Aldro School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lombard Street
 Shackleford
 Surrey GU8 6AS
Telephone: 01483 813530

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 7-13)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: Christian
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1930

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £6,024 to £6,991
Boarding Fees*: £8,066 to £9,074
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Chris Carlier (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: C P Rose
Number of pupils: 153
Boarders: Yes (15 pupils)
Bording type: Weekly and full boarding
Sex: Mixed
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.5% (4km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.3km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Guildford
Electoral Ward: Pilgrims
School Number: 9366110
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 13th February 2019 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  2. Prior's Field School (1.8km) show on map
  3. Puttenham CofE Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  4. Charterhouse (3.1km) show on map
  5. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (3.1km) show on map
  6. Milford School (3.7km) show on map
  7. St James CofE Aided Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  8. Loseley Fields Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  9. St Hilary's School (3.9km) show on map
  10. Moss Lane School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  12. Godalming Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  13. Godalming College (4.3km) show on map
  14. The Wharf Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  15. Rodborough (4.3km) show on map
  16. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  17. Broadwater School (4.9km) show on map
  18. Busbridge Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  19. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  20. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School (5.4km) show on map
  21. Barrow Hills School (5.5km) show on map
  22. Onslow Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  23. St Paul's CofE Infant School (5.8km) show on map
  24. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  25. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  26. Unsted Park School (6.0km) show on map
  27. Wood Street Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  28. Ash Manor School (6.2km) show on map
  29. Guildford Grove Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  30. Kings College Guildford (6.3km) show on map
  31. Wyke Primary Academy (6.3km) show on map
  32. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (6.3km) show on map
  33. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  34. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  35. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  36. Walsh CofE Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  37. Bramley Oak Academy (6.7km) show on map
  38. Guildford County School (6.7km) show on map
  39. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  40. Gosden House School (6.9km) show on map
  41. Barfield Prep School (7.0km) show on map
  42. Shalford Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  43. Wey Valley College (7.1km) show on map
  44. Shawfield Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  45. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (7.2km) show on map
  46. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  47. Worplesdon Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  48. King Edward's School Witley (7.2km) show on map
  49. Park Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  50. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Inf... (7.4km) show on map
  51. St Catherine's School (7.5km) show on map
  52. Arun Court (7.5km) show on map
  53. St Dominic's School (7.6km) show on map
  54. Badshot Lea Village Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  55. Alderwood School (7.6km) show on map
  56. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Jun... (7.7km) show on map
  57. The Hope Service (7.7km) show on map
  58. Sandfield Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  59. The Royal Grammar School Guildford (7.8km) show on map
  60. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (7.8km) show on map
  61. Pewley Down Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  62. Stoughton Infant School (8.1km) show on map
  63. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  64. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  65. Guildford High School (8.4km) show on map
  66. Northmead Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  67. South Farnham School (8.5km) show on map
  68. The Abbey School (8.5km) show on map
  69. Tillingbourne Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  70. All Hallows Catholic School (8.6km) show on map
  71. Christ's College, Guildford (8.6km) show on map
  72. William Cobbett Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  73. St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  74. Weyfield Academy (8.8km) show on map
  75. Pond Meadow School (8.8km) show on map
  76. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (8.8km) show on map
  77. Talavera Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  78. Talavera Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  79. Tormead School (9.0km) show on map
  80. Farnham Heath End (9.0km) show on map
  81. The Ridgeway School (9.0km) show on map
  82. Elysian Animal Assisted Therapy and Learning CIC (9.0km) show on map
  83. Pathways Education (9.0km) show on map
  84. Rowhill School (9.1km) show on map
  85. Edgeborough School (9.2km) show on map
  86. The Cambridge Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  87. Wellington Community Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  88. Longacre School (9.5km) show on map
  89. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (9.5km) show on map
  90. St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham (9.5km) show on map
  91. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  92. Grafham Grange School (9.5km) show on map
  93. More House School (9.6km) show on map
  94. Holly Lodge Primary Academy (9.7km) show on map
  95. Highfield South Farnham School (9.7km) show on map
  96. Boxgrove Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  97. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (9.8km) show on map
  98. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  99. Marlborough Infant School (9.9km) show on map
  100. Potters Gate CofE Primary School (10.0km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Caldicott School, Slough
  2. Papplewick School, Ascot
  3. Sunningdale School, Ascot
  4. Westminster Abbey Choir School, London
  5. Ludgrove School Trust Limited, Wokingham
  6. Sussex House School, London
  7. St Philip's School, London
  8. Cothill House, Abingdon
  9. Woodcote House School, Windlesham
  10. Northcote Lodge School, London
  11. Peak Education - Audley, Newcastle Under Lyme
  12. Catch 22 Include Primary School Suffolk, Ipswich
  13. Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, London
  14. Evergreen, Staffordshire
  15. Tower House School, London
  16. Hereward House School, London
  17. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School, London
  18. Keble Preparatory School, London
  19. The Hall School, London
  20. Moulsford Preparatory School, Wallingford
  21. The Pilgrims School, Winchester
  22. New College School, Oxford
  23. Wetherby Preparatory School, London
  24. Rokeby School, Kingston upon Thames
  25. Talmud Torah London
  26. Summer Fields School, Oxford
  27. Solefield School, Sevenoaks
  28. Shrewsbury House School, Surbiton
  29. Aldwickbury School, Harpenden
  30. Lubavitch Boys' Primary School, London
  31. The Mall School, Twickenham
  32. Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
  33. St Anthony's Preparatory School, London
  34. The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
  35. St Johns Beaumont, Windsor
  36. Yesodey Hatorah School, London
  37. Tashbar of Manchester, Salford
  38. Westminster Under School, London
  39. Davenies School, Beaconsfield
  40. Falcons Prep - Richmond
  41. Lochinver House School, Potters Bar
  42. The Beacon School, Amersham
  43. Beis Aharon School, London
  44. Eaton House School, London
  45. Durston House School, London
  46. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust, London
  47. Wiznitz Cheder School, London
  48. Alternative Centre of Education, London
  49. Donhead Preparatory School, London
  50. Keser Torah Boys' School, Gateshead
  51. OYY Lubavitch Boys School, Salford
  52. Arnold House School, London
  53. Horris Hill School, Newbury
  54. Yesoiday Hatorah Boys Academy, Manchester
  55. St Martin's School, Northwood
  56. Tashbar of Edgware
  57. Westminster Cathedral Choir School, London
  58. Loyola Preparatory School, BUCKHURST HILL
  59. TLG Tendring, Essex
  60. St Edward's Prep, Reading
  61. Toras Emes, Salford
  62. King's House School, Richmond
  63. Slindon College, Arundel
  64. TLG Manchester
  65. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
  66. T T T Y Y School, London
  67. Dulwich Prep London
  68. Willington School, London
  69. Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys, Manchester
  70. Bedford School
  71. The Gateshead Cheder School
  72. Greater Grace School of Christian Education, Chester
  73. The Forest School, Horsham
  74. Elmhurst School for Boys, South Croydon
  75. St Paul's School, London
  76. Elstree School, Reading
  77. St John's School, Northwood
  78. Aysgarth School, Bedale
  79. Etz Chaim Boys School, Manchester
  80. Parkside School, Cobham
  81. Wyvern College, Salisbury
  82. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  83. Beis Rochel D'satmar School, London
  84. The Manchester Grammar School
  85. Kerem Shloime, Salford
  86. Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, Bristol
  87. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  88. Malton Montessori School, Nort Yorkshire
  89. St Columba's College, St Albans
  90. Cumnor House School, South Croydon
  91. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, Salford
  92. Wetherby Kensington
  93. Christ Church Cathedral School, Oxford
  94. Thorpe House School, Gerrards Cross
  95. Heritage Academy, Birmingham
  96. Hafs Academy, London
  97. Bolton School Boys' Division
  98. Bobov Primary Boys School, London
  99. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo, London
  100. Milbourne Lodge School, Esher

 | Copyright © 2022 |