Danes Hill School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Danes Hill School
 Leatherhead Road
 Oxshott
 Surrey KT22 0JG
Telephone: 01372 842509

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 3-13)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1954

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £2,628 to £6,984
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Rob Andrews (since September 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Maxine Shaw
Number of pupils: 734
Sex: Mixed (57% boys / 43% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.5% (4km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.1km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon
School Number: 9366272
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 28th January 2020 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Reeds School (1.6km) show on map
  3. Parkside School (2.3km) show on map
  4. West Hill School (2.6km) show on map
  5. Fox Grove School (2.6km) show on map
  6. The Yehudi Menuhin School (2.9km) show on map
  7. Cobham Free School (2.9km) show on map
  8. Wemms Education Centre (3.0km) show on map
  9. Therfield School (3.0km) show on map
  10. Rowan Preparatory School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Claygate Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  12. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  13. Claremont Fan Court School (3.4km) show on map
  14. ACS Cobham International School (3.5km) show on map
  15. Cobham Montessori School (3.5km) show on map
  16. Milbourne Lodge School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (3.7km) show on map
  18. Barnett Wood Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  19. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (3.9km) show on map
  20. Little Downsend Ashtead (3.9km) show on map
  21. Esher Church School (3.9km) show on map
  22. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  23. Fetcham Village Infant School (4.1km) show on map
  24. St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham (4.2km) show on map
  25. St Andrew's Catholic School (4.2km) show on map
  26. St John's School (4.3km) show on map
  27. Oakfield Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  28. Little Downsend Leatherhead (4.3km) show on map
  29. Downsend School (4.5km) show on map
  30. West Ashtead Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  31. Chessington School (4.6km) show on map
  32. St Philip's School (4.6km) show on map
  33. The Greville Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  34. Woodlands School (4.7km) show on map
  35. Burhill Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  36. Notre Dame School (4.8km) show on map
  37. Notre Dame Preparatory School (4.8km) show on map
  38. Ellingham Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  39. Lovelace Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  40. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  41. Eastwick Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  42. Eastwick Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  43. Feltonfleet (5.1km) show on map
  44. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  45. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (5.4km) show on map
  46. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (5.4km) show on map
  47. City of London Freemen's School (5.4km) show on map
  48. Esher Church of England High School (5.5km) show on map
  49. Kingswood House School (5.6km) show on map
  50. Rosebery School (5.6km) show on map
  51. Bell Farm Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  52. Three Rivers Academy (5.7km) show on map
  53. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  54. Cranmere Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  55. Hinchley Wood School (5.8km) show on map
  56. Hinchley Wood Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  57. Great Bookham School (5.8km) show on map
  58. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  59. Southfield Park Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  60. Castle Hill Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  61. St Paul's CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  62. Weston Green Preparatory School (6.2km) show on map
  63. Polesden Lacey Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  64. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (6.3km) show on map
  65. St Martins Church of England Junior School (6.4km) show on map
  66. St Martins Church of England Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  67. The Danesfield Manor School (6.5km) show on map
  68. Southborough High School (6.5km) show on map
  69. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (6.5km) show on map
  70. Manor House School (6.5km) show on map
  71. Walton Leigh School (6.6km) show on map
  72. Esher Sixth Form College (6.6km) show on map
  73. Howard of Effingham School (6.7km) show on map
  74. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  75. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (6.7km) show on map
  76. Blenheim High School (6.7km) show on map
  77. Thames Ditton Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  78. Cleves School (6.7km) show on map
  79. Walton Oak Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  80. Westward School (6.8km) show on map
  81. St Lawrence Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  82. Aurora Poppyfield School (6.8km) show on map
  83. Shrewsbury House School (6.8km) show on map
  84. Danetree Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  85. St Christopher's School Trust (Epsom) Ltd (6.8km) show on map
  86. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (6.9km) show on map
  87. Epsom and Ewell High School (6.9km) show on map
  88. St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  89. Box Hill School (7.1km) show on map
  90. Thames Ditton Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  91. Oatlands School (7.2km) show on map
  92. Glyn School (7.3km) show on map
  93. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (7.3km) show on map
  94. The Vale Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  95. Ashley Church of England Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  96. Little Downsend Epsom (7.4km) show on map
  97. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  98. Tolworth Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  99. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (7.5km) show on map
  100. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (7.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Rose Hill School, Tunbridge Wells
  2. Kingshott School, Hitchin
  3. Lambrook School, Bracknell
  4. Stroud, the King Edward VI Preparatory School, Romsey
  5. Newland House School, Twickenham
  6. Heath Mount School, Hertford
  7. Chesham Preparatory School
  8. Dolphin School, Reading
  9. Perrott Hill, Crewkerne
  10. All Hallows School, Shepton Mallet
  11. Casterton, Sedbergh Preparatory School, Cumbria
  12. Sunninghill Preparatory School, Dorchester
  13. St Ronan's School, Cranbrook
  14. St Hugh's School, Oxfordshire
  15. Feltonfleet, Cobham
  16. Thorngrove School, Newbury
  17. Beechwood Park School, St Albans
  18. Lancing College Preparatory School At Hove
  19. Oratory Preparatory School, Reading
  20. Trevor-Roberts School, London
  21. Twickenham Preparatory School, Hampton
  22. Pinewood School, Swindon
  23. St Christopher's School, Hove
  24. Twyford School, Winchester
  25. Sherborne Preparatory School
  26. Clayesmore Preparatory School, Blandford Forum
  27. Ashfold School, Aylesbury
  28. Bilton Grange School, Rugby
  29. The Downs Preparatory School, Bristol
  30. Monkton Prep School, Bath
  31. Swanbourne House School, Milton Keynes
  32. Copthorne Preparatory School, Crawley
  33. St Michael's Prep School, Otford
  34. Edgeborough School, Farnham
  35. Castle Court School, Wimborne
  36. West Hill Park School, Fareham
  37. Winchester House School, Brackley
  38. Yarrells Preparatory School, Poole
  39. Hazlegrove Preparatory School, Yeovil
  40. Chafyn Grove School, Salisbury
  41. Forres Sandle Manor School, Fordingbridge
  42. St Anselm's School, Bakewell
  43. St Neot's School, Hook
  44. Downham Preparatory School and Montessori Nursery, Norfolk
  45. Sandroyd School, Salisbury
  46. Pennthorpe School, Horsham
  47. The Elms School, Malvern
  48. Town Close Co-Educational Preparatory School, Norwich
  49. Eagle House School, Sandhurst
  50. Highfield and Brookham Schools, Liphook
  51. Maidwell Hall, Northampton
  52. St Faith's School, Cambridge
  53. St Hugh's School, Woodhall Spa
  54. Brighton College Nursery, Pre-Prep and Prep School
  55. Northbourne Park School, Deal
  56. Yateley Manor School
  57. Hilden Grange School, Tonbridge
  58. Thomas's Clapham, London
  59. Spratton Hall School, Northampton
  60. Barrow Hills School, Godalming
  61. Dragon School, Oxford
  62. St John's College School, Cambridge
  63. Polwhele House School, Truro
  64. Cottesmore School, Crawley
  65. Mowden Hall School, Stocksfield
  66. The Yarlet School, Stafford
  67. Salisbury Cathedral School
  68. Old Buckenham Hall School, Ipswich
  69. The Hawthorns School, Redhill
  70. Great Walstead School, Haywards Heath
  71. St Peter's Preparatory School, Exmouth
  72. Beachborough School, Brackley
  73. Abberley Hall, Worcestershire
  74. Abercorn School, London
  75. Old Vicarage School, Derby
  76. Port Regis Preparatory School, Shaftesbury
  77. Witham Hall School, Bourne
  78. Langley Preparatory School At Taverham Hall, Norwich
  79. Somerhill, Tonbridge
  80. Newton Preparatory School, London
  81. Durlston Court School, New Milton
  82. The Hampshire School Chelsea, London
  83. Cumnor House School, Haywards Heath
  84. Thomas's Battersea, London
  85. Orwell Park School, Ipswich
  86. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation, London
  87. Sevenoaks Preparatory School
  88. Moor Park School, Ludlow
  89. King's Hall School, Taunton
  90. Dumpton School, Wimborne
  91. Farleigh School, Andover
  92. Eaton House the Manor School, London
  93. King's College School, Cambridge
  94. St Andrew's School, Reading
  95. Kitebrook Preparatory School, Moreton-in-Marsh
  96. The Downs, Malvern College Prep School
  97. South Lee School, Bury St Edmunds
  98. St George's School, Windsor
  99. Crosby-on-Eden CofE School, Carlisle
  100. St Martin's School, London

 | Copyright © 2022 |