Kemnal Technology College

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sevenoaks Way
 Sidcup
 Kent DA14 5AA
Telephone: 020 8300 7112

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2010
History: This school arose from Kemnal Technology College
Trust: The Kemnal Academies Trust
Sponsor: The Kemnal Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mr Christian Cavanagh (since April 2019 – came from Debden Park High School)
Previous Headteacher: Rob Pett (went to Welling School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 43.9 / 11.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 13.4
Number of pupils: 535
Pupils Per Teacher: 12.2
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 21.2% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.6% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 66.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 64.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.7km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Bromley
Electoral Ward: Cray Valley West
School Number: 3055406

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th March 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Gray's Farm Primary Academy (0.4km) show on map
  2. Midfield Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Orchard Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Hope Community School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Riverside School (1.0km) show on map
  6. St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Merton Court School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Leesons Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Chislehurst School for Girls (1.7km) show on map
  10. St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  11. St Paul's Cray Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  12. Cleeve Park School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Farringtons School (2.0km) show on map
  14. Darul Uloom London (2.0km) show on map
  15. Benedict House Preparatory School (2.0km) show on map
  16. West Lodge School (2.2km) show on map
  17. Birkbeck Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  18. Royal Park Primary Academy (2.4km) show on map
  19. Manor Oak Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  20. Longlands Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Poverest Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  22. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (2.6km) show on map
  23. Coopers School (2.7km) show on map
  24. St Nicholas Church of England Primary (2.7km) show on map
  25. Marjorie McClure School (2.7km) show on map
  26. Kent House Hospital School (2.8km) show on map
  27. St. Mary Cray Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  28. Mead Road Infant School (2.8km) show on map
  29. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Burnt Oak Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Hurstmere School (3.0km) show on map
  32. Edgebury Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  33. Chatsworth Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  34. Marlborough School (3.3km) show on map
  35. St Philomena's Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  36. Dulverton Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  37. Perry Hall Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  38. Hurst Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  39. Red Hill Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  40. Harris Primary Academy Orpington (3.5km) show on map
  41. Old Bexley Church of England School (3.6km) show on map
  42. TLC The Learning Centre (3.8km) show on map
  43. Montbelle Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  44. Sherwood Park Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  45. Crofton Junior School (3.9km) show on map
  46. Crofton Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  47. The Annex School House (3.9km) show on map
  48. Days Lane Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  49. St James' Roman Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  50. St Olave's Prep School (4.1km) show on map
  51. Blackfen School for Girls (4.1km) show on map
  52. Alderwood Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  53. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  54. Bromley High School (4.2km) show on map
  55. Wyborne Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  56. Harris Academy Orpington (4.3km) show on map
  57. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (4.4km) show on map
  58. Horizon Primary Academy (4.4km) show on map
  59. Blenheim Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  60. Greenacres Primary School and Language Impair... (4.4km) show on map
  61. Bullers Wood School (4.4km) show on map
  62. Babington House School (4.4km) show on map
  63. Orchards Academy (4.5km) show on map
  64. SupaJam Education In Music and Media (4.5km) show on map
  65. Upton Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  66. Southborough Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  67. Crockenhill Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  68. St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley (4.6km) show on map
  69. Joydens Wood Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  70. Townley Grammar School (4.7km) show on map
  71. Beths Grammar School (4.7km) show on map
  72. Mottingham Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  73. Bromley Beacon Academy (4.7km) show on map
  74. Maypole Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  75. Hextable Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  76. Castlecombe Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  77. Joydens Wood Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  78. Bexley Grammar School (5.0km) show on map
  79. High Firs Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  80. St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School (5.0km) show on map
  81. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  82. Danson Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  83. Bickley Park School (5.1km) show on map
  84. St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School (5.2km) show on map
  85. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy (5.2km) show on map
  86. Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  87. Harris Academy Falconwood (5.3km) show on map
  88. Downsview Community Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  89. Crook Log Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  90. St George's, Bickley, Church of England Prima... (5.4km) show on map
  91. Dorset Road Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  92. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (5.5km) show on map
  93. Park View Academy (5.5km) show on map
  94. Newstead Wood School (5.5km) show on map
  95. Aspire Academy Bexley (5.5km) show on map
  96. Tubbenden Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  97. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  98. Hook Lane Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  99. Breaside Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  100. Scotts Park Primary School (5.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. West Derby School, Liverpool
  2. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  3. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  4. Turves Green Boys' School, Birmingham
  5. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  6. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  7. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  8. King's Norton Boys' School, Birmingham
  9. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  10. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  11. Ark William Parker Academy, Hastings
  12. The Fulham Boys School, London
  13. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  14. St Birinus School, Didcot
  15. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  16. The Howard School, Gillingham
  17. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  18. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  19. St Andrew's CofE High School for Boys, Worthing
  20. Beverley Grammar School
  21. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  22. Birkdale High School, Southport
  23. The De La Salle Academy, Liverpool
  24. Hitchin Boys' School
  25. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  26. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  27. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  28. Glyn School, Epsom
  29. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  30. The John Fisher School, Purley
  31. Hull Trinity House Academy, Kingston-upon-Hull
  32. Forest Hill School, London
  33. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  34. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  35. Verulam School, St Albans
  36. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  37. Stoke Studio College for Manufacturing and Design Engineering
  38. Wheelers Lane Technology College, Birmingham
  39. The Forest School, Horsham
  40. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  41. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  42. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  43. The Royal Liberty School, Romford
  44. Poole Grammar School
  45. Sandbach School
  46. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  47. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  48. The Windsor Boys' School
  49. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  50. The King's School, Grantham
  51. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School, Bexleyheath
  52. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  53. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  54. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  55. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  56. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  57. St Cuthbert's High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  58. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  59. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  60. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  61. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  62. Brymore Academy, Bridgwater
  63. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  64. Spalding Grammar School
  65. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  66. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  67. Northampton School for Boys
  68. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  69. The Boston Grammar School
  70. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  71. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  72. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  73. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  74. UTC Portsmouth
  75. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  76. Enfield Grammar School
  77. Bournemouth School
  78. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  79. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  80. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  81. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  82. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  83. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  84. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  85. The Forest School, Wokingham
  86. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  87. UTC Swindon
  88. Wimbledon College, London
  89. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  90. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  91. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  92. Marling School, Stroud
  93. The Campion School, Hornchurch
  94. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  95. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  96. The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford
  97. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  98. Derby Manufacturing UTC
  99. Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester
  100. Harewood College, Bournemouth

 | Copyright © 2019 |