St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Downside
 Cobham
 Surrey KT11 3NA
Telephone: 01932 863212

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-7)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Katharine Hutt (since December 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Rhian Thornton (went to Upton House School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 4.2 / 3.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.3
Number of pupils: 72
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.1
Sex: Mixed (38% boys / 62% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 1.40% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 3.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 23.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.6km

Financials

Total Income: £589,715*
Income Per Pupil: £8,190

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Cobham and Downside
School Number: 9363340

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 16th October 2013 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Cobham Montessori School (1.8km) show on map
  2. Parkside School (2.2km) show on map
  3. The Yehudi Menuhin School (2.5km) show on map
  4. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  5. Feltonfleet (2.8km) show on map
  6. Cobham Free School (3.3km) show on map
  7. Notre Dame School (3.5km) show on map
  8. Notre Dame Preparatory School (3.5km) show on map
  9. Glenesk School (3.7km) show on map
  10. Reeds School (3.9km) show on map
  11. ACS Cobham International School (4.0km) show on map
  12. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  13. The Raleigh School (4.2km) show on map
  14. Danes Hill School (4.2km) show on map
  15. Eastwick Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  16. Eastwick Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  17. St Lawrence Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  18. Aurora Poppyfield School (4.4km) show on map
  19. Howard of Effingham School (4.4km) show on map
  20. Manor House School (4.5km) show on map
  21. Oakfield Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  22. Great Bookham School (4.6km) show on map
  23. Fetcham Village Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  24. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (5.2km) show on map
  25. West Hill School (5.3km) show on map
  26. Fox Grove School (5.3km) show on map
  27. Wemms Education Centre (5.4km) show on map
  28. Therfield School (5.4km) show on map
  29. Polesden Lacey Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  30. Ripley Court School (5.7km) show on map
  31. Burhill Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  32. Claremont Fan Court School (5.9km) show on map
  33. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (5.9km) show on map
  34. Byfleet Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  35. Cranmore (6.2km) show on map
  36. Walton Leigh School (6.4km) show on map
  37. St John's School (6.4km) show on map
  38. Little Downsend Leatherhead (6.5km) show on map
  39. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  40. Cleves School (6.7km) show on map
  41. Bell Farm Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  42. Woodlands School (6.8km) show on map
  43. Brooklands College (6.8km) show on map
  44. Oatlands School (6.8km) show on map
  45. Milbourne Lodge School (6.8km) show on map
  46. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (6.8km) show on map
  47. Esher Church School (6.8km) show on map
  48. St Andrew's Catholic School (6.8km) show on map
  49. Three Rivers Academy (6.9km) show on map
  50. Rowan Preparatory School (6.9km) show on map
  51. West Byfleet Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  52. West Byfleet Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  53. Manby Lodge Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  54. Heathside School (6.9km) show on map
  55. Claygate Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  56. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (7.0km) show on map
  57. Downsend School (7.0km) show on map
  58. Pyrford Church of England Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  59. Barnett Wood Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  60. St Teresa's School (7.1km) show on map
  61. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  62. The Marist Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  63. Little Downsend Ashtead (7.3km) show on map
  64. West Ashtead Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  65. Fullbrook School (7.4km) show on map
  66. St James CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  67. The Danesfield Manor School (7.6km) show on map
  68. Box Hill School (7.7km) show on map
  69. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, ... (7.7km) show on map
  70. The Grange Community Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  71. New Haw Community Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  72. St George's Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  73. St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School (7.9km) show on map
  74. Esher Church of England High School (7.9km) show on map
  75. Ashley Church of England Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  76. Walton Oak Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  77. The Greville Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  78. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (8.1km) show on map
  79. The Bishop David Brown School (8.3km) show on map
  80. Send CofE Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  81. Cranmere Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  82. Sayes Court School (8.3km) show on map
  83. Darley Dene Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  84. Broadmere Primary Academy (8.4km) show on map
  85. Greenfield School (8.5km) show on map
  86. New Monument Primary Academy (8.6km) show on map
  87. Ongar Place Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  88. Hoe Bridge School (8.6km) show on map
  89. St George's College Weybridge (8.7km) show on map
  90. City of London Freemen's School (8.7km) show on map
  91. St Philip's School (8.7km) show on map
  92. Chessington School (8.7km) show on map
  93. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  94. Lovelace Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  95. Ellingham Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  96. Halliford School (9.0km) show on map
  97. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  98. Jubilee High School (9.1km) show on map
  99. St Paul's CofE Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  100. Grovelands Primary School (9.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Old Basing Infant School, Basingstoke
  2. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School, Reading
  3. Highfield Infants' School, Bromley
  4. Oatlands School, Weybridge
  5. All Saints CofE Aided Infant School, Farnham
  6. St Mary's RC Infants School, Carshalton
  7. Manby Lodge Infant School, Weybridge
  8. Millbrook Infant School, Kettering
  9. Oaklands Infant School, Crowthorne
  10. Thurnham Church of England Infant School, Maidstone
  11. Hyde Park Infants' School, Plymouth
  12. Dunchurch Infant School, Rugby
  13. Bournes Green Infant School, Southend-on-Sea
  14. Dulwich Village Church of England Infants' School, London
  15. Pickhurst Infant Academy, West Wickham
  16. Prettygate Infant School, Colchester
  17. Overdale Infant School, Leicester
  18. Hursthead Infant School, Cheadle
  19. Nyewood CofE Infant School, Bognor Regis
  20. Onslow Infant School, Guildford
  21. Joydens Wood Infant School, Bexley
  22. Upminster Infant School
  23. Katherine Semar Infant School, Saffron Walden
  24. South Farnborough Infant School
  25. West Byfleet Infant School
  26. Shinfield Infant and Nursery School, Reading
  27. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School, Ashtead
  28. St Andrew's Church of England Infant School, Farnham
  29. Tavistock Infant School, Fleet
  30. Pewley Down Infant School, Guildford
  31. Oaklands Infant School, Chelmsford
  32. Highbury Infant School and Nursery, Hitchin
  33. Marlow Church of England Infant School
  34. Bushey and Oxhey Infant School
  35. St Nicolas CofE Aided Infant School, Guildford
  36. Brook Infant School, Crawley
  37. Holmesdale Community Infant School, Reigate
  38. Dobcroft Infant School, Sheffield
  39. Fleetville Infant and Nursery School, St Albans
  40. West Bridgford Infant School, Nottingham
  41. Shirley Infant School, Southampton
  42. Trinity St Stephen CofE Aided First School, Windsor
  43. Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School, St. Albans
  44. St Edward's Catholic First School, Windsor
  45. Chestnut Lane School, Amersham
  46. Bernards Heath Infant and Nursery School, St Albans
  47. Elmlea Infant School, Bristol
  48. Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School, Watford
  49. Riverhead Infants' School
  50. Benhall Infant School, Cheltenham
  51. Wescott Infant School, Wokingham
  52. Bedgrove Infant School, Aylesbury
  53. Thames Ditton Infant School
  54. Chandler's Ford Infant School, Eastleigh
  55. Lilliput Church of England Infant School, Poole
  56. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green Learning Federation)...
  57. Westwood Farm Infant School, Reading
  58. Peaslake Free School, Guildford
  59. Sparhawk Infant School & Nursery, Norwich
  60. Queen's Park Infant Academy, Bournemouth
  61. Limpsfield CofE Infant School, Oxted
  62. Crawley Ridge Infant School, Camberley
  63. Little Missenden Church of England School, Amersham
  64. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School, Rickmansworth
  65. St Michael and All Angels CofE Infant School, Lyndhurst
  66. Church Hill Infant School, Leicester
  67. Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery, Bushey
  68. South Wootton Infant School, King's Lynn
  69. South Gosforth First School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  70. Nether Green Infant School, Sheffield
  71. Clarendon Infants' School, Tidworth
  72. Samuel White's Infant School, Bristol
  73. The Grove Infant and Nursery School, Harpenden
  74. Perryfields Infant School, Chelmsford
  75. Holmer Green First School and Pre-School, High Wycombe
  76. Trumps Green Infant School, Virginia Water
  77. Widcombe Infant School, Bath
  78. Polesden Lacey Infant School, Leatherhead
  79. The Grange Community Infant School, Addlestone
  80. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh
  81. Crookham Church of England Aided Infant School, Fleet
  82. Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  83. Chatsworth Infant School, Sidcup
  84. Field Court Church of England Infant Academy, Gloucester
  85. Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  86. Balksbury Infant School, Andover
  87. Anton Infant School, Andover
  88. Kempshott Infant School, Basingstoke
  89. Warren Mead Infant School, Banstead
  90. Templemoor Infant and Nursery School, Sale
  91. St Helen's Catholic Infant School, Brentwood
  92. St Mary's Church of England Infant School, Witney
  93. St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School, Dorking
  94. Lydgate Infant School, Sheffield
  95. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School, Hitchin
  96. Great Moor Infant School, Stockport
  97. Stoke Hill Infant and Nursery School, Exeter
  98. North Farnborough Infant School
  99. Barnett Wood Infant School, Ashtead
  100. Heatherside Infant School, Fleet

 | Copyright © 2022 |