Courthouse Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Blenheim Road
 Maidenhead
 Berkshire SL6 5HE
Telephone: 01628 626958

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Nick Hart (since July 2018 – came from Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy)
Previous Headteacher: Gerry Heynes
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.9 / 10.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.7
Number of pupils: 357
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.9
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 65.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 47.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.1km

Financials

Total Income: £1,669,449*
Income Per Pupil: £4,676

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Pinkneys Green
School Number: 8682072

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd October 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Alwyn Infant School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Furze Platt Junior School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Furze Platt Infant School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Newlands Girls' School (1.0km) show on map
  5. All Saints CofE Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Furze Platt Senior School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Redroofs School for the Performing Arts (1.2km) show on map
  8. Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  9. St Piran's School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Claires Court Schools (1.3km) show on map
  11. St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Altwood CofE Secondary School (1.3km) show on map
  13. Highfield Preparatory School Limited (1.6km) show on map
  14. Maidenhead Nursery School (1.7km) show on map
  15. Riverside Primary School and Nursery (1.9km) show on map
  16. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Maidenhead (1.9km) show on map
  17. St Luke's CofE Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Desborough College (2.1km) show on map
  19. Larchfield Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  20. Wessex Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  21. Beech Lodge School (2.2km) show on map
  22. Cox Green School (2.2km) show on map
  23. Lowbrook Academy (2.4km) show on map
  24. Manor Green School (2.5km) show on map
  25. RBWM Alternative Learning Provision (2.7km) show on map
  26. Oldfield Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  27. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School (3.0km) show on map
  28. Forest Bridge School (3.2km) show on map
  29. Cookham Dean CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  30. Woodlands Park Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  31. Braywick Court School (3.5km) show on map
  32. Berkshire College of Agriculture (3.5km) show on map
  33. Cookham Rise Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  34. Cookham Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Herries Preparatory School (4.0km) show on map
  36. Bisham Church of England Academy (4.1km) show on map
  37. St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School (4.2km) show on map
  38. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cookham (4.4km) show on map
  39. White Waltham CofE Academy (4.8km) show on map
  40. Holyport CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  41. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  42. Holyport College (5.1km) show on map
  43. The Jam Academy (5.2km) show on map
  44. Sir William Borlase's Grammar School (5.2km) show on map
  45. Dorney School (5.3km) show on map
  46. Foxes Piece School (5.4km) show on map
  47. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School (5.6km) show on map
  48. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  49. Spinfield School (5.7km) show on map
  50. Danesfield School (5.8km) show on map
  51. Lent Rise School (5.8km) show on map
  52. Great Marlow School (5.9km) show on map
  53. Marlow Church of England Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  54. St Peter's Church of England Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  55. Little Marlow CofE School (6.3km) show on map
  56. Huntercombe Hospital School Maidenhead (6.3km) show on map
  57. Eton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School (6.4km) show on map
  58. Westfield School (6.4km) show on map
  59. Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nurser... (6.5km) show on map
  60. Bourne End Academy (6.6km) show on map
  61. Claytons Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  62. Burnham Grammar School (6.7km) show on map
  63. Priory School (6.8km) show on map
  64. Al-Madani Independent Grammar School (6.9km) show on map
  65. St Paul's Church of England Combined School, ... (6.9km) show on map
  66. Cippenham Nursery School (7.0km) show on map
  67. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  68. Burford School (7.1km) show on map
  69. Cippenham Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  70. Haybrook College (7.2km) show on map
  71. Cippenham Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  72. Braywood CofE First School (7.3km) show on map
  73. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  74. Lynch Hill School Primary Academy (7.7km) show on map
  75. Al-Madani Girls School (7.8km) show on map
  76. Western House Academy (7.8km) show on map
  77. Dropmore Infant School (8.0km) show on map
  78. Juniper Hill School (8.2km) show on map
  79. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  80. Wooburn Green Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  81. Homer First School and Nursery (8.5km) show on map
  82. Carrington Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  83. Carrington Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  84. The Westgate School (8.6km) show on map
  85. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  86. Alexander First School (8.6km) show on map
  87. Claycots School (8.7km) show on map
  88. Beechwood School (8.8km) show on map
  89. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (8.8km) show on map
  90. Eton Wick CofE First School (9.0km) show on map
  91. Dedworth Green First School (9.1km) show on map
  92. Dedworth Middle School (9.1km) show on map
  93. Eden Girls' School, Slough (9.1km) show on map
  94. Arbour Vale School (9.2km) show on map
  95. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  96. Caldicott School (9.2km) show on map
  97. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  98. Montem Academy (9.3km) show on map
  99. Dair House School (9.4km) show on map
  100. The Piggott School (9.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Lymington Junior School
  2. Uplands Junior School, Wolverhampton
  3. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  4. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  5. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  6. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  7. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  8. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  9. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  10. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  11. Bushey Manor Junior School
  12. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  13. Almond Hill Junior School, Stevenage
  14. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  15. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  16. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  17. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  18. Riverview Junior School, Gravesend
  19. South End Junior School, Rushden
  20. Broomgrove Junior School, Colchester
  21. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Ripon
  22. Moorlands Junior School, Bath
  23. Haslucks Green School, Solihull
  24. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  25. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  26. Avenue Junior School, Norwich
  27. Yattendon School, Horley
  28. Falcon Junior School, Norwich
  29. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  30. Farnham Common Junior School
  31. Carrington Junior School, High Wycombe
  32. Westfield Junior School, St Ives
  33. Alexandra Junior School, London
  34. Hove Junior School
  35. Bilton CofE Junior School, Rugby
  36. Sudley Junior School, Liverpool
  37. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  38. St Paul's CofE Junior School, Wokingham
  39. Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School, Durham
  40. Bedonwell Junior School, Belvedere
  41. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  42. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
  43. Colebrook Junior School, Swindon
  44. Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School, Salisbury
  45. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  46. Ocean Academy Poole
  47. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Farnborough
  48. Nevill Road Junior School, Stockport
  49. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  50. Godalming Junior School
  51. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  52. Tenterden Church of England Junior School
  53. Newnham Junior School, Ruislip
  54. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  55. West Byfleet Junior School
  56. Guillemont Junior School, Farnborough
  57. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  58. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  59. Portway Junior School, Andover
  60. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  61. Lady Bankes Junior School, Ruislip
  62. Westwood Farm Junior School, Reading
  63. Downs Junior School, Brighton
  64. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  65. Mill Rythe Junior School, Hayling Island
  66. Cove Junior School, Farnborough
  67. Prospect Hill Junior School, Worksop
  68. Bushy Hill Junior School, Guildford
  69. All Saints Junior School, Reading
  70. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  71. Hampton Hill Junior School
  72. Nyewood CofE Junior School, Bognor Regis
  73. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  74. Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe
  75. Abbots Farm Junior School, Rugby
  76. Frogmore Junior School, Camberley
  77. Colneis Junior School, Felixstowe
  78. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  79. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  80. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  81. Court Lane Junior Academy, Portsmouth
  82. Meon Junior School, Portsmouth
  83. Stoke Hill Junior School, Exeter
  84. Katherine Semar Junior School, Saffron Walden
  85. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  86. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  87. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  88. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  89. Northern Junior School, Fareham
  90. Barnehurst Junior School, Erith
  91. Upton Junior School, Broadstairs
  92. Sharmans Cross Junior School, Solihull
  93. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Junior School, Aldershot
  94. Taverham VC CE Junior School, Norwich
  95. Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  96. South Crosland Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, H...
  97. Sefton Park Junior School, Bristol
  98. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  99. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  100. Church Hill Church of England Junior School, Leicester

 | Copyright © 2020 |