Rowan Preparatory School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 6 Fitzalan Road
 Claygate
 Esher
 Surrey KT10 0LX
Telephone: 01372 462627

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1946

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £1,290 to £5,587
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Susan Clarke
Number of pupils: 296
Sex: Girls
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.2% (2km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Claygate
School Number: 9366031
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 25th April 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Claygate Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Milbourne Lodge School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Esher Church School (1.6km) show on map
  5. Claremont Fan Court School (2.0km) show on map
  6. Lovelace Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  7. St Philip's School (2.2km) show on map
  8. Chessington School (2.3km) show on map
  9. Ellingham Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  10. Hinchley Wood School (2.7km) show on map
  11. Hinchley Wood Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  12. Reeds School (3.0km) show on map
  13. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  14. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  15. Esher Church of England High School (3.1km) show on map
  16. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  17. Cranmere Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  18. Danes Hill School (3.2km) show on map
  19. Weston Green Preparatory School (3.2km) show on map
  20. Castle Hill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  21. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  22. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  23. Thames Ditton Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  24. Esher Sixth Form College (3.6km) show on map
  25. Southborough High School (3.6km) show on map
  26. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (3.7km) show on map
  27. Shrewsbury House School (3.8km) show on map
  28. Burhill Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  29. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (3.9km) show on map
  30. Thames Ditton Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  31. ACS Cobham International School (4.1km) show on map
  32. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (4.1km) show on map
  33. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  34. Cobham Free School (4.2km) show on map
  35. Three Rivers Academy (4.4km) show on map
  36. Bell Farm Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  37. Tolworth Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  38. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  39. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  40. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (4.6km) show on map
  41. Dysart School (4.7km) show on map
  42. Southfield Park Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  43. Epsom and Ewell High School (4.8km) show on map
  44. The Orchard Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  45. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  46. Lime Tree Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  47. Danetree Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  48. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  49. Walton Oak Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  50. Maple Infants' School (5.0km) show on map
  51. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  52. Kingswood House School (5.1km) show on map
  53. The Danesfield Manor School (5.1km) show on map
  54. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (5.1km) show on map
  55. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  56. West Hill School (5.1km) show on map
  57. Fox Grove School (5.1km) show on map
  58. Barnett Wood Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  59. Chandlers Field Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  60. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  61. Little Downsend Ashtead (5.3km) show on map
  62. Parkside School (5.3km) show on map
  63. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (5.3km) show on map
  64. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  65. Knollmead Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  66. Rosebery School (5.5km) show on map
  67. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (5.5km) show on map
  68. Blenheim High School (5.5km) show on map
  69. Westward School (5.5km) show on map
  70. Cobham Montessori School (5.5km) show on map
  71. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey (5.5km) show on map
  72. Wemms Education Centre (5.5km) show on map
  73. Therfield School (5.5km) show on map
  74. Surbiton High School (5.5km) show on map
  75. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  76. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  77. The Greville Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  78. Hampton Court House (5.8km) show on map
  79. The Beech House School (5.8km) show on map
  80. Notre Dame School (5.9km) show on map
  81. Notre Dame Preparatory School (5.9km) show on map
  82. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  83. Linden Bridge School (6.0km) show on map
  84. The Yehudi Menuhin School (6.0km) show on map
  85. Hurst Park Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  86. St Clement's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  87. Ashley Church of England Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  88. Cleves School (6.1km) show on map
  89. Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery (6.1km) show on map
  90. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  91. Grovelands Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  92. Walton Leigh School (6.2km) show on map
  93. St John's C of E Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  94. St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  95. Glyn School (6.2km) show on map
  96. Bedelsford School (6.3km) show on map
  97. St Andrew's Catholic School (6.3km) show on map
  98. South Thames Colleges Group (6.3km) show on map
  99. West Ashtead Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  100. St Martins Church of England Junior School (6.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
  2. Lyonsdown School, Barnet
  3. Sarum Hall School, London
  4. St Hilda's School, Harpenden
  5. Notre Dame Preparatory School, Cobham
  6. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  7. Beis Yaakov Girls School, London
  8. Falcons School for Girls, London
  9. Beis Ruchel Girls School, Salford
  10. Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy, Manchester
  11. Stormont School, Potters Bar
  12. The Old Vicarage School, Richmond
  13. Heatherton School, Amersham
  14. Sevenoaks
  15. St Mary's School, Hampstead, London
  16. Beis Rochel Mcr Girls school ltd, Salford
  17. The Cavendish School, London
  18. Loreto Preparatory School, Altrincham
  19. The Village School, London
  20. Highfield Preparatory School Limited, Maidenhead
  21. Holy Cross Preparatory School, Kingston upon Thames
  22. Maltman's Green School, Gerrards Cross
  23. Charlotte House Preparatory School, Rickmansworth
  24. Keser Girls School, Gateshead
  25. Beis Soroh Schneirer, West Hendon
  26. Ursuline Preparatory School, London
  27. Godstowe Preparatory School, High Wycombe
  28. Yesodey Hatorah Girls School, London
  29. Peninim, London
  30. Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  31. Cumnor House School, London
  32. Glendower Preparatory School, London
  33. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London
  34. Halstead Preparatory School, Woking
  35. Bute House Preparatory School for Girls, London
  36. High March School, Beaconsfield
  37. Bnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' School, Manchester
  38. Pembridge Hall School, London
  39. Vishnitz Girls School, London
  40. The Study Preparatory School, London
  41. Harvington Prep School, London
  42. Bowdon Preparatory School for Girls, Altrincham
  43. Seaton House School, Sutton
  44. St Christopher's School, London
  45. Newbridge Preparatory School, Wolverhampton
  46. Coworth-Flexlands School, Woking
  47. Manchester Junior Girls' School, Salford
  48. St Hilda's School, Bushey
  49. Lubavitch Girls Primary School, London
  50. Jack and Jill School, Hampton
  51. Rydes Hill Preparatory School, Guildford
  52. St Anthony's School for Girls, London
  53. Saint Christina's School, London
  54. Holy Island Church of England First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  55. Manor House School, Leatherhead
  56. Queen Mary's School, Thirsk
  57. St Nicholas' School, Fleet
  58. Ateres Elisheva, Manchester
  59. St Ives School, Haslemere
  60. Coverack Primary School, Helston
  61. St Mary's School for Girls, Colchester
  62. Hanford School, Blandford Forum
  63. Bnos Zion of Bobov, London
  64. Beis Malka Girls' School, London
  65. Rupert House School, Henley-on-Thames
  66. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School, London
  67. Beis Trana Girls' School, London
  68. Abbot's Hill School, Hemel Hempstead
  69. Beis Malka Girls school, Salford
  70. Bnos Yisroel School Manchester, Salford
  71. Braeside School, Buckhurst Hill
  72. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School, London
  73. Peak Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School...
  74. Rookhope Primary School, Bishop Auckland
  75. Captain Shaw's CofE School, Millom
  76. Tiferes, Salford
  77. Al Risalah Secondary School, London
  78. Madni Academy, Dewsbury
  79. The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  80. Palmers Green High School, London
  81. Warwick Preparatory School
  82. RGS Dodderhill, Droitwich Spa
  83. Park School for Girls, Ilford
  84. Abu Bakr Girls School, Walsall
  85. Oholei Yosef Yitzchok Lubavitch Schools, Salford
  86. Hyland House School, London
  87. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School
  88. Upton House School, Berkshire
  89. Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School, London
  90. Torwood House School, Bristol
  91. Charlton Horethorne Church of England Primary School, Sherborne
  92. Norland Place School, London
  93. Barlow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Selby
  94. Carrdus School, Banbury
  95. St Margaret's School, London
  96. Shoshanim, Gateshead
  97. Harrogate Ladies' College
  98. Ateres Beis Yaakov, London
  99. Alderley Edge School for Girls
  100. Royal Masonic School for Girls, Rickmansworth

 | Copyright © 2022 |