Claygate Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Foley Road
 Claygate
 Esher
 Surrey KT10 0NB
Telephone: 01372 465348

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Foundation School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Trust: The Ember Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sandra Cunningham (since November 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Darryl Taylor
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 18.9 / 13.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.2
Number of pupils: 342
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.1
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.70% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 3.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 15.7%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,859,608*
Income Per Pupil: £5,437

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Claygate
School Number: 9362929

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th January 2020 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Rowan Preparatory School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Milbourne Lodge School (1.0km) show on map
  3. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (1.2km) show on map
  4. Esher Church School (1.4km) show on map
  5. Claremont Fan Court School (1.9km) show on map
  6. Lovelace Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  7. St Philip's School (2.3km) show on map
  8. Chessington School (2.4km) show on map
  9. Ellingham Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  10. Hinchley Wood School (2.5km) show on map
  11. Hinchley Wood Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  12. Esher Church of England High School (2.9km) show on map
  13. Cranmere Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  14. Weston Green Preparatory School (3.0km) show on map
  15. Reeds School (3.1km) show on map
  16. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  17. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  18. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  19. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  20. Danes Hill School (3.3km) show on map
  21. Esher Sixth Form College (3.4km) show on map
  22. Castle Hill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Thames Ditton Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  24. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  25. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (3.5km) show on map
  26. Southborough High School (3.6km) show on map
  27. Shrewsbury House School (3.7km) show on map
  28. Burhill Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  29. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (3.8km) show on map
  30. Thames Ditton Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  31. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  32. ACS Cobham International School (4.0km) show on map
  33. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (4.1km) show on map
  34. Cobham Free School (4.2km) show on map
  35. Three Rivers Academy (4.3km) show on map
  36. Bell Farm Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  37. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  38. Tolworth Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  39. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  40. Dysart School (4.6km) show on map
  41. The Orchard Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  42. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (4.8km) show on map
  43. Epsom and Ewell High School (4.8km) show on map
  44. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  45. Walton Oak Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  46. Southfield Park Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  47. Lime Tree Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  48. The Danesfield Manor School (4.9km) show on map
  49. Maple Infants' School (4.9km) show on map
  50. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  51. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  52. Chandlers Field Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  53. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (5.0km) show on map
  54. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  55. Danetree Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  56. Kingswood House School (5.2km) show on map
  57. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (5.3km) show on map
  58. West Hill School (5.3km) show on map
  59. Fox Grove School (5.3km) show on map
  60. Westward School (5.3km) show on map
  61. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey (5.3km) show on map
  62. Barnett Wood Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (5.4km) show on map
  64. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (5.4km) show on map
  65. Parkside School (5.4km) show on map
  66. Knollmead Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  67. Surbiton High School (5.4km) show on map
  68. Little Downsend Ashtead (5.5km) show on map
  69. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (5.5km) show on map
  70. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  71. Cobham Montessori School (5.6km) show on map
  72. Hampton Court House (5.6km) show on map
  73. The Beech House School (5.6km) show on map
  74. Blenheim High School (5.6km) show on map
  75. Rosebery School (5.6km) show on map
  76. Wemms Education Centre (5.7km) show on map
  77. Therfield School (5.7km) show on map
  78. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  79. The Greville Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  80. Notre Dame School (5.8km) show on map
  81. Notre Dame Preparatory School (5.8km) show on map
  82. Hurst Park Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  83. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  84. Ashley Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  85. Grovelands Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  86. Cleves School (6.0km) show on map
  87. Linden Bridge School (6.0km) show on map
  88. Walton Leigh School (6.0km) show on map
  89. St John's C of E Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  90. Bedelsford School (6.1km) show on map
  91. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  92. The Yehudi Menuhin School (6.1km) show on map
  93. South Thames Colleges Group (6.1km) show on map
  94. Glyn School (6.3km) show on map
  95. Richard Challoner School (6.3km) show on map
  96. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (6.3km) show on map
  97. King Athelstan Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  98. Cuddington Community Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  99. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  100. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Meopham Community Academy, Gravesend
  2. Broadclyst Community Primary School, Exeter
  3. The Quinta Primary School, Congleton
  4. St Peter's Church of England Controlled Primary School and Nurser...
  5. Wicklewood Primary School and Nursery, Wymondham
  6. Hornton Primary School, Banbury
  7. St Helen's Church of England School, Bideford
  8. Horndon-On-the-Hill CofE Primary School, Stanford-le-Hope
  9. Maple Tree Primary School, Sandy
  10. Stottesdon CofE Primary School, Kidderminster
  11. Hemyock Primary School, Cullompton
  12. St Bees Village Primary School
  13. Longden CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  14. Westfield Primary School, Wolverhampton
  15. Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy, Colchester
  16. Harlands Primary School, Uckfield
  17. Dane Ghyll Community Primary School and Nursey, Barrow in Furness
  18. St Peter's Brafferton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary S...
  19. Bickleigh on Exe Church of England Primary School, Tiverton
  20. Highfields Academy, Nantwich
  21. Turners Hill CofE Primary School, Crawley
  22. Stowford School, Ivybridge
  23. West Down School, Ilfracombe
  24. Kettlesing Felliscliffe Community Primary School, Harrogate
  25. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Salisbury
  26. Park Hill Primary School, Coventry
  27. Raynsford Church of England Academy, Henlow
  28. St Ives Primary & Nursery School, Ringwood
  29. Alphington Primary School, Exeter
  30. Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary and Nursery Sch...
  31. Seagry Church of England Primary School, Chippenham
  32. NCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary School, Morpeth
  33. Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School, Wirral
  34. Corvedale CofE Primary School, Craven Arms
  35. Ashill Community Primary School, Ilminster
  36. Walton Primary Academy, Wakefield
  37. St Clare's RC Primary School, Middlesbrough
  38. Ranskill Primary School, Retford
  39. Basildon C.E. Primary School, Reading
  40. Alston Lane Catholic Primary School, Longridge, Preston
  41. Settle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
  42. Birdwell Primary School, Bristol
  43. Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School, Solihull
  44. High Bickington Church of England Primary Academy, Umberleigh
  45. Wellington Eagles Primary Academy, Andover
  46. Swallowfield Primary, Milton Keynes
  47. Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery, Brackley
  48. Totternhoe Church of England Academy, Dunstable
  49. Dorridge Primary School, Solihull
  50. East Hoathly CofE Primary School, Lewes
  51. Fairview Community Primary School, Gillingham
  52. Belmont CofE (Controlled) Primary School, Durham
  53. Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School, Nantwich
  54. Dean CofE School, Workington
  55. St Mark's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  56. Ninelands Primary School, Leeds
  57. New Scotland Hill Primary School, Sandhurst
  58. Thursby Primary School, Carlisle
  59. White Court School, Braintree
  60. Brockenhurst Church of England Primary School & Pre-School
  61. The William Amory Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  62. Culworth Church of England Primary Academy, Banbury
  63. Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy, York
  64. Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy, Camberley
  65. The Deanery Church of England Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  66. Woodlands Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  67. Smarden Primary School, Ashford
  68. Stamford Bridge Primary School, York
  69. Eldwick Primary School, Bingley
  70. St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Langleybury, Kings Langley
  71. Brooke Hill Academy, Oakham
  72. Shavington Primary School, Crewe
  73. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Hereford
  74. Freshfield Primary School, Liverpool
  75. Renhold VC Primary School, Bedford
  76. Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School, Bampton
  77. St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Rotherham
  78. Trinity Anglican-Methodist Primary School, Bristol
  79. Frodsham CofE Primary School
  80. Wychwood Church of England Primary School, Chipping Norton
  81. Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery, West Malling
  82. High Oakham Primary School, Mansfield
  83. Knowle Church of England Primary Academy, Solihull
  84. Lazonby C of E Primary School, Penrith
  85. Willaston Primary Academy, Nantwich
  86. Thurlestone All Saints Church of England Academy, Kingsbridge
  87. Great Hockham Primary School and Nursery, Thetford
  88. Galley Hill Primary School, Guisborough
  89. Clawton Primary School, Holsworthy
  90. Whittington Primary School, Lichfield
  91. Burhill Primary School, Hersham
  92. Elburton Primary School, Plymouth
  93. Yarm Primary School
  94. Hennock Community Primary School, Newton Abbot
  95. Ingleton Primary School, Carnforth
  96. Bicton CofE Primary School and Nursery, Shrewsbury
  97. Bitterley CofE Primary School (Aided), Ludlow
  98. Hart Primary School, Hartlepool
  99. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Streetly, Sutton Coldfield
  100. Slip End Village School, Luton

 | Copyright © 2022 |