Shrewsbury House School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 107 Ditton Road
 Surbiton
 Surrey KT6 6RL
Telephone: 020 8399 3066

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 7-14)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Selective
Established: 1919

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £6,445
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Headteacher Joanna Hubbard (since September 2021 – came from The Rowans School)
Previous Headteacher: Kevin Doble
Number of pupils: 338
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.3% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 51.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.5km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Constituency: Kingston and Surbiton
Electoral Ward: Surbiton Hill
School Number: 3146002
Associations: IAPS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 29th November 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Southborough High School (0.6km) show on map
  2. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Tolworth Junior School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Dysart School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (1.1km) show on map
  8. St Paul's CofE Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Lime Tree Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Richmond and Hillcroft Adult and Community Co... (1.3km) show on map
  12. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (1.3km) show on map
  13. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Maple Infants' School (1.6km) show on map
  15. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  16. Castle Hill Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Christ Church CofE Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Hinchley Wood School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Hinchley Wood Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  20. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (1.9km) show on map
  21. Lovelace Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Surbiton High School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Thames Ditton Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  24. Knollmead Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  25. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  26. Ellingham Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  27. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  28. Thames Ditton Infant School (2.4km) show on map
  29. St Philip's School (2.5km) show on map
  30. Chessington School (2.6km) show on map
  31. St John's C of E Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  32. Esher Sixth Form College (2.8km) show on map
  33. Weston Green Preparatory School (2.8km) show on map
  34. Bedelsford School (2.8km) show on map
  35. Epsom and Ewell High School (2.8km) show on map
  36. King Athelstan Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  37. Richard Challoner School (2.9km) show on map
  38. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (2.9km) show on map
  39. South Thames Colleges Group (3.0km) show on map
  40. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (3.0km) show on map
  41. Liberty Woodland School (3.1km) show on map
  42. Linden Bridge School (3.1km) show on map
  43. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  44. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  45. Malden Manor Primary and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  46. Malden Parochial CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  47. Kingston Grammar School (3.4km) show on map
  48. King's Oak Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  49. Westbury House School (3.5km) show on map
  50. Danetree Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  51. Cuddington Community Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  52. Tiffin School (3.6km) show on map
  53. The Holy Cross School (3.6km) show on map
  54. The Study School (3.6km) show on map
  55. The Orchard Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  56. Claygate Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  57. Tennis Avenue School (3.7km) show on map
  58. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  59. Rowan Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  60. Educare Small School (3.8km) show on map
  61. Christ Church New Malden CofE Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  62. The Mead Infant and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  63. Hampton Court House (3.9km) show on map
  64. St John the Baptist Church of England Junior ... (4.0km) show on map
  65. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (4.0km) show on map
  66. Auriol Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  67. St Luke's CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  68. Milbourne Lodge School (4.1km) show on map
  69. Cranmere Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  70. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Kingston Hill (4.2km) show on map
  71. Esher Church School (4.2km) show on map
  72. Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School (4.2km) show on map
  73. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey (4.3km) show on map
  74. Coombe Boys' School (4.3km) show on map
  75. Alexandra Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  76. Park Hill School (4.4km) show on map
  77. Coombe Girls' School (4.4km) show on map
  78. Southfield Park Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  79. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  80. Esher Church of England High School (4.5km) show on map
  81. Burlington Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  82. Burlington Infant and Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  83. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  84. Cheam Common Infants' Academy (4.7km) show on map
  85. Latchmere School (4.7km) show on map
  86. St Agatha's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  87. Holy Cross Preparatory School (4.7km) show on map
  88. Green Lane Primary and Nursery School (4.8km) show on map
  89. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  90. Cheam Common Junior Academy (4.8km) show on map
  91. Fern Hill Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  92. The Kingston Academy (4.8km) show on map
  93. Blenheim High School (4.8km) show on map
  94. Teddington School (4.8km) show on map
  95. Coombe Hill Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  96. Coombe Hill Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  97. Marymount International School (4.9km) show on map
  98. Collis Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  99. Blossom House School (4.9km) show on map
  100. Rokeby School (4.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Westminster Under School, London
  2. Sunningdale School, Ascot
  3. Cothill House, Abingdon
  4. Ludgrove School Trust Limited, Wokingham
  5. Westminster Abbey Choir School, London
  6. Hafs Academy, London
  7. Evergreen, Staffordshire
  8. Wetherby Preparatory School, London
  9. Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
  10. St Philip's School, London
  11. Jameah Boys Academy, Leicester
  12. Catch 22 Include Primary School Suffolk, Ipswich
  13. Aldro School, Godalming
  14. Westminster Cathedral Choir School, London
  15. Tower House School, London
  16. Falcons Prep - Richmond
  17. Aldwickbury School, Harpenden
  18. Horris Hill School, Newbury
  19. Sussex House School, London
  20. The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
  21. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
  22. Keser Torah Boys' School, Gateshead
  23. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust, London
  24. Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School, London
  25. Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia, Luton
  26. Lochinver House School, Potters Bar
  27. Durston House School, London
  28. Hereward House School, London
  29. Yesodey Hatorah School, London
  30. Arnold House School, London
  31. Willington School, London
  32. Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, London
  33. Caldicott School, Slough
  34. New College School, Oxford
  35. Edale CofE Primary School, Hope Valley
  36. Summer Fields School, Oxford
  37. Slindon College, Arundel
  38. Beis Aharon School, London
  39. Wiznitz Cheder School, London
  40. Lubavitch Senior Boys School, London
  41. St John's School, Northwood
  42. Pardes House Grammar School, London
  43. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School, London
  44. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo, London
  45. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  46. Al-Mizan School, London
  47. Homefield Preparatory School, Sutton
  48. Northcote Lodge School, London
  49. Bolton School Boys' Division
  50. St Johns Beaumont, Windsor
  51. The Manchester Grammar School
  52. Papplewick School, Ascot
  53. Davenies School, Beaconsfield
  54. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School, London
  55. Darul Uloom Islamic High School, Birmingham
  56. Mechinoh School, Salford
  57. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield
  58. Yeshivah Ohr Torah School, Salford
  59. Jamiatul Ummah School, London
  60. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, Salford
  61. London Islamic School
  62. Mazahirul Uloom London School
  63. Rochdale Islamic Academy
  64. Al-Khair School, Croydon
  65. London East Academy
  66. Beis Hatalmud School, Salford
  67. Abu Bakr Boys School, Walsall
  68. The British Muslim School, West Midlands
  69. Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest, Oldham
  70. Beis Medrash Elyon, London
  71. Cambridge Street School, Batley
  72. TLG Tendring, Essex
  73. The Beacon School, Amersham
  74. Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Manchester
  75. Brondesbury College London
  76. The Hall School, London
  77. Queen Elizabeth Grammar Junior School, Wakefield
  78. St Paul's School, London
  79. Milbourne Lodge School, Esher
  80. The Haberdashers' Aske Boys School, Elstree
  81. Donhead Preparatory School, London
  82. Bedford School
  83. King's House School, Richmond
  84. Moulsford Preparatory School, Wallingford
  85. Keble Preparatory School, London
  86. St Anthony's Preparatory School, London
  87. Penarth Group School, Cheshire
  88. Dulwich Prep London
  89. Elmhurst School for Boys, South Croydon
  90. Trinity School, Croydon
  91. Woodcote House School, Windlesham
  92. Bobov Primary Boys School, London
  93. T T T Y Y School, London
  94. Talmud Torah Chinuch Norim School, Manchester
  95. Parkside School, Cobham
  96. Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, Bristol
  97. Kinetic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  98. Kerem Shloime, Salford
  99. Elstree School, Reading
  100. Lanesborough School, Guildford

 | Copyright © 2021 |