Aldro School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lombard Street
 Shackleford
 Godalming
 Surrey GU8 6AS
Telephone: 01483 813530

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 7-13)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: Christian
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1930

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £5,848 to £6,655
Boarding Fees*: £6,310 to £8,637
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr C A Carlier (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: C P Rose
Number of pupils: 185
Boarders: Yes (38 pupils)
Bording type: Weekly and full boarding
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.5% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 88.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.3km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Guildford
Electoral Ward: Pilgrims
School Number: 9366110
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 13th February 2019 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  2. Prior's Field School (1.8km) show on map
  3. Puttenham CofE Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  4. Charterhouse (3.1km) show on map
  5. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (3.1km) show on map
  6. Milford School (3.7km) show on map
  7. St James CofE Aided Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  8. Loseley Fields Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  9. St Hilary's School (3.9km) show on map
  10. Moss Lane School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  12. Godalming Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  13. Godalming College (4.3km) show on map
  14. The Wharf Nursery School & Children's Centre (4.3km) show on map
  15. Rodborough (4.3km) show on map
  16. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  17. Broadwater School (5.0km) show on map
  18. Busbridge Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  19. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  20. The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School (5.4km) show on map
  21. Barrow Hills School (5.5km) show on map
  22. Onslow Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  23. St Paul's CofE Infant School, Tongham (5.8km) show on map
  24. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School (5.8km) show on map
  25. Unsted Park School (5.9km) show on map
  26. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  27. Wood Street Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  28. Ash Manor School (6.2km) show on map
  29. Guildford Grove Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  30. Wyke Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  31. Kings College Guildford (6.3km) show on map
  32. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (6.3km) show on map
  33. Ash Grange Preschool, Nursery and Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  34. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  35. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  36. Walsh CofE Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  37. Wey House School (6.7km) show on map
  38. Guildford County School (6.7km) show on map
  39. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  40. Gosden House School (6.9km) show on map
  41. Barfield School (7.0km) show on map
  42. Shalford Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  43. Wey Valley College (7.1km) show on map
  44. Shawfield Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  45. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (7.2km) show on map
  46. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  47. Worplesdon Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  48. King Edward's School Witley (7.2km) show on map
  49. Park Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  50. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Inf... (7.4km) show on map
  51. St Catherine's School (7.5km) show on map
  52. Arun Court School (7.5km) show on map
  53. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Jun... (7.6km) show on map
  54. St Dominic's School (7.6km) show on map
  55. Badshot Lea Village Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  56. Alderwood School (7.6km) show on map
  57. The Hope Service (7.7km) show on map
  58. Sandfield Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  59. Royal Grammar School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (7.8km) show on map
  61. Pewley Down Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  62. Stoughton Infant School (8.1km) show on map
  63. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  64. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  65. Guildford High School (8.4km) show on map
  66. Northmead Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  67. South Farnham School (8.5km) show on map
  68. The Abbey School (8.5km) show on map
  69. Tillingbourne Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  70. All Hallows Catholic School (8.6km) show on map
  71. Christ's College, Guildford (8.6km) show on map
  72. William Cobbett Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  73. St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  74. Lanesborough School (8.7km) show on map
  75. Weyfield Academy (8.8km) show on map
  76. Talavera Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  77. Talavera Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  78. Pond Meadow School (8.8km) show on map
  79. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (8.8km) show on map
  80. Tormead School (9.0km) show on map
  81. Farnham Heath End (9.0km) show on map
  82. The Ridgeway School (9.0km) show on map
  83. Rowhill School (9.1km) show on map
  84. Edgeborough School (9.2km) show on map
  85. The Cambridge Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  86. Wellington Community Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  87. Longacre School (9.5km) show on map
  88. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (9.5km) show on map
  89. St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham (9.5km) show on map
  90. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  91. Grafham Grange School (9.5km) show on map
  92. More House School (9.6km) show on map
  93. Holly Lodge Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  94. Highfield South Farnham School (9.7km) show on map
  95. Boxgrove Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  96. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (9.8km) show on map
  97. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  98. Marlborough Infant School (9.9km) show on map
  99. Potters Gate CofE Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  100. George Abbot School (10.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. St Philip's School, London
  2. Sussex House School, London
  3. Caldicott School, Slough
  4. Wetherby Preparatory School, London
  5. Northcote Lodge School, London
  6. Papplewick School, Ascot
  7. Arnold House School, London
  8. Westminster Abbey Choir School, London
  9. Woodcote House School, Windlesham
  10. Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
  11. Falcons Preparatory School for Boys, Richmond
  12. Westminster Under School, London
  13. Shrewsbury House School, Surbiton
  14. Sunningdale School, Ascot
  15. Ludgrove School, Wokingham
  16. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School, London
  17. Summer Fields School, Oxford
  18. The Mall School, Twickenham
  19. Davenies School, Beaconsfield
  20. New College School, Oxford
  21. The Hall School, London
  22. Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, London
  23. Willington School, London
  24. Moulsford Preparatory School, Wallingford
  25. Keble Preparatory School, London
  26. St Anthony's Preparatory School, London
  27. Hereward House School, London
  28. Durston House School, London
  29. Cothill House, Abingdon
  30. The Beacon School, Amersham
  31. Lochinver House School, Potters Bar
  32. The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
  33. Horris Hill School, Newbury
  34. Yesodey Hatorah School, London
  35. Donhead Preparatory School, London
  36. The Pilgrims School, Winchester
  37. Queen Elizabeth Grammar Junior School, Wakefield
  38. Penarth Group School, Stockport
  39. Aldwickbury School, Harpenden
  40. Gateshead Jewish Primary School
  41. Westminster Cathedral Choir School, London
  42. Tower House School, London
  43. Hafs Academy, London
  44. Evergreen School, Stoke-on-Trent
  45. St Martin's School, Northwood
  46. King's House School, Richmond
  47. Pardes House Primary School, London
  48. St John's Beaumont School, Windsor
  49. Lanesborough School, Guildford
  50. Tashbar of Manchester, Salford
  51. Pardes House Grammar School, London
  52. Homefield Preparatory School, Sutton
  53. Solefield School, Sevenoaks
  54. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  55. Toras Emes, Salford
  56. St Edward's Prep, Reading
  57. Tashbar of Edgware
  58. Eaton House School Belgravia, London
  59. Loyola Preparatory School, Buckhurst Hill
  60. St John's School, Northwood
  61. St Ambrose Preparatory School, Altrincham
  62. Lubavitch Junior Boys, London
  63. Kerem Shloime, Salford
  64. Al-Mizan School, London
  65. Rokeby School, Kingston upon Thames
  66. Catch 22 Include Primary School Suffolk, Ipswich
  67. Beis Aharon School, London
  68. Wiznitz Cheder School, London
  69. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School, London
  70. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh, London
  71. Yesoiday Hatorah Boys Academy, Manchester
  72. Elstree School, Reading
  73. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, Salford
  74. Bedford School
  75. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
  76. St Paul's School, London
  77. The Manchester Grammar School
  78. Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School, London
  79. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust, London
  80. Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School, London
  81. Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia, Luton
  82. Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys, Manchester
  83. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  84. The Gateshead Cheder Primary School
  85. Bolton School Boys' Division
  86. Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, Bristol
  87. Bickley Park School, Bromley
  88. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  89. Cumnor House School, South Croydon
  90. Gesher Primary Special School, London
  91. Elmhurst School, South Croydon
  92. Thorpe House School, Gerrards Cross
  93. Milbourne Lodge Senior School, Esher
  94. Brondesbury College London
  95. Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Manchester
  96. Torah Vodaas, London
  97. Birkdale High School, Southport
  98. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  99. Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School, Elstree
  100. Bullers Wood School for Boys, Bromley

 | Copyright © 2020 |