascale Primary School (18.0km) show on map
  64. Grasslot Infant School (18.2km) show on map
  65. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (18.3km) show on map
  66. Ewanrigg Junior School (18.3km) show on map
  67. Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (18.3km) show on map
  68. Ellenborough and Ewanrigg Infant School (18.5km) show on map
  69. Fairfield Primary School (18.5km) show on map
  70. Netherton Infant School (18.7km) show on map
  71. Netherhall School (19.4km) show on map
  72. Lorton School (19.4km) show on map
  73. All Saints' CofE School (19.4km) show on map
  74. Maryport CofE Primary School (19.6km) show on map
  75. Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School (19.7km) show on map
  76. Cockermouth School (19.7km) show on map
  77. Dearham Primary School (19.8km) show on map
  78. Crosscanonby St John's CofE School (21.7km) show on map
  79. St Bega's CofE Primary School (24.2km) show on map
  80. Braithwaite CofE Primary School (25.9km) show on map
  81. Oughterside Primary School (26.0km) show on map
  82. Plumbland CofE School (26.5km) show on map
  83. Allonby Primary School (27.0km) show on map
  84. Bassenthwaite Primary School (28.1km) show on map
  85. Waberthwaite CofE School (28.1km) show on map
  86. Borrowdale CofE Primary School (28.4km) show on map
  87. Beacon Hill Community School (28.5km) show on map
  88. Keswick School (28.9km) show on map
  89. St Michael's CofE Primary School (29.0km) show on map
  90. Aspatria Richmond Hill School (29.2km) show on map
  91. St Matthew's CofE School (30.1km) show on map
  92. St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School (30.2km) show on map
  93. Blennerhasset School (30.6km) show on map
  94. Holme St Cuthbert School (31.3km) show on map
  95. Captain Shaw's CofE School (32.9km) show on map
  96. Ireby CofE School (32.9km) show on map
  97. Threlkeld CofE Primary School (34.8km) show on map
  98. Boltons CofE School (36.6km) show on map
  99. Langdale CofE School (36.8km) show on map
  100. Holm Cultram Abbey CofE School (37.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  2. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  3. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  4. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  5. South Green Junior School, Billericay
  6. Hook Junior School
  7. South Farnborough Junior School
  8. Liss Junior School
  9. Horndean Church of England Junior School, Waterlooville
  10. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  11. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  12. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  13. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  14. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  15. Sun Hill Junior School, Alresford
  16. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  17. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  18. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  19. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  20. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  21. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  22. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  23. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  24. Brackley Church of England Junior School
  25. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  26. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  27. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  28. Old Priory Junior Academy, Plymouth
  29. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  30. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  31. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  32. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  33. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  34. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  35. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  36. Cuxton Community Junior School, Rochester
  37. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  38. Raysfield Junior School, Bristol
  39. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  40. Anton Junior School, Andover
  41. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  42. Freegrounds Junior School, Southampton
  43. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  44. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  45. Millbrook Junior School, Kettering
  46. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  47. Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford
  48. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  49. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  50. Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School, Chelmsford
  51. Padnell Junior School, Waterlooville
  52. Brook House Junior School, Sheffield
  53. Patcham Junior School, Brighton
  54. Telford Junior School, Leamington Spa
  55. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  56. The Hermitage School, Woking
  57. Christchurch Junior School
  58. Forefield Junior School, Liverpool
  59. Parsons Down Junior School, Thatcham
  60. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  61. Hatch Warren Junior School, Basingstoke
  62. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  63. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  64. Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe
  65. Thames Ditton Junior School
  66. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  67. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  68. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  69. Olney Middle School
  70. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  71. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  72. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  73. All Saints CofE Junior School, Matlock
  74. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  75. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  76. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  77. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  78. Herne Church of England Junior School, Herne Bay
  79. St James' CofE Academy, Bedworth
  80. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  81. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  82. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  83. Gorse Ride Junior School, Wokingham
  84. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  85. Sudley Junior School, Liverpool
  86. Northern Junior School, Fareham
  87. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  88. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  89. Drayton CofE Junior School, Norwich
  90. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  91. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  92. Westdale Junior School, Nottingham
  93. Christ Church, Church of England Junior School, Downend, Bristol
  94. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  95. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  96. Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School, Workington
  97. Black Horse Hill Junior School, Wirral
  98. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  99. Balksbury Junior School, Andover
  100. Fair Oak Junior School, Eastleigh

 | Copyright © 2020 |