Glenesk School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Ockham Road North
 East Horsley
 Leatherhead
 Surrey KT24 6NS
Telephone: 01483 282329

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-7)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £897 to £4,590
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sarah Bradley (since October 2016 – came from Little Downsend Epsom)
Previous Headteacher: S Christie-Hall
Number of pupils: 101
Sex: Mixed (45% boys / 55% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.8% (2km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Mole Valley
Electoral Ward: Clandon and Horsley
School Number: 9366181
Associations: ISA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd July 2008 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good
ISI* Report: 22nd January 2020 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Raleigh School (0.7km) show on map
  2. Cranmore School (2.5km) show on map
  3. St Lawrence Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  4. Aurora Poppyfield School (3.1km) show on map
  5. Howard of Effingham School (3.2km) show on map
  6. Manor House School (3.5km) show on map
  7. St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham (3.7km) show on map
  8. Ripley Court School (4.1km) show on map
  9. The Dawnay School (4.5km) show on map
  10. St Teresa's School (4.7km) show on map
  11. Eastwick Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  12. Eastwick Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  13. The Yehudi Menuhin School (5.0km) show on map
  14. Polesden Lacey Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  15. Parkside School (5.4km) show on map
  16. Cobham Montessori School (5.5km) show on map
  17. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  18. Feltonfleet (5.8km) show on map
  19. Oakfield Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  20. Send CofE Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  21. Fetcham Village Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  22. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  23. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (6.4km) show on map
  24. Notre Dame Senior School (6.7km) show on map
  25. Notre Dame Preparatory School (6.7km) show on map
  26. Pyrford Church of England Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  27. Cobham Free School (7.0km) show on map
  28. Shere CofE Aided Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  29. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  30. Hoe Bridge School (7.3km) show on map
  31. Byfleet Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  32. Bushy Hill Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  33. Reeds School (7.6km) show on map
  34. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  35. The Marist Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  36. Danes Hill School (7.6km) show on map
  37. ACS Cobham International School (7.7km) show on map
  38. Greenfield School (7.7km) show on map
  39. Wemms Education Centre (7.7km) show on map
  40. Therfield School (7.7km) show on map
  41. West Byfleet Infant School (7.7km) show on map
  42. West Byfleet Junior School (7.7km) show on map
  43. West Hill School (7.8km) show on map
  44. Fox Grove School (7.8km) show on map
  45. St Peter's Catholic School (7.9km) show on map
  46. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (8.0km) show on map
  47. Burpham Foundation Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  48. Woking College (8.0km) show on map
  49. Box Hill School (8.1km) show on map
  50. New Monument Primary Academy (8.1km) show on map
  51. Kingfield Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  52. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School (8.2km) show on map
  53. George Abbot School (8.2km) show on map
  54. Fullbrook School (8.2km) show on map
  55. St John's School (8.2km) show on map
  56. St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  57. Little Downsend Leatherhead (8.4km) show on map
  58. Boxgrove Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  59. The Bishop David Brown School (8.4km) show on map
  60. Broadmere Primary Academy (8.4km) show on map
  61. St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  62. Surrey Hills All Saints Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  63. Woodlands School (8.5km) show on map
  64. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (8.5km) show on map
  65. St Martin's CofE Controlled Primary School, D... (8.5km) show on map
  66. The Park School (8.7km) show on map
  67. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  68. The Grange Community Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  69. New Haw Community Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  70. St Andrew's Catholic School (8.9km) show on map
  71. Maybury Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  72. Downsend School (9.0km) show on map
  73. Westfield Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  74. The Ashcombe School (9.1km) show on map
  75. Brooklands College (9.1km) show on map
  76. Dorking Nursery School (9.1km) show on map
  77. The Priory CofE Voluntary Aided School (9.2km) show on map
  78. Tormead School (9.2km) show on map
  79. Powell Corderoy Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  80. Heathside School (9.3km) show on map
  81. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  82. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery (9.4km) show on map
  83. Halstead Preparatory School (9.4km) show on map
  84. Hoe Valley School (9.5km) show on map
  85. West Ashtead Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  86. Burhill Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  87. Freemantles School (9.6km) show on map
  88. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School (9.6km) show on map
  89. Barnett Wood Infant School (9.6km) show on map
  90. Manby Lodge Infant School (9.7km) show on map
  91. Claremont Fan Court School (9.7km) show on map
  92. Walton Leigh School (9.7km) show on map
  93. Peaslake Free School (9.8km) show on map
  94. Little Downsend Ashtead (9.8km) show on map
  95. Oatlands School (9.8km) show on map
  96. Weyfield Academy (9.8km) show on map
  97. North West Surrey Short Stay School (9.8km) show on map
  98. Guildford High School (9.8km) show on map
  99. St Paul's CofE (Aided) Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  100. Cleves School (9.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. The Pier Head Preparatory Montessori School, London
  2. The Mulberry House School, London
  3. Le Herisson School, London
  4. La Chouette School, London
  5. Grantham Farm Montessori School, Tadley
  6. The Villa, London
  7. Ghost Hill Infant and Nursery School, Norwich
  8. Hickling CofE VC Infant School, Norwich
  9. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd
  10. The John Hampden School, Aylesbury
  11. Finchley and Acton Yochien School, London
  12. Herne Hill School, London
  13. Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School, Doncaster
  14. Hessle Mount School
  15. Croftlands Infant School, Ulverston
  16. L'Ecole des Petits School, London
  17. Bramley CofE Aided Infant School and Nursery, Guildford
  18. The Children's House Upper School, London
  19. Chatsworth Infant School, Sidcup
  20. Shalford Infant School, Guildford
  21. The Avenue Pre-Preparatory School and Nursery, London
  22. Fulwell Infant School Academy, Sunderland
  23. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School, Maidenhead
  24. Victoria Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Berkhamsted
  25. Seaham Harbour Nursery School
  26. Farnborough Road Infant School, Southport
  27. Aughton Early Years Centre, Sheffield
  28. Peaslake Free School, Guildford
  29. Horden Nursery School, Peterlee
  30. New Mills Nursery School, High Peak
  31. James Peacock Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  32. Otley Street Community Nursery School, Skipton
  33. London Bunka Yochien
  34. Telford Infant School, Leamington Spa
  35. North London Rudolf Steiner School
  36. Birchfield Nursery School, Widnes
  37. Wigton Infant School
  38. Cleator Moor Nursery School
  39. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School, Clophill
  40. Tudhoe Moor Nursery School, Spennymoor
  41. Greasby Infant School, Wirral
  42. Hilltop Infant School, Wickford
  43. Mill Hill Nursery School, Sunderland
  44. Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy, Frimley
  45. Clervaux Nursery School, Jarrow
  46. Westdale Infant School, Nottingham
  47. Eagley Infant School, Bolton
  48. Roxeth Mead School, Harrow
  49. Ingatestone Infant School
  50. Cheadle Catholic Infant School
  51. John Rankin Infant and Nursery School, Newbury
  52. Langley Moor Nursery School, Durham
  53. Hirst Wood Nursery School, Shipley
  54. Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School, Carlisle
  55. Seaton Academy, Workington
  56. Catterick Garrison, Wavell Community Infant School
  57. Green Lea First School, Stafford
  58. Oatlands Infant School, Harrogate
  59. Speen CofE VA School, Princes Risborough
  60. Towers Infant School, Hornchurch
  61. Taywood Nursery, Burnley
  62. Holy Trinity CofE Infant School, Southwell
  63. Sandbank Nursery School, Walsall
  64. George Dent Nursery School, Darlington
  65. Ernehale Infant School, Nottingham
  66. Little Downsend Epsom
  67. Eastrop Infant School, Swindon
  68. Ganneys Meadow Nursery School and Family Centre, Wirral
  69. Southridge First School, Whitley Bay
  70. Ashfield Infant & Nursery School, Workington
  71. The New School, Exeter
  72. Morpeth First School
  73. Reflections Nursery and Forest School, West Sussex
  74. Castlethorpe First School, milton keynes
  75. Fairfield Park Lower School, Stotfold
  76. Holmesdale Community Infant School, Reigate
  77. Pickering Community Infant School
  78. Newlaithes Infant School, Carlisle
  79. Littleton CofE Infant School, Shepperton
  80. Hutchinson Memorial CofE First School, Stoke-on-Trent
  81. Annemount School, London
  82. Studlands Rise First School, Royston
  83. Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  84. North Baddesley Infant School, Southampton
  85. Hylton Red House Nursery School, Sunderland
  86. Combs Infant School, Combs High Peak
  87. Scartho Nursery School, Grimsby
  88. Shipham Church of England First School, Winscombe
  89. Newburn Manor Nursery School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  90. Dropmore Infant School, Burnham
  91. Beverley Manor Nursery School
  92. St Peter's CofE (VC) First School, Uttoxeter
  93. Meath Green Infant School, Horley
  94. Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School, Bedford
  95. Bacup Nursery School
  96. Wylam First School
  97. Templemoor Infant and Nursery School, Sale
  98. Little Missenden Church of England School, Amersham
  99. Rosemary Lane Nursery School, Peterlee
  100. South Petherton Church of England Infants and Pre School

 | Copyright © 2022 |