Upland Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Church Road
 Bexleyheath
 Kent DA7 4DG
Telephone: 020 8303 2175

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Upland Primary School
Trust: Unity Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Bethan McKenzie (since May 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Victoria Marsh
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 21.6 / 9.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.3
Number of pupils: 505
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.4
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 64.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 60.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.4km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Bexley
Electoral Ward: Crook Log
School Number: 3032009

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th January 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  2. Bexleyheath Academy (0.6km) show on map
  3. Barrington Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Crook Log Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. Brampton Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  6. Pelham Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Aspire Academy Bexley (1.0km) show on map
  8. Foster's Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Townley Grammar School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Bursted Wood Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Upton Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  12. St Michael's East Wickham Church of England P... (1.4km) show on map
  13. St Catherine's Catholic School (1.4km) show on map
  14. Gravel Hill Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  15. Park View Academy (1.5km) show on map
  16. Belmont Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  17. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (1.6km) show on map
  18. Hillsgrove Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Northumberland Heath Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Welling School (1.9km) show on map
  21. Beths Grammar School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Barnehurst Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Barnehurst Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  24. Bedonwell Infant and Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  25. Bedonwell Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  26. Danson Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  27. Break Through (2.1km) show on map
  28. Mayplace Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  29. Bexley Grammar School (2.1km) show on map
  30. Endeavour Academy Bexley (2.3km) show on map
  31. Blackfen School for Girls (2.3km) show on map
  32. St Stephen's Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  33. Hook Lane Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  34. Sherwood Park Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  35. Hurst Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  36. St Fidelis Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  37. King Henry School (2.5km) show on map
  38. Old Bexley Church of England School (2.5km) show on map
  39. Normandy Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  40. Woodside School (2.6km) show on map
  41. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  42. Shenstone School (2.6km) show on map
  43. Lessness Heath Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  44. East Wickham Primary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  45. St Paulinus Church of England Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  46. Hurstmere School (3.1km) show on map
  47. Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  48. Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere (3.1km) show on map
  49. Chatsworth Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  50. Alexander McLeod Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  51. St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  52. Abbey Wood Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  53. Marlborough School (3.2km) show on map
  54. Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Academy (3.3km) show on map
  55. Peareswood Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  56. Days Lane Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  57. Harris Academy Falconwood (3.4km) show on map
  58. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  59. Willow Dene School (3.4km) show on map
  60. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  61. Northwood Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  62. Royal Park Primary Academy (3.5km) show on map
  63. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (3.5km) show on map
  64. Parkway Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  65. Rockliffe Manor Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  66. Belvedere Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  67. Belvedere Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  68. St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Pr... (3.6km) show on map
  69. Timbercroft Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  70. Gallions Mount Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  71. Burnt Oak Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  72. Eastcote Primary Academy (3.7km) show on map
  73. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School (3.7km) show on map
  74. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  75. Horizons Academy Bexley (3.8km) show on map
  76. Boxgrove Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  77. Cleeve Park School (3.8km) show on map
  78. Harris Garrard Academy (3.9km) show on map
  79. Alderwood Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  80. Birkbeck Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  81. Bannockburn Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  82. St Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  83. Greenslade Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  84. Willow Bank Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  85. Wentworth Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  86. West Lodge School (4.1km) show on map
  87. St Paul's Academy (4.1km) show on map
  88. De Lucy Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  89. Maypole Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  90. Plumstead Manor School (4.3km) show on map
  91. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy (4.3km) show on map
  92. Conway Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  93. Benedict House Preparatory School (4.5km) show on map
  94. Merton Court School (4.6km) show on map
  95. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  96. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  97. Longlands Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  98. Plumcroft Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  99. Joydens Wood Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  100. South Rise Primary School (4.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Lord Scudamore Primary Academy, Hereford
  2. Fairfields Primary School and Nursery, Waltham Cross
  3. Leedstown Community Primary School, Hayle
  4. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  5. Veritas Primary Academy, Stafford
  6. Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery, Newbury
  7. Longfields Primary and Nursery School, Bicester
  8. Herons' Moor Academy, Weston-super-Mare
  9. Southwold County Primary School, Bicester
  10. St Anne's RC Primary School, Manchester
  11. Birch Hill Primary School, Bracknell
  12. Yorke Mead Primary School, Rickmansworth
  13. Nash Mills Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  14. Sandy Lane Primary School, Bracknell
  15. Parkside Primary School, Goole
  16. Tudor Grange Primary Academy, St James, Solihull
  17. St Teresa's RC Primary School, Manchester
  18. Shenley Primary School, Radlett
  19. Jennett's Park CofE Primary School, Bracknell
  20. Adel Primary School, Leeds
  21. Bonneygrove Primary School, Waltham Cross
  22. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa
  23. St Bede's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Shields
  24. Bearwood Primary School, Wokingham
  25. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School, Tamworth
  26. St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden, Manchester
  27. Ellesmere Primary School
  28. Cranborne Primary School, Potters Bar
  29. All Saints CofE VA Primary School, Northampton
  30. Woodcote Primary School, Coulsdon
  31. Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary ...
  32. Endsleigh Holy Child VC Academy, Hull
  33. Thorn Grove Primary School, Cheadle
  34. Gledhow Primary School, Leeds
  35. Farsley Farfield Primary School, Pudsey
  36. Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School, Cambridge
  37. All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's...
  38. Birkbeck Primary School, Sidcup
  39. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Chessington
  40. Meadow Vale Primary School, Bracknell
  41. Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  42. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School, Tamworth
  43. St Herbert's RC School, Oldham
  44. How Wood Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  45. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  46. Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school, Newark
  47. Furley Park Primary Academy, Ashford
  48. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Romford
  49. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton
  50. Thorn Grove Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  51. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Cheshunt
  52. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Margate
  53. Newton Primary School, Chester
  54. St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School, St Albans
  55. Harmans Water Primary School, Bracknell
  56. Betty Layward Primary School, London
  57. Repton Manor Primary School, Ashford
  58. Latton Green Primary Academy, Harlow
  59. Coundon Primary School, Coventry
  60. Worthington Primary School, Sale
  61. Loudwater Combined School, High Wycombe
  62. St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Doncaster
  63. St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Romford
  64. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Sale
  65. Beaconside CofE Primary School, Penrith
  66. Trinity Primary School, Hereford
  67. Homerswood Primary and Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  68. Fishergate Primary School, York
  69. Lakeview School, Bedford
  70. Dilkes Academy, South Ockendon
  71. The Grove Primary School, Camberley
  72. Lakeside Primary School, Camberley
  73. Oldfield Brow Primary School, Altrincham
  74. St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School, Wells
  75. St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley, Leeds
  76. Cedars Primary School, Newport Pagnell
  77. Great Chart Primary School, Ashford
  78. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet, West Byfleet
  79. The Pines School, Bracknell
  80. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School, Sidcup
  81. Northenden Community School, Manchester
  82. Cheadle Primary School
  83. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  84. Thorndown Primary School, St Ives
  85. Severn Beach Primary School, Bristol
  86. Merryhills Primary School, Enfield
  87. The Icknield Primary School, Cambridge
  88. St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School, Liss
  89. Queen's Hill Primary School, Norwich
  90. All Souls Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  91. Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester
  92. Yarborough Academy, Grimsby
  93. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Bournemouth
  94. Wainscott Primary School, Rochester
  95. St Jude's Church of England Primary School, London
  96. Harold Wood Primary School, Romford
  97. Silverhill Primary School, Derby
  98. Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, Burnley
  99. Sidegate Primary School, Ipswich
  100. Deneholm Primary School, Grays

 | Copyright © 2019 |