Cobham Free School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Portsmouth Road
 Cobham
 Surrey KT11 1TF
Telephone: 0330 330 0237

School Type

Phase: Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 4-18)
Type: Free School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
Trust: Cobham Free School Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Michaela Khatib
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 50.6 / 27.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 15.5
Number of pupils: 840
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.6
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 13.90% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.7% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 25.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 28.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.2km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon
School Number: 9362006

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 14th September 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  2. ACS Cobham International School (0.9km) show on map
  3. Reeds School (1.5km) show on map
  4. Cobham Montessori School (1.5km) show on map
  5. Notre Dame Senior School (1.9km) show on map
  6. Notre Dame Preparatory School (1.9km) show on map
  7. Feltonfleet (2.4km) show on map
  8. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  9. Burhill Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  10. Claremont Fan Court School (2.8km) show on map
  11. Danes Hill School (2.9km) show on map
  12. Parkside School (3.0km) show on map
  13. St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham (3.3km) show on map
  14. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (3.6km) show on map
  15. Bell Farm Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  16. Esher Church School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Three Rivers Academy (3.7km) show on map
  18. Milbourne Lodge School (3.8km) show on map
  19. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (3.9km) show on map
  20. The Yehudi Menuhin School (3.9km) show on map
  21. Walton Leigh School (4.0km) show on map
  22. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  23. Cleves School (4.1km) show on map
  24. Rowan Preparatory School (4.2km) show on map
  25. Claygate Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  26. Oatlands School (4.5km) show on map
  27. The Danesfield Manor School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Westward School (4.6km) show on map
  29. Esher Church of England High School (4.7km) show on map
  30. Manby Lodge Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  31. Walton Oak Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  32. Cranmere Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  33. Ashley Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  34. West Hill School (5.4km) show on map
  35. Fox Grove School (5.4km) show on map
  36. St James CofE Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  37. Brooklands College (5.4km) show on map
  38. Heathside School (5.5km) show on map
  39. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (5.6km) show on map
  40. Wemms Education Centre (5.7km) show on map
  41. Therfield School (5.7km) show on map
  42. St George's Junior School Weybridge (5.8km) show on map
  43. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, ... (5.9km) show on map
  44. Byfleet Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  45. Fetcham Village Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  46. Grovelands Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  47. Weston Green Preparatory School (6.1km) show on map
  48. Oakfield Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  49. Lovelace Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  50. Hinchley Wood School (6.3km) show on map
  51. Hinchley Wood Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  52. St Philip's School (6.3km) show on map
  53. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (6.4km) show on map
  54. Chessington School (6.4km) show on map
  55. Eastwick Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  56. Eastwick Junior School (6.5km) show on map
  57. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (6.5km) show on map
  58. Halliford School (6.5km) show on map
  59. Esher Sixth Form College (6.6km) show on map
  60. Ellingham Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  61. Barnett Wood Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  62. Chandlers Field Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  63. Little Downsend Ashtead (6.8km) show on map
  64. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  65. Thames Ditton Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  66. Thamesmead School (6.9km) show on map
  67. St John's School (6.9km) show on map
  68. Glenesk School (7.0km) show on map
  69. The Beech House School (7.0km) show on map
  70. Little Downsend Leatherhead (7.0km) show on map
  71. St Andrew's Catholic School (7.0km) show on map
  72. Great Bookham School (7.0km) show on map
  73. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  74. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  75. St George's College Weybridge (7.1km) show on map
  76. West Byfleet Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  77. West Byfleet Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  78. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  79. St Nicholas CofE Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  80. Thames Ditton Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  81. Darley Dene Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  82. Downsend School (7.3km) show on map
  83. Howard of Effingham School (7.3km) show on map
  84. Manor House School (7.3km) show on map
  85. St Paul's CofE Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  86. St Lawrence Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  87. Aurora Poppyfield School (7.3km) show on map
  88. The Raleigh School (7.4km) show on map
  89. Woodlands School (7.4km) show on map
  90. West Ashtead Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  91. Sayes Court School (7.4km) show on map
  92. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (7.4km) show on map
  93. The Orchard Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  94. Hurst Park Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  95. Manor Mead School (7.5km) show on map
  96. Castle Hill Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  97. The Greville Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  98. Fullbrook School (7.6km) show on map
  99. Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School (7.6km) show on map
  100. The Grange Community Infant School (7.7km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Saint George's Church of England School, Gravesend
  2. The Duston School, Northampton
  3. Liverpool College
  4. Samuel Ryder Academy, St Albans
  5. Gildredge House, Eastbourne
  6. Holy Trinity School, Kidderminster
  7. Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton
  8. Wootton Park School, Northampton
  9. The Piggott School, Reading
  10. Simon Balle All-Through School, Hertford
  11. Bradley Stoke Community School, Bristol
  12. Kings Priory School, North Shields
  13. Cromwell Community College, Chatteris
  14. St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School, Bournemouth
  15. Chichester Free School
  16. The Beaulieu Park School, Chelmsford
  17. King's Academy Binfield, Bracknell
  18. Bede Academy, Blyth
  19. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn
  20. Wren Academy Finchley, London
  21. Aylesford School Warwick
  22. Iceni Academy, Thetford
  23. Helena Romanes School, Dunmow
  24. King's Oak Academy, Bristol
  25. The Westgate School, Winchester
  26. St George's Church of England Foundation School, Broadstairs
  27. Roundhay School, Leeds
  28. The Hundred of Hoo Academy, Rochester
  29. Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  30. Polam Hall School, Darlington
  31. Hailsham Community College
  32. The Calder Learning Trust, Hebden Bridge
  33. Litcham School, King's Lynn
  34. Royal Alexandra and Albert School, Reigate
  35. Kents Hill Park all-through school, Milton Keynes
  36. Parkfield School, Christchurch
  37. Hampton College, Peterborough
  38. Oakgrove School, Milton Keynes
  39. Dartmouth Academy
  40. The Steiner Academy Hereford
  41. Holy Trinity Catholic and Church of England School, Barnsley
  42. The Gatwick School, Crawley
  43. Christ's College, Sunderland
  44. Mayfield School, Portsmouth
  45. St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community), Oswestry
  46. The Cavendish School, Eastbourne
  47. The King's (The Cathedral) School, Peterborough
  48. Maharishi Free School, Ormskirk
  49. The Aylesbury Vale Academy
  50. Kettering Buccleuch Academy
  51. Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School
  52. The Five Islands Academy, St Mary's
  53. The Minster School, Southwell
  54. Broadlands Academy, Bristol
  55. Cranbrook Education Campus, Exeter
  56. The Bay Church of England School, Sandown
  57. Armfield Academy, Blackpool
  58. DSLV E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  59. St Michael's Catholic School, High Wycombe
  60. Alderwood School, Aldershot
  61. Bohunt Horsham
  62. Robert Clack School, Dagenham
  63. Dunraven School, London
  64. The Sydney Russell School, Dagenham
  65. Avanti Hall School, Exeter
  66. Prendergast Ladywell School, London
  67. Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham, London
  68. Gorseland Primary School, Ipswich
  69. King James Academy Royston
  70. Biggleswade Academy
  71. Etonbury Academy, Arlesey
  72. Pix Brook Academy, Stotfold
  73. Priory Academy, Dunstable
  74. Carr Manor Community School, Leeds
  75. Batley Grammar School
  76. Avanti Park School, Frome
  77. Heyford Park School, Bicester
  78. ATAM Academy, Romford
  79. St Barnabas CofE First and Middle School, Pershore
  80. Atlantic Academy Portland
  81. Bobby Moore Academy, London
  82. Prendergast Vale School, London
  83. Cliddesden Primary School, Basingstoke
  84. William Fletcher Primary School, Kidlington
  85. Woodside Primary School, Waltham Cross
  86. Cornerstone CofE (VA) Primary School, Fareham
  87. Green Street Green Primary School, Orpington
  88. Elmbridge Primary School, Gloucester
  89. Bolnore Village Primary School, Haywards Heath
  90. Wheatley Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  91. Billingshurst Primary School
  92. Outwoods Edge Primary School, Loughborough
  93. St James Church of England Controlled Primary School, Emsworth
  94. Bure Park Primary School, Bicester
  95. The Lyppard Grange Primary School, Worcester
  96. The Grange Community Primary School, Banbury
  97. Haydonleigh Primary School, Swindon
  98. The James Oglethorpe Primary School, Upminster
  99. Widmer End Community Combined School, High Wycombe
  100. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Cheltenham

 | Copyright © 2022 |