Kings College Guildford

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Southway
 Guildford
 Surrey GU2 8DU
Telephone: 01483 458956

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Kings College
Trust: Learning Partners Academy Trust
Sponsor: Learning Partners Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Alastair McKenzie (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Kate Carriett (went to George Abbot School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 23.6 / 9.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 12.9
Number of pupils: 418
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.7
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 28.40% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 25.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 28.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 9.5km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Guildford
Electoral Ward: Westborough
School Number: 9364001

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 18th July 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Guildford Grove Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Wey Valley College (0.8km) show on map
  3. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Rydes Hill Preparatory School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Onslow Infant School (1.2km) show on map
  7. The Hope Service (1.4km) show on map
  8. Wood Street Infant School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Stoughton Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Worplesdon Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  11. Guildford County School (1.9km) show on map
  12. Northmead Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  13. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  14. Christ's College, Guildford (2.4km) show on map
  15. Sandfield Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (2.5km) show on map
  17. Pond Meadow School (2.5km) show on map
  18. Weyfield Academy (2.6km) show on map
  19. Royal Grammar School Guildford (2.7km) show on map
  20. Guildford High School (3.0km) show on map
  21. Pewley Down Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  22. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  23. Tormead School (3.6km) show on map
  24. George Abbot School (4.3km) show on map
  25. Shalford Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  26. Boxgrove Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  27. Loseley Fields Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  28. Burpham Foundation Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  29. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  30. Prior's Field School (4.8km) show on map
  31. Broadwater School (4.8km) show on map
  32. Puttenham CofE Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  33. St Peter's Catholic School (4.9km) show on map
  34. Bushy Hill Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  35. Farncombe Church of England Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  36. Bramley Oak Academy (5.3km) show on map
  37. Charterhouse (5.4km) show on map
  38. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (5.5km) show on map
  39. Wyke Primary Academy (5.5km) show on map
  40. Gosden House School (5.6km) show on map
  41. Tillingbourne Junior School (5.7km) show on map
  42. Godalming Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  43. Freemantles School (6.1km) show on map
  44. Aldro (6.3km) show on map
  45. St Catherine's School (6.4km) show on map
  46. Hoe Valley School (6.4km) show on map
  47. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  48. The Wharf Nursery School (6.4km) show on map
  49. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  50. Moss Lane School (6.5km) show on map
  51. Unsted Park School (6.5km) show on map
  52. Arun Court (6.6km) show on map
  53. Knowl Hill School (6.7km) show on map
  54. Pirbright Village Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  55. Westfield Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  56. Brookwood Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  57. St Hilary's School (7.0km) show on map
  58. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery (7.0km) show on map
  59. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery (7.1km) show on map
  60. The Hermitage School (7.2km) show on map
  61. St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary (7.2km) show on map
  62. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  63. The Oaktree School (7.3km) show on map
  64. Send CofE Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  65. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  66. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  67. Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  68. Godalming College (7.6km) show on map
  69. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  70. Busbridge Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  71. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (7.7km) show on map
  72. Kingfield Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  73. St John's Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  74. Woking College (8.0km) show on map
  75. The Knaphill Lower School (8.0km) show on map
  76. Shawfield Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  77. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School (8.1km) show on map
  78. Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary ... (8.2km) show on map
  79. Elysian Animal Assisted Therapy and Learning CIC (8.2km) show on map
  80. Knaphill School (8.2km) show on map
  81. North West Surrey Short Stay School (8.3km) show on map
  82. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  83. Walsh CofE Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  84. Goldsworth Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  85. St Paul's CofE Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  86. Ash Manor School (8.5km) show on map
  87. Hoe Bridge School (8.6km) show on map
  88. Longacre School (8.6km) show on map
  89. Milford School (8.7km) show on map
  90. Beaufort Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  91. Sythwood Primary and Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  92. The Horsell Village School (9.0km) show on map
  93. Holly Lodge Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map
  94. Bisley CofE Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  95. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  96. The Park School (9.3km) show on map
  97. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (9.3km) show on map
  98. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (9.4km) show on map
  99. Rodborough (9.5km) show on map
  100. Alderwood School (9.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Broadoak Academy, Weston-Super-Mare
  2. Ormiston Venture Academy, Gorleston
  3. Our Lady's Catholic College, Lancaster
  4. Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College, Hornchurch
  5. Set Saxmundham School
  6. Dorset Studio School, Dorchester
  7. Aylestone School, Hereford
  8. Minsthorpe Community College, Pontefract
  9. Fairfield High School, Bristol
  10. Cliff Park Ormiston Academy, Great Yarmouth
  11. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  12. The Rural Enterprise Academy, Penkridge
  13. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy
  14. Bexhill High Academy, Bexhill-on-Sea
  15. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  16. Woodchurch High School, Wirral
  17. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge, Reading
  18. Aureus School, Didcot
  19. Bridgemary School, Gosport
  20. Whitelands Academy, Bicester
  21. Longhill High School, Brighton
  22. Wey Valley Academy, Weymouth
  23. Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, Burnley
  24. Caister Academy, Great Yarmouth
  25. St Aldhelm's Academy, Poole
  26. William Lovell Church of England Academy, Boston
  27. Wolsingham School, Bishop Auckland
  28. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  29. Irlam and Cadishead Academy, Manchester
  30. Leasowes High School, Halesowen
  31. Redruth School
  32. The Telford Langley School
  33. Marriotts School, Stevenage
  34. Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead
  35. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  36. Ridgeway Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  37. St Michael's Church of England High School, Rowley Regis
  38. King Edward VI Academy, Spilsby
  39. The Telford Park School
  40. The Cornerstone Academy, Poole
  41. Shirebrook Academy, Mansfield
  42. SGS Forest High School, Cinderford
  43. Dean Trust Rose Bridge, Wigan
  44. Sarum Academy, Salisbury
  45. Goffs - Churchgate Academy, Waltham Cross
  46. Fernhill School, Farnborough
  47. Stockport Academy
  48. Dyson Perrins CofE Academy, Malvern
  49. Hebburn Comprehensive School
  50. Murray Park Community School, Derby
  51. The Hastings Academy
  52. Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School, Warrington
  53. Whittington Green School, Chesterfield
  54. University Academy Holbeach, Spalding
  55. The Marvell College, Hull
  56. Colchester Academy
  57. Rawmarsh Community School, Rotherham
  58. Seahaven Academy, Newhaven
  59. Harris Church of England Academy, Rugby
  60. Spen Valley High School, Liversedge
  61. West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy
  62. Forest Hall School, Stansted Mountfitchet
  63. Sunbury Manor School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  64. Sirius Academy North, Hull
  65. Staindrop Academy, Darlington
  66. St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lincoln
  67. Thorns Collegiate Academy, Brierley Hill
  68. Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics, Lowestoft
  69. The Dorcan Academy, Swindon
  70. The Gateway Academy, Grays
  71. Chorlton High School, Manchester
  72. Kingsbury Green Academy, Calne
  73. The Vyne Community School, Basingstoke
  74. Co-op Academy Swinton, Manchester
  75. Unity College, Burnley
  76. The Birley Academy, Sheffield
  77. Jubilee High School, Addlestone
  78. Lipson Co-operative Academy, Plymouth
  79. All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, Rossendale
  80. Queensbridge School, Birmingham
  81. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  82. Hans Price Academy, Weston-super-Mare
  83. The Macclesfield Academy
  84. Chichester High School
  85. Heath Lane Academy, Leicester
  86. Smithdon High School, Hunstanton
  87. Robertsbridge Community College
  88. Churchmead Church of England (VA) School, Slough
  89. St Katherine's School, Bristol
  90. Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase, Telford
  91. The Matthew Arnold School, Staines-upon-Thames
  92. Ercall Wood Academy, Telford
  93. University Academy Long Sutton, Spalding
  94. Atlantic Academy, Bideford
  95. Harton Academy, South Shields
  96. Axe Valley Academy, Axminster
  97. The Harefield Academy, Uxbridge
  98. Brompton Academy, Gillingham
  99. Set Ixworth School
  100. New Mills School, High Peak

 | Copyright © 2022 |