Welling School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Elsa Road
 Welling
 Kent DA16 1LB
Telephone: 020 8304 8531

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Welling School
Trust: The Kemnal Academies Trust
Sponsor: The Kemnal Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Rob Pett (since June 2019 – came from Kemnal Technology College)
Previous Headteacher: Diane Khanna
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 79.3 / 19.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 28.8
Number of pupils: 1448
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.3
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 17.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 76.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 45.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Bexley
Electoral Ward: East Wickham
School Number: 3034021

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th May 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Michael's East Wickham Church of England P... (0.7km) show on map
  2. Hillsgrove Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  3. St Stephen's Catholic Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  4. East Wickham Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  5. Park View Academy (0.9km) show on map
  6. Foster's Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Hook Lane Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Aspire Academy Bexley (1.2km) show on map
  9. Barrington Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. Brampton Primary Academy (1.2km) show on map
  11. Danson Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Bexley Grammar School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Willow Dene School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Crook Log Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  15. Rockliffe Manor Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  16. Timbercroft Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  17. Abbey Wood Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Gallions Mount Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  19. Bedonwell Infant and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Bedonwell Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  21. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Alexander McLeod Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Upland Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  24. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  25. Eastcote Primary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  26. Harris Academy Falconwood (2.1km) show on map
  27. Greenslade Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  28. Blackfen School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  29. Bannockburn Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  30. Plumstead Manor School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Sherwood Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Break Through (2.5km) show on map
  33. St Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  34. Bexleyheath Academy (2.5km) show on map
  35. Conway Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  36. Belmont Academy (2.6km) show on map
  37. St Paul's Academy (2.7km) show on map
  38. Boxgrove Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  39. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  40. Upton Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  41. Plumcroft Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  42. Days Lane Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  43. Pelham Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  44. Bursted Wood Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  45. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  46. South Rise Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  47. Townley Grammar School (2.9km) show on map
  48. De Lucy Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  49. Waterside School (2.9km) show on map
  50. Horizons Academy Bexley (2.9km) show on map
  51. St Margaret's Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  52. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy (3.1km) show on map
  53. Alderwood Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  54. Lessness Heath Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  55. Parkway Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  56. Marlborough School (3.1km) show on map
  57. Northumberland Heath Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  58. Foxfield Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  59. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  60. Northwood Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  61. Chatsworth Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  62. St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  63. Willow Bank Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  64. Nightingale Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  65. Hurst Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  66. St Catherine's Catholic School (3.4km) show on map
  67. Gravel Hill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  68. Harris Garrard Academy (3.4km) show on map
  69. Hurstmere School (3.4km) show on map
  70. Eglinton Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  71. Notre Dame Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  72. Heronsgate Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  73. Barnehurst Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  74. Barnehurst Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  75. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (3.5km) show on map
  76. Shooters Hill Sixth Form College (3.5km) show on map
  77. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  78. Christ Church Church of England Primary Schoo... (3.5km) show on map
  79. Deansfield Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  80. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  81. Burnt Oak Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  82. St Fidelis Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  83. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School (3.6km) show on map
  84. Discovery Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  85. Beths Grammar School (3.7km) show on map
  86. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (3.7km) show on map
  87. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  88. Windrush Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  89. Old Bexley Church of England School (3.8km) show on map
  90. Woolwich Polytechnic School (3.8km) show on map
  91. Woolwich Polytechnic school for Girls (3.8km) show on map
  92. King Henry School (3.8km) show on map
  93. Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere (3.8km) show on map
  94. Right Choice Independent Special School (3.9km) show on map
  95. Social Arts for Education (3.9km) show on map
  96. Pulse and Water College (4.0km) show on map
  97. Hawksmoor School (4.0km) show on map
  98. Mayplace Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  99. Woodside School (4.1km) show on map
  100. Jubilee Primary School (4.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  2. The Taunton Academy
  3. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  4. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  5. Earl Mortimer College and Sixth Form Centre, Leominster
  6. Poole High School
  7. Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
  8. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  9. Trinity Catholic School, Leamington Spa
  10. Noel-Baker Academy, Derby
  11. Bexleyheath Academy
  12. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  13. St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury
  14. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  15. Marriotts School, Stevenage
  16. Brompton Academy, Gillingham
  17. The Thomas Aveling School, Rochester
  18. Francis Combe Academy, Watford
  19. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  20. Lincoln Christ's Hospital School
  21. Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
  22. Fearnhill School, Letchworth
  23. The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth
  24. Irlam and Cadishead Academy, Manchester
  25. Easthampstead Park Community School, Bracknell
  26. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  27. Alde Valley Academy, Leiston
  28. Oasis Academy Immingham
  29. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  30. The Spires College, Torquay
  31. Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
  32. Woodcote High School, Coulsdon
  33. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  34. Wheatley Park School, Oxford
  35. Haslingden High School and Sixth Form, Rossendale
  36. Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames
  37. Lees Brook Community School, Derby
  38. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  39. Skinners' Kent Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  40. RSA Academy, Tipton
  41. University Academy Holbeach, Spalding
  42. Ash Green School, Coventry
  43. Ormiston Forge Academy, Cradley Heath
  44. Finham Park 2, Coventry
  45. Sarum Academy, Salisbury
  46. The Marsh Academy, New Romney
  47. Harrogate High School
  48. Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford
  49. Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough
  50. Ryde Academy
  51. Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross
  52. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  53. Stoke Damerel Community College, Plymouth
  54. The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge
  55. St Katherine's School, Bristol
  56. The Highfield School, Letchworth Garden City
  57. Orchards Academy, Swanley
  58. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  59. Shoeburyness High School, Southend-on-Sea
  60. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  61. Axe Valley Academy, Axminster
  62. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  63. North Cestrian School, Altrincham
  64. Stanground Academy, Peterborough
  65. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  66. New Rickstones Academy, Witham
  67. The Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Sompting
  68. The Littlehampton Academy
  69. De Aston School, Market Rasen
  70. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  71. Forge Valley School, Sheffield
  72. Fakenham Academy Norfolk
  73. The Open Academy, Norwich
  74. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  75. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  76. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  77. Lincoln Castle Academy
  78. Torquay Academy
  79. The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
  80. Wixams Academy, Bedford
  81. St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  82. The Astley Cooper School, Hemel Hempstead
  83. Epsom and Ewell High School
  84. Heath Lane Academy, Leicester
  85. Sir Thomas Wharton Academy, Doncaster
  86. The Hereford Academy
  87. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  88. Redruth School
  89. Lipson Co-operative Academy, Plymouth
  90. The Sir John Colfox Academy, Bridport
  91. Louth Academy
  92. St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
  93. Paignton Academy
  94. Netherhall School, Maryport
  95. King Charles I School, Kidderminster
  96. Ryburn Valley High School, Sowerby Bridge
  97. Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College Academy, Bradford
  98. Richard Rose Central Academy, Carlisle
  99. Stamford Welland Academy
  100. Madeley Academy, Telford

 | Copyright © 2019 |