Eastwick Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Eastwick Drive
 Great Bookham
 Leatherhead
 Surrey KT23 3PP
Telephone: 01372 453672

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Eastwick Junior School
Trust: The Howard Partnership Trust
Sponsor: The Howard Partnership Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Michael Lowes (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Vanessa Wallden
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.4 / 27.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 11.8
Number of pupils: 362
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.7
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.60% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 20.8%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 22.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.4km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Mole Valley
Electoral Ward: Bookham North
School Number: 9362313

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th March 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Eastwick Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Great Bookham School (0.9km) show on map
  3. Oakfield Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  4. Polesden Lacey Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  5. Fetcham Village Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  6. Manor House School (2.0km) show on map
  7. Howard of Effingham School (2.2km) show on map
  8. St Lawrence Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  9. Aurora Poppyfield School (2.4km) show on map
  10. The Yehudi Menuhin School (2.5km) show on map
  11. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (3.3km) show on map
  12. Wemms Education Centre (3.3km) show on map
  13. Therfield School (3.3km) show on map
  14. St John's School (3.4km) show on map
  15. Box Hill School (3.4km) show on map
  16. Parkside School (3.5km) show on map
  17. Little Downsend Leatherhead (3.6km) show on map
  18. Woodlands School (3.6km) show on map
  19. West Hill School (3.6km) show on map
  20. Fox Grove School (3.6km) show on map
  21. St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  22. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  23. St Andrew's Catholic School (4.2km) show on map
  24. Downsend School (4.2km) show on map
  25. St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham (4.4km) show on map
  26. St Teresa's School (4.6km) show on map
  27. West Ashtead Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  28. Glenesk School (5.0km) show on map
  29. Danes Hill School (5.0km) show on map
  30. Barnett Wood Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  31. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  32. Little Downsend Ashtead (5.3km) show on map
  33. St Martin's CofE Controlled Primary School, D... (5.6km) show on map
  34. Cobham Montessori School (5.7km) show on map
  35. The Raleigh School (5.7km) show on map
  36. The Ashcombe School (5.7km) show on map
  37. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  38. Reeds School (6.0km) show on map
  39. The Greville Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  40. City of London Freemen's School (6.2km) show on map
  41. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  42. Dorking Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  43. Cranmore (6.3km) show on map
  44. Cobham Free School (6.5km) show on map
  45. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  46. The Priory CofE Voluntary Aided School (6.6km) show on map
  47. Surrey Hills All Saints Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  48. Powell Corderoy Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  49. St Paul's CofE (Aided) Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  50. Feltonfleet (7.1km) show on map
  51. ACS Cobham International School (7.4km) show on map
  52. Notre Dame School (7.6km) show on map
  53. Notre Dame Preparatory School (7.6km) show on map
  54. Papillon House (7.6km) show on map
  55. Unified Academy (7.7km) show on map
  56. The Vale Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  57. Rosebery School (7.9km) show on map
  58. St John's Church of England Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  59. Rowan Preparatory School (8.1km) show on map
  60. Eagle House School (Bramley) (8.2km) show on map
  61. Claremont Fan Court School (8.2km) show on map
  62. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  63. Claygate Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  64. Kingswood House School (8.4km) show on map
  65. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (8.4km) show on map
  66. North Downs Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  67. St Martins Church of England Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  68. Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  69. St Martins Church of England Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  70. Milbourne Lodge School (8.7km) show on map
  71. Ripley Court School (8.8km) show on map
  72. Esher Church School (8.9km) show on map
  73. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (8.9km) show on map
  74. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd (8.9km) show on map
  75. Chessington School (9.0km) show on map
  76. Burhill Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  77. St Philip's School (9.1km) show on map
  78. Chinthurst School (9.2km) show on map
  79. Southfield Park Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  80. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (9.3km) show on map
  81. Ellingham Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  82. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (9.5km) show on map
  83. Lovelace Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  84. Epsom Downs Primary School and Children's Centre (9.6km) show on map
  85. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  86. Shere CofE Aided Infant School (9.7km) show on map
  87. Epsom College (9.7km) show on map
  88. Tadworth Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  89. Blenheim High School (9.8km) show on map
  90. Little Downsend Epsom (9.9km) show on map
  91. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (9.9km) show on map
  92. Shawley Community Primary Academy (10.0km) show on map
  93. The Surrey Teaching Centre (10.0km) show on map
  94. The Children's Trust School (10.0km) show on map
  95. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  96. Bell Farm Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  97. Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery (10.1km) show on map
  98. Three Rivers Academy (10.1km) show on map
  99. Wallace Fields Junior School (10.2km) show on map
  100. Glyn School (10.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  2. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  3. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  4. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  5. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  6. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  7. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  8. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  9. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  10. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  11. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  12. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  13. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  14. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  15. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  16. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  17. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  18. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  19. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  20. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  21. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  22. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  23. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  24. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  25. Cleves School, Weybridge
  26. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  27. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  28. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  29. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  30. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  31. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  32. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  33. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  34. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  35. Hammond School, Lightwater
  36. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  37. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  38. Godalming Junior School
  39. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  40. Hook Junior School
  41. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  42. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  43. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  44. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  45. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  46. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  47. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  48. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  49. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  50. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  51. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  52. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  53. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  54. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  55. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  56. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  57. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  58. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  59. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  60. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  61. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  62. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  63. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  64. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  65. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  66. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  67. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  68. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  69. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  70. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  71. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  72. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  73. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  74. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  75. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  76. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  77. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  78. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  79. Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell
  80. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  81. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  82. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  83. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  84. South Farnborough Junior School
  85. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  86. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  87. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  88. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  89. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  90. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  91. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  92. Olney Middle School
  93. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  94. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  95. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  96. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  97. Farnham Common Junior School
  98. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  99. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Junior School, Br...
  100. Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle

 | Copyright © 2022 |