Rydes Hill Preparatory School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Rydes Hill House
 Aldershot Road
 Guildford
 Surrey GU2 8BP
Telephone: 01483 563160

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1949

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £2,931 to £4,662
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sarah Norville (since April 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Stephanie Bell
Number of pupils: 140
Sex: Mixed (21% boys / 79% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.1% (2km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Guildford
Electoral Ward: Worplesdon
School Number: 9366049
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 10th November 2021 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Wey Valley College (0.5km) show on map
  3. The Hope Service (0.8km) show on map
  4. Kings College Guildford (0.9km) show on map
  5. Guildford Grove Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Stoughton Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Northmead Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Worplesdon Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Wood Street Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  11. Christ's College, Guildford (1.7km) show on map
  12. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (1.8km) show on map
  13. Pond Meadow School (1.8km) show on map
  14. Onslow Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  15. Weyfield Academy (2.1km) show on map
  16. Guildford County School (2.3km) show on map
  17. Sandfield Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  18. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  19. Royal Grammar School Guildford (2.8km) show on map
  20. Guildford High School (2.9km) show on map
  21. Pewley Down Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  22. Tormead School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  24. George Abbot School (3.8km) show on map
  25. Burpham Foundation Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  26. Boxgrove Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  27. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  28. St Peter's Catholic School (4.5km) show on map
  29. Shalford Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  30. Bushy Hill Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  31. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  32. Freemantles School (5.2km) show on map
  33. Loseley Fields Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  34. Hoe Valley School (5.5km) show on map
  35. Broadwater School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Puttenham CofE Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  37. Prior's Field School (5.6km) show on map
  38. Wyke Primary Academy (5.7km) show on map
  39. Bramley Oak Academy (5.8km) show on map
  40. Westfield Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  41. Tillingbourne Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  42. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  43. Knowl Hill School (6.1km) show on map
  44. Pirbright Village Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  45. Gosden House School (6.1km) show on map
  46. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery (6.2km) show on map
  47. Charterhouse (6.2km) show on map
  48. Brookwood Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  49. The Hermitage School (6.4km) show on map
  50. The Oaktree School (6.5km) show on map
  51. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  52. Send CofE Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  53. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  54. Godalming Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  55. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  56. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (6.9km) show on map
  57. Kingfield Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  58. St Catherine's School (6.9km) show on map
  59. St John's Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  60. Woking College (7.2km) show on map
  61. Aldro (7.2km) show on map
  62. Arun Court (7.2km) show on map
  63. Unsted Park School (7.2km) show on map
  64. The Wharf Nursery School (7.3km) show on map
  65. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School (7.3km) show on map
  66. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  67. The Knaphill Lower School (7.3km) show on map
  68. Moss Lane School (7.3km) show on map
  69. North West Surrey Short Stay School (7.5km) show on map
  70. Knaphill School (7.5km) show on map
  71. Goldsworth Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  72. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (7.6km) show on map
  73. Hoe Bridge School (7.8km) show on map
  74. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  75. St Hilary's School (7.9km) show on map
  76. Beaufort Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  77. Sythwood Primary and Nursery School (8.0km) show on map
  78. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (8.0km) show on map
  79. The Horsell Village School (8.2km) show on map
  80. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  81. Shawfield Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  82. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  83. Busbridge Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  84. Godalming College (8.4km) show on map
  85. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  86. The Park School (8.4km) show on map
  87. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (8.4km) show on map
  88. Bisley CofE Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  89. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (8.5km) show on map
  90. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (8.6km) show on map
  91. Elysian Animal Assisted Therapy and Learning CIC (8.7km) show on map
  92. Maybury Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  93. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  94. Walsh CofE Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  95. Woking High School (8.8km) show on map
  96. Greenfield School (8.9km) show on map
  97. Ash Manor School (8.9km) show on map
  98. St Paul's CofE Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  99. Longacre School (9.1km) show on map
  100. Holly Lodge Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Rupert House School, Henley-on-Thames
  2. Saint Christina's School, London
  3. St Anthony's School for Girls, London
  4. Warwick Preparatory School
  5. Coworth-Flexlands School, Woking
  6. Jack and Jill School, Hampton
  7. St Ives School, Haslemere
  8. Peak Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School...
  9. The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  10. Hyland House School, London
  11. Andalusia Academy Bristol
  12. Ursuline Preparatory School, London
  13. Charlton Horethorne Church of England Primary School, Sherborne
  14. Upton House School, Berkshire
  15. Bassenthwaite Primary School, Keswick
  16. Norland Place School, London
  17. Carrdus School, Banbury
  18. St Hilda's School, Bushey
  19. Harmony Primary School, Harrow
  20. Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School
  21. Shipley CofE Primary School, Horsham
  22. Peppard Church of England Primary School, Henley-on-Thames
  23. Newbridge Preparatory School, Wolverhampton
  24. Daiglen School, Buckhurst Hill
  25. Bicker Preparatory School and Early Years, Boston
  26. Lynton Church of England Primary School
  27. Moorfield School & Nursery, Ilkley
  28. Kirkland Church of England Academy, Frizington
  29. St Gregory's Church of England Primary School, Marnhull, Sturmins...
  30. Hailey Church of England Primary School, Witney
  31. Barlow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Selby
  32. Torwood House School, Bristol
  33. Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School, Huddersfield
  34. Captain Shaw's CofE School, Millom
  35. Swinford Church of England Primary School, Lutterworth
  36. Highfield Preparatory School Limited, Maidenhead
  37. Buttercup Primary School, London
  38. Crowcombe CofE VA Primary School, Taunton
  39. Leck St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Carnforth
  40. Ashgrove School Ltd, Bromley
  41. St Anne's School, Chelmsford
  42. Notre Dame Preparatory School, Cobham
  43. Scorton Church of England Primary School, Preston
  44. Falcons School for Girls, London
  45. Broughton Moor Primary School, Maryport
  46. Queenswood School, Leeds
  47. Lote Tree Primary School, Coventry
  48. Maids Moreton Church of England School, Buckingham
  49. Wribbenhall School, Worcestershire
  50. Worstead Church of England Primary School, North Walsham
  51. Lockington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School,...
  52. Somerleyton Primary School, Lowestoft
  53. Green Lea First School, Stafford
  54. Broomwood Hall School, London
  55. Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Kettering
  56. Marksbury CofE Primary School, Bath
  57. The Village School, London
  58. The Granville School, Sevenoaks
  59. Holy Cross Preparatory School, Kingston upon Thames
  60. Heatherton School, Amersham
  61. Beis Rochel Mcr Girls school ltd, Salford
  62. Vita Et Pax School, London
  63. Charlotte House Preparatory School, Rickmansworth
  64. The Priors School, Southam
  65. Sarum Hall School, London
  66. Thorner's Church of England School, Litton Cheney, Dorchester
  67. Blennerhasset School, Wigton
  68. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
  69. Bnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' School, Manchester
  70. Cranham Church of England Primary School, Gloucester
  71. St Hilary's School, Godalming
  72. Tealby School, Market Rasen
  73. Harvington Prep School, London
  74. Loreto Preparatory School, Altrincham
  75. Yesodey Hatorah Girls School, London
  76. The Study Preparatory School, London
  77. Maltman's Green School, Gerrards Cross
  78. Beis Ruchel Girls School, Salford
  79. Anston Greenlands Primary School, Sheffield
  80. Glendower Preparatory School, London
  81. Belchamp St Paul Church of England Primary School, Sudbury
  82. Wortham Primary School, Diss
  83. Halstead Preparatory School, Woking
  84. Landscove Church of England Primary School, Nr Ashburton
  85. Peninim, London
  86. St David's Prep, West Wickham
  87. Grange Park Preparatory School, London
  88. St Leonard's CofE (A) First School, Stoke-on-Trent
  89. Beis Soroh Schneirer, West Hendon
  90. Lyonsdown School, Barnet
  91. Cobham Montessori School, Surrey
  92. Cumnor House School, London
  93. High March School, Beaconsfield
  94. Bute House Preparatory School for Girls, London
  95. Pembridge Hall School, London
  96. Rookhope Primary School, Bishop Auckland
  97. The Old Vicarage School, Richmond
  98. Beis Yaakov Girls School, London
  99. Bury Catholic Preparatory School
  100. Seaton House School, Sutton

 | Copyright © 2022 |